Taiwan Politics Database
www.taiwan-database.net

Legislative Yuan (Parliament)

  1. General information about the Legislative Yuan
  2. The ROC Legislative Yuan before 1948
  3. 1st Legislative Yuan (1948–1992)—A Summary
  4. 2nd Legislative Yuan (1993–1996)
  5. 3rd Legislative Yuan (1996–1999)
  6. 4th Legislative Yuan (1999–2002)
  7. 5th Legislative Yuan (2002–2005)
  8. 6th Legislative Yuan (2005–2008)
  9. 7th Legislative Yuan (2008–2012)
  10. 8th Legislative Yuan (2012–2016)
  11. 9th Legislative Yuan (2016–2020)
  12. 10th Legislative Yuan (2020–2024)
  13. List of all ROC legislators since 1993

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

General information about the Legislative Yuan


Legislative Yuan 立法院
No. 1 Zhongshan South Road,
Zhongzheng District, Taipei City 10051, Taiwan ROC 
[10051 台北市中正區中山南路 1 號]
————————————
🌏 Legislative Yuan – Web link
Older logos associated with the ROC Legislative Yuan
(before December 2018)
 

The Legislative Yuan (lifayuan 立法院), i. e. the parliament of the ROC, was established on Dec. 5, 1928 on the opposite side of the Taiwan Strait in Nanjing (today's Jiangsu Province, PRC). Since Feb. 1, 1993, it has consisted exclusively of legislators (lifa weiyuan 立法委員) elected in the territory currently controlled by the ROC authorities. This page shows all members of the ROC Legislative Yuan since the Second Legislative Yuan convened in 1993.

The Legislative Yuan has not always been the sole political representation of ROC citizens on the central level. Between the 1940s and 2005, there also was an elected National Assembly (NA) which exercised the function of electing the ROC president, among others. Constitutional amendments enacted in 1992, 1994 and 2000 reduced the powers of the NA, transferring most of its functions to the Legislative Yuan. The ROC president has been directly elected by the ROC citizens since March 1996. The NA was finally abolished in June 2005. (Detailed information about the NA can be found under The ROC National Assembly (NA) on the page "Abolished agencies" of this website.)

Leadership

The President of the Legislative Yuan (lifayuan yuanzhang 立法院院長) is sometimes also called "speaker" in English, the Vice President (lifayuan fuyuanzhang 立法院副院長) also "deputy speaker". Please note that while the speaker and his/her deputy are legislators, the Secretary-General of the Legislative Yuan (lifayuan mishuzhang 立法院秘書長) is not.

Official Residence of the ROC Legislative Speaker 立法院院長官邸 
No. 3 Lane 8, Chongqing South Road Sec. 2,
Zhongzheng District, Taipei City 10066, Taiwan ROC 
[10066 台北市中正區重慶南路 2 段 8 巷 3 號]
Description: Nologo07

Members

The ROC Legislative Yuan comprises different kinds of legislators: District representatives (quyu liwei 區域立委), aboriginal representatives (yuanzhumin liwei 原住民立委), national representatives (quanguo bufenqu liwei全國不分區立委), and overseas Chinese representatives (qiaoxuan liwei 僑選立委). The latter two have been combined since the Seventh Legislative Yuan and now hold the status "national representatives and overseas Chinese representatives" (quanguo bufenqu liwei ji qiaoxuan liwei 全國不分區立委及僑選立委), also referred to as "legislators-at-large". Allocation of national representatives/"legislators-at-large" is done in accordance with proportional party vote totals derived from the local constituency election. According to the Organic Law of the Legislative Yuan (lifayuan zuzhifa 立法院組織法), each political party needs at least three party members as legislators to form a caucus (dangtuan 黨團). Of all ROC legislators to date, the only member who served continuously since the Second Legislative Yuan is Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘.

Indigenous constituencies

The ROC Central Election Commission (CEC) distinguishes between Plains Aborigines (pingdi yuanzhumin 平地原住民, abbrev. pingyuan 平原) and Mountain Aborigines (shandi yuanzhumin 山地原住民, abbrev. shanyuan 山原). Aboriginal representation has historically seen an even split between the two groups.

Recall motions

According to the Civil Servants Election and Recall Act (gongzhi renyuan xuanju bamianfa 公職人員選舉罷免法) which was amended in 2016, voters in an elected lawmaker's constituency can initiate a recall motion (bamian'an 罷免案) with the support of 1 percent or more of eligible voters in the electoral district, provided by signed petitions which need verification from the CEC. The second stage of a recall motion requires support from more than 10 percent of the eligible voters of the district to hold a vote. A recall motion that successfully overcomes those thresholds is then put to a referendum, the amount of votes supporting the recall must reach at least a quarter of the original voting population of the constituency, with at least half voting for the recall. Following the amendments which were passed by the ROC Legislative Yuan on Nov. 29, 2016 and went into force on Dec. 14 that year, the first ROC lawmaker to be removed from the legislature was Wonda Chen/Chen Po-wei 陳柏惟 (Tenth Legislative Yuan, Taiwan Statebuilding Party, Taichung City) who lost a recall vote on Oct. 23, 2021. An overview of recall votes against legislators since 2016 is shown directly below.

LY Date Constituency Targeted legislator Outcome
9 2017, Dec. 16 New Taipei City 12 Huang Kuo-chang 黃國昌 (NPP) Recall unsuccessful
10  2021, Oct. 23 Taichung City 2 Wonda Chen 陳柏惟 (TSP) Recall approved
10 2022, Jan. 9 Taipei City 5 Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (Ind.) Recall unsuccessful

+++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++ +++++

Explanation about the way the information (2nd to 10th Legislative Yuan) is presented here: An overview is followed by a list of members of the Legislative Yuan as it convened for the first time in the wake of the election. After that there is a list of changes which occurred during the legislative term, including reference to lawmakers who took a "leave of absence" (zhongtu lizhi weiyuan 中途離職委員), i. e. gave up or lost their legislative seats, as well as information about legislators who joined the parliament as replacements/substitutes or switched political affiliation. Highlighted numbers on the right of the respective constituency stand for: ¹ took a leave of absence; ² switched political affiliation during legislative term; ³ switched political affiliation during legislative term and took a leave of absence.

TOP   HOME

Presidents of the Legislative Yuan

Tenure Name Born/Died Native Province
10/1928—3/1931 Hu Han-min 胡漢民 1879-1936 Guangdong
3/1931—12/1931 @ Shao Yuän-ch'ung 邵元沖 1890-1936 Zhejiang
1/1932 Chang Chi 張繼 1882-1947 Hebei
1/1932—12/1948 Sun Fo 孫科 1891-1973 Guangdong
12/1948—10/1949 Tung Kuan-hsien 童冠賢 1894-1981 Hebei
12/1950—10/1951 Liu Chien-chun 劉健群 1902-1972 Guizhou
3/1952—2/1961 Chang Tao-fen 張道藩 1897-1968 Guizhou
2/1961—2/1972 Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 1905-1987 Taiwan
5/1972—12/1988 Nieh Wen-ya 倪文亞 1904-2006 Zhejiang
2/1989—2/1990 Liu Kuo-tsai 劉闊才 1911-1993 Taiwan
2/1990—12/1991 Liang Su-yung 梁肅戎 1920-2004 Liaoning
1/1992—1/1999 Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 1931-2016 Taiwan
2/1999—1/2016 Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 b. 1941 Taiwan
2/2016—1/2020 Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 b. 1956 Taiwan
2/2020— Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃 b. 1948 Taiwan

Note: Between October 1928 and January 2016, all presidents of the Legislative Yuan were members of the KMT.

TOP   HOME

Vice Presidents of the Legislative Yuan

Tenure (started) Name Born/Died Native Province
10/1923 Lin Sen 林森 1868-1943 Fujian
3/1931 Shao Yuän-ch'ung 邵元沖 1890-1936 Zhejiang
12/1931 Tan Chen 覃振 1885-1947 Hunan
5/1932 Shao Yuän-ch'ung (second time)
12/1935 Yeh Ch'u-ts'ang 葉楚傖 1887-1946 Jiangsu
5/1948—12/1948 Chen Li-fu 陳立夫 1900-2001 Zhejiang
12/1948—12/1950 Liu Chien-chun 劉健群 1902-1972 Guizhou
12/1950—2/1961 Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 1905-1987 Taiwan
2/1961—4/1972 Nieh Wen-ya 倪文亞 1904-2006 Zhejiang
5/1972—2/1987 Liu Kuo-tsai 劉闊才 1911-1993 Taiwan
2/1989—2/1990 Liang Su-yung 梁肅戎 1920-2004 Liaoning
2/1990—1/1992 Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 1931-2016 Taiwan
1/1992—1/1993 Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄 b. 1936 Taiwan
2/1993—1/1999 Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 b. 1941 Taiwan
2/1999—1/2002 Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 b. 1934 Taiwan
2/2002—1/2005 Chiang Pin-kung 江丙坤 1932-2018 Taiwan
2/2005—1/2008 Chung Jung-chi 鍾榮吉 b. 1943 Taiwan
2/2008—1/2012 Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 b. 1947 Taiwan
2/2012—1/2016 Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 () b. 1948 Taiwan/Zhejiang
2/2016— Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 b. 1969 Taiwan

TOP   HOME

Secretary-generals of the Legislative Yuan

Tenure Name Born/Died Native Province
11/1928—6/1931 Li Wen-fan 李文範 1884-1953 Guangdong
6/1931—1/1932 @ Lee Hsiao-sheng 李曉生 1888-1970 Guangdong
1/1932—5/1932 Wu Ching-hung 吳景鴻 1876-1939 Hunan
5/1932—1/1933 Chang Wei-han 張維翰 1886-1979 Yunnan
1/1933—1/1941 Liang Han-tsao 梁寒操 1899-1975 Guangdong
1/1941—5/1948 S. Y. Wu 吳尚鷹 1892-1980 Guangdong
5/1948—12/1948 Chang Chao-yuan 張肇元 b. 1892, d. N/A Zhejiang
12/1948—10/1949 Chen Ko-wen 陳克文 1898-1986 Guangxi
12/1949—3/1952 Nyi Chun-sheng 倪炯聲 1906-1982 Guizhou
3/1952—4/1954 Li Chung-hsiang 李中襄 1896-1958 Zhejiang/Jiangxi
9/1954—4/1961 Cheng Kai-ssu 陳開泗 1906-1998 Sichuan
8/1961—12/1966 Yin Ching-fu 尹靜夫 1901-1999 Sichuan
1/1967—9/1979 Yuan Yong 袁雍 1905-1989 Hubei
9/1979—9/1987 Hsiao Hsien-ying 蕭先蔭 1907-1997 Hunan
3/1988—9/1990 Kuo Chun-tzu 郭俊次 b. 1942 Taiwan
9/1990—5/1992 Hu Tao 胡濤 b. 1922 Guizhou
5/1992—9/1996 Hsieh Sheng-fu 謝生富 b. 1939 Taiwan
1/1997—2/1999 Liu Pi-liang 劉碧良 b. 1940 Taiwan
3/1999—1/2016 Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 b. 1962 Taiwan
2/2016— Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 b. 1958 Taiwan

TOP   HOME

Departments in the Legislative Yuan

  Secretariat (mishuchu 秘書處)
  Conference Department (yishichu 議事處)
  Official Gazette Department (gongbaochu 公報處)
  General Affairs Department (zongwuchu 總務處)
  Information Technology Department (zixunchu 資訊處)
  Organic Laws and Statutes Bureau (fazhichu 法制局)
  Budget Center (yusuan zhongxin 預算中心)
  Parliament Library (guohui tushuguan 國會圖書館)
  Personnel Department (renshichu 人事處)
  Accounting Department (zhujichu 主計處)
  Service Center in Central and Southern Taiwan (zhongnanbu fuwu zhongxin 中南部服務中心)
  Assembly Affairs Museum (yizheng bowuguan 議政博物館)

TOP   HOME

Committees under the ROC Legislative Yuan

There are several Standing Committees (changshe weiyuanhui 常設委員會), Ad Hoc Committees (tezhong weiyuanhui 特種委員會) and Historical Data Archives (lishi zi liaoqu 歷史資料區) under the Legislative Yuan:

Standing Committees

  Internal Administration Committee (neizheng weiyuanhui 內政委員會)
  Foreign and National Defense Committee (waijiao ji guofang weiyuanhui 外交及國防委員會)
  Economics Committee (jingji weiyuanhui 經濟委員會)
  Finance Committee (caizheng weiyuanhui 財政委員會)
  Education and Culture Committee (jiaoyu ji wenhua weiyuanhui 教育及文化委員會)
  Transportation Committee (jiaotong weiyuanhui 交通委員會)
  Judiciary and Organic Laws and Statutes Committee (sifa ji fazhi weiyuanhui 司法及法制委員會)
  Social Welfare and Environmental Hygiene Committee (shehui fuli ji weisheng huanjing weiyuanhui 社會福利及衛生環境委員會)

Ad Hoc Committees

  Procedure Committee (chengxu weiyuanhui 程序委員會)
  Discipline Committee (jilü weiyuanhui 紀律委員會)
  Constitutional Amendment Committee (xiuxian weiyuanhui 修憲委員會)
  Expenditure Examination Committee (jingfei jihe weiyuanhui 經費稽核委員會)

Historical Data Archives

  Foreign and Overseas Chinese Affairs Committee (waijiao ji qiaowu weiyuanhui 外交及僑務委員會)
  Sci-Tech and Information Committee (keji ji zixun weiyuanhui 科技及資訊委員會)
  National Defense Committee (guofang weiyuanhui 國防委員會)
  Budget and Final Accounts Committee (yusuan ji juesuan weiyuanhui 預算及決算委員會)
  Judiciary Committee (sifa weiyuanhui 司法委員會)
  Organic Laws and Statutes Committee (fazhi weiyuanhui 法制委員會)

TOP   HOME

Legislative periods of the ROC Legislative Yuan since 1993

Legislative period Election date Legislative term Members
2nd Legislative Yuan 1992, Dec. 19 1993 (Feb. 1)—1996 (Jan. 31) 161
3rd Legislative Yuan 1995, Dec. 2 1996 (Feb. 1)—1999 (Jan. 31) 164
4th Legislative Yuan 1998, Dec. 5 1999 (Feb. 1)—2002 (Jan. 31) 225
5th Legislative Yuan 2001, Dec. 1 2002 (Feb. 1)—2005 (Jan. 31) 225
6th Legislative Yuan 2004, Dec. 11 2005 (Feb. 1)—2008 (Jan. 31) 225
7th Legislative Yuan 2008, Jan. 12 2008 (Feb. 1)—2012 (Jan. 31) 113
8th Legislative Yuan 2012, Jan. 14 2012 (Feb. 1)—2016 (Jan. 31) 113
9th Legislative Yuan 2016, Jan. 16 2016 (Feb. 1)—2020 (Jan. 31) 113
10th Legislative Yuan 2020, Jan. 11 2020 (Feb. 1)—2024 (Jan. 31) 113

TOP   HOME

Breakdown of lawmakers' categories

 
LY
Total
members
District
r.
Aboriginal
r.
National
r.
Overseas
Chinese r.
Majority
absolute 2/3
2nd 161 119 6 30 6 ≥ 81 ≥ 108
3rd 164 122 6 30 6 ≥ 83 ≥ 110
4th 225 168 8 41 8 ≥ 113 ≥ 150
5th 225 168 8 41 8 ≥ 113 ≥ 150
6th 225 168 8 41 8 ≥ 113 ≥ 150
7th 113 73 6  34  ≥ 57 ≥ 76
8th 113 73 6 34 ≥ 57 ≥ 76
9th 113 73 6 34 ≥ 57 ≥ 76
10th 113 73 6 34 ≥ 57 ≥ 76

TOP   HOME

Number of district representatives in the Legislative Yuan


ROC city / county
——— Legislative Yuan ———
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Taipei City 18 18 20 20 20 8 8 8 8
Kaohsiung City * 12 12 11 11 11 5 9 9  8
Kaohsiung County (LY 2-7) * 6 6 9 9 9 4
Taipei County * 16 17 27 27 28 12 12 12 12
Yilan County 2 2 4 4 3 1 1 1 1
Taoyuan County * 7 8 12 13 13 6 6 6 6
Hsinchu County 2 2 3 3 3 1 1 1  2
Miaoli County 3 3 4 4 4 2 2 2 2
Taichung City * 4 4 7 7 8 3 8 8 8
Taichung County (LY 2-7) * 7 7 11 11 11 5
Changhua County 7 7 10 10 10 4 4 4 4
Nantou County 3 3 4 4 4 2 2 2 2
Yunlin County 4 4 6 6 6 2 2 2 2
Chiayi County 3 3 4 4 4 2 2 2 2
Tainan City * 4 4 6 6 6 2 5 5  6
Tainan County (LY 2-7) * 5 6 9 8 8 3
Pingtung County 5 5 7 7 6 3 3 3  2
Taitung County 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hualien County 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1
Penghu County 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Keelung City 2 2 3 3 3 1 1 1 1
Hsinchu City 2 2 3 3 3 1 1 1 1
Chiayi City 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1
Kinmen County 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Lienchiang County 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
TOTAL district r. 119 122 168 168 168 73 73 73 73

* For details on changes of Taiwan's administrative map, please refer to the information provided in Local administration and Maps.

TOP   HOME

Gender proportion of legislators (at opening session)

LY Members Male Percentage  Female Percentage 
2nd 161 144 89.440 % 17 10.559 %
3rd 164 141 85.975 % 23 14.024 %
4th 225 182 80.888 % 43 19.111 %
5th 225 175 77.777 % 50 22.222 %
6th 225 178 79.111 % 47 20.888 %
7th 113 79 69.911 % 34 30.088 %
8th 113 75 66.371 % 38 33.628 %
9th 113 70 61.946 % 43 38.053 %
10th 113 66 58.407 % 47 41.592 %

The table below provides more details about the directly elected members of the Legislative Yuan and their gender proportion since 1992 (at opening session).


LY
Electoral districts Plains Aborigines Mountain Aborigines
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
2nd 119 107 12 3 3 0 3 3 0
3rd 122 104 18 3 2 1 3 3 0
4th 168 134 34 4 3 1 4 4 0
5th 168 131 37 4 3 1 4 3 1
6th 168 138 30 4 3 1 4 3 1
7th 73 57 16 3 3 0 3 2 1
8th 73 54 19 3 3 0 3 2 1
9th 73 50 23 3 2 1 3 2 1
10th 73 48 25 3 2 1 3 1 2

The next table gives additional details about the gender proportion of the 34 legislators-at-large since the Seventh Legislative Yuan (at opening session).

LY Total Male Female
7th 34 17 17
8th 34 16 18
9th 34 16 18
10th 34 15 19

Female hopefuls

The following table shows the number of all candidates participating in the direct elections for the Legislative Yuan since 1992 as well as their gender proportion (on election day), thus shedding a light on the development of women's active participation in ROC politics. Please note that the database on the CEC website offers information from the Third Legislative Yuan on but none for the Second Legislative Yuan.


LY
Electoral districts Plains Aborigines Mountain Aborigines
Total Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female
2nd N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd 314 276 38 9 8 1 9 8 1
4th 382 319 63 6 5 1 9 9 0
5th 434 353 81 9 8 1 12 11 1
6th 368 306 62 9 8 1 9 7 2
7th 283 226 57 5 4 1 7 5 2
8th 267 202 65 10 8 2 6 5 1
9th 354 263 91 13 10 3 10 9 1
10th 410 283 127 10 5 5 11 7 4

Please note that the Statistical Yearbook of the ROC 2006 published by the Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics (DGBAS) on table 157 lists the number of candidates for the Second Legislative Yuan without distinction between the different categories of legislators—total number of candidates 348, including 312 male candidates and 36 female candidates.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

The ROC Legislative Yuan before 1948

When the Legislative Yuan was first established, it had a president, a vice president and 49 members whose term in office would be limited to two years. They took their oath of office on Dec. 5, 1928. It was stipulated that the Legislative Yuan should be the highest legislative organization entitled to undertake budget examinations, war declaration, peacemaking, treaties and other foreign affairs, although in reality the authority of the Legislative Yuan was minimal. At that time, the members of the Legislative Yuan were appointed by the national government on the recommendation of the legislative speaker. Due to the military conflict with Japan which began in September 1931 in Manchuria and spread to the Chinese heartland in July 1937, in the fourth legislative period of the Legislative Yuan the number of members was increased to 194 and their term in office extended to 14 years.

The "Chinese Year Book 1944-1945" lists the following 89 members of the Legislative Yuan (presented here in alphabetical order):

Ai Sha 艾沙
Chang Chao-yuan 張肇元
Chang Feng-chiu 張鳳九
Chang Hsi-man 張西曼
Chao Chu-hsu 趙巨旭
Chao Mou-hua 趙懋華
Chao Nai-chuan 趙迺傳
Chao Pei 趙珮
Chao Shen 趙琛
Chen Hai-cheng 陳海澄
Chen Hsiao-tsen 諶小岑
Chen Hsun-yu 陳訓悆
Chen Ju-hsuan 陳茹玄
Chen Ku-yuan 陳顧遠
Chen Pai-chuang 陳伯莊
Chen Tzu-feng 陳柴楓
Chen Yang-piao 陳揚鑣
Cheng Yuan-chen 程元斟
Chi Chih-hou 祁志厚
Chiang Shou-chun 姜壽春
Chien Kuan-san 簡貫三
Chou I-chih 周一志
Chou Shan-chun 鄒善羣
Chu Wu 屈武
Chuan Tseng-ku 全增嘏
Chung Tien-hsin 鐘天心
Feng Chao-i 馮兆異
Hou Ke-ching 緱克敬
Hsu Chung-ching 許宗清
Hsu Pao-chu 許寶駒
Hu Hsuan-ming 胡宣明
Huang Chin-tao 黃金濤
Huang Ying-chien 黃應乾
Huang Yun-su 黃芸蘇
Hung Jui-chao 洪瑞釗
Li Chao-huan 黎照寰
Li Chin-fang 李晉芳
Li Ching-lin 李慶麐
Li Chung-kung 李仲公
Li Yuan-pai 李元白
Lien Sheng-hai 連聲海
Ling Chang 凌璋
Ling Yueh 凌鉞
Liu Chih-ping 劉志平
Liu Ke-shu 柳克述
Liu Kuan-hsun 劉盥訓
Liu Pu-tung 劉不同
Liu Tung 劉通
Lo Ting 羅鼎
Lo Yu-jen 羅友仁
Lo Yun-yen 羅運炎
Lu Chung-lin 盧仲琳
Lu Fu 呂復
Ma Hsiao-chun 馬曉軍
Ma Yin-chu 馬寅初
Mei Ju-ngau 梅汝璈
Mei Shu-tseng 梅恕曾
Peng Shun-shih 彭醇士
Peng Yang-kuang 彭養光
Sheng Chen-wei 盛振為
Ssu-Tu Teh 司徒德
Sun Chiu-lu 孫九錄
Tai Hsia 戴夏
Tan Ti-wu 譚惕吾
Teng Hung-yeh 鄧鴻業
Teng Kung-hsuan 鄧公玄
Ti Ying 狄膺
Tou Tzu-chin 竇子進
Tsao Ching-yuan 曹經沅
Tseng Yen 曾彥
Tso Kung 左恭
Tung Chi-cheng 董其政
Wang Chuan-sheng 王泉笙
Wang I-han 王宜漢
Wang Pei-jen 王培仁
Wang Ping-chien 王秉謙
Wang Tseng-shan 王曾善
Wang Yu-hsiang 王毓祥
Wei Ting-sheng 衛挺生
Wen Hsiung-fei 溫雄飛
Wen Yuan-ning 溫源甯
Wu Chia Hsiang 吳家象
Wu Hsueh-i 吳學義
Wu Yun-peng 吳雲鵬
Yang Yu-chun 楊幼炯
Yeh Chiu-yuan 葉秋原
Yen Kuo-fu 延國符
Yu Chen-ying 于振瀛
Yuan Shih-pin 袁世斌

After the ROC Constitution was adopted by the NA on Dec. 25, 1946 and promulgated by the government on Jan. 1, 1947, laws with regard to the election and recall of the Legislative Yuan members were published on March 31, 1947. Direct general elections to the Legislative Yuan were held Jan. 21–23, 1948.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

1st Legislative Yuan (1948–1992)—A Summary

When the first direct elections to the Legislative Yuan took place Jan. 21–23, 1948, civil war between the KMT-led ROC government and rebels led by the CCP had already broken out, but at that time most of the ROC's territory was still under government control. While the ROC then had a population of ca. 461 million, exact figures concerning eligible voters and voter turnout are not available. According to estimates, some 150 million voters participated in the election. Please note that the Legislative Yuan elections took place just two months after the general elections for the ROC National Assembly.

The First Legislative Yuan of the ROC officially convened for the first time on May 18, 1948 in Nanjing. When the Chinese civil war ended in late 1949, the mainland was under Communist control, and the ROC could not hold elections for the Legislative Yuan, so it was decreed that members would stay in office until new elections could be held on the mainland. Members who had been elected on the mainland were not replaced after their death, but the number of seats for Taiwanese delegates was gradually increased through by-elections (zengxuan 增選). After martial law was lifted on July 15, 1987 and the "Temporary Provisions Effective During the Period of Communist Rebellion" were abolished on April 22, 1991, all members of the First Legislative Yuan were retired by the end of 1992.

TOP   HOME

Elections for the First Legislative Yuan

Election date Type of Election New Members (A + B)
1948, Jan. 21–23 General election 759
1969, Dec. 20 By-election (Taiwan area) 11
1972, Dec. 23 By-election (Taiwan area) 51 (36 + 15)
1975, Dec. 20 By-election (Taiwan area) 52 (37 + 15)
1980, Dec. 6 By-election (Taiwan area) 97 (70 + 27)
1983, Dec. 3 By-election (Taiwan area) 98 (71 + 27)
1986, Dec. 6 By-election (Taiwan area) 100 (73 + 27)
1989, Dec. 2 By-election (Taiwan area) 130 (101 + 29)

Beginning with the 1972 By-election, new members of the Legislative Yuan included not only elected lawmakers from geographical constituencies and occupational constituencies ("A" in the table above) but also overseas Chinese delegates appointed by the president ("B" in the table above).

TOP   HOME

Early sessions of the First Legislative Yuan

After elections were held throughout the country Jan. 21–23, 1948, the First Legislative Yuan convened for the first time on May 8, 1948 in the National Assembly Hall (guomin dahuitang 國民大會堂) in Nanjing for preparatory meetings; the official first session started ten days later. Following the end of the Chinese civil war, the First Legislative Yuan reconvened on Feb. 24, 1950 in the Sun Yat-sen Hall (Zhongshantang 中山堂) in Taipei. When the ROC central government and the legislature moved to Taiwan, some of the elected delegates remained on the mainland. The table below shows the number of delegates attending the first six sessions of the First Legislative Yuan between May 1948 and December 1950.

Session Duration Location(s) Members attending
1st 1948, May 18—July 14 Nanking 684
2nd 1948, Sept. 7—Dec. 31 Nanking 754
3rd 1949, Feb. 28—April 20 Nanking, Canton 666
4th 1949, Sept. 30—Oct. 9 Canton 458
5th 1950, Feb. 24—May 31 Taipei 479
6th 1950, Sept. 12—Dec. 29 Taipei 509

In the following decades, the number of elected members attending the bi-annual legislative sessions in Taipei gradually declined.

Session Opening date Members
16th 1955, Sept. 1 520
27th 1961, Feb. 1 487
36th 1965, Sept. 1 459
45th 1970, Feb. 1 445
56th 1975, Sept. 1 425
60th 1977, Sept. 1 404
64th 1979, Sept. 1 367
75th 1985, Feb. 1 348

TOP   HOME

First Legislative Yuan—1948 General Election Details

Under the pertinent regulations, total membership of the First Legislative Yuan was set at 773, but due to circumstances which hampered the election process not all those seats could be filled, so some seats remained vacant. Regarding the number of actually elected delegates, there are slight discrepancies in the sources used by the chief researcher. According to the China Handbook 1954-55 and the China Handbook 1956-57, the number of actually elected delegates was 759. However, the ROC Yearbook 1988 and the ROC Yearbook 1990-91 state that 'on May 2, 1948 the MOI announced that 760 members were elected'. The Chinese version of the Legislative Yuan's website puts the number of elected legislators at 760 as well.

There were six different categories of lawmakers:

  1. members directly elected in geographical constituencies (xuanqu 選區) from the 35 provinces (sheng 省) and 12 municipalities (shi 市),
  2. members elected from Mongolian leagues (meng 盟, equivalent of prefecture) and banners (qi 旗, equivalent of county),
  3. members elected from Tibet,
  4. members elected by various racial groups in frontier regions (ge minzu zai bianjiang diqu 各民族在邊疆地區),
  5. members elected by Chinese citizens residing abroad (qiaoju guowai guomin 僑居國外國民), and
  6. members elected by occupational groups (zhiye tuanti 職業團體).

The following table shows an overview of the number of seats in the First Legislative Yuan's respective constituencies. Of the total 773 designated seats, 14 remained vacant, the number in square brackets refers to the number of seats which were actually filled. (Details about the constituencies are added below.)

Constituency Seats   Constituency Seats
Central China 222 Northern Frontier 45
South China 97 Municipalities 62
North China 144 Others 35 [24]
Western China 21 [18] Occupational constituencies 89
Northeast China 58

A closer look at the constituencies

The following tables show the distribution of seats among the geographical constituencies. More detailed explanations and maps showing the administrative subdivision of the ROC into provinces and municipalities which the geographical constituencies for the 1948 legislative election were based on can be found under Maps.

<<< Central China: 222 seats >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Anhwei 25 Kiangsi 22
Chekiang 23 Kiangsu 38
Hunan 33 Szechwan 53
Hupeh 28  

<<< South China: 97 seats >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Fukien 14 Kweichow 12
Kwangsi 16 Taiwan 8
Kwangtung 33 Yunnan 14

<<< North China: 144 seats >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Honan 36 Shansi 16
Hopeh 31 Shantung 40
Kansu 8 Shensi 13

<<< Western China: 21 seats (3 vacant) >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Sikang 5 Tsinghai 5
Sinkiang 6 [5] Tibet 5 [3]

<<< Northeast China: 58 seats >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Antung 5 Liaoning 13
Heilungkiang 5 Liaopeh 5
Hokiang 5 Nunkiang 5
Hsing'an 5 Sungkiang 6
Kirin 9  

<<< Northern Frontier: 45 seats >>>
Province Seats   Province Seats
Chahar 5 Suiyuan 5
Jehol 8 Mongolia 22
Ninghsia 5  

<<< Municipalities: 62 seats >>>
Municipality Seats   Municipality Seats
Canton 5 Nanking 5
Chungking 5 Peiping 5
Dairen 5 Shanghai 7
Hankow 5 Sian 5
Harbin 5 Tientsin 5
Mukden 5 Tsingtao 5

Four more categories were allocated seats in the legislative elections: Tibetans temporarily travelling or residing in interior areas (zanshi lüju neidi Xizang renyuan 暫時旅居內地西藏人員), Tibetans in provincial areas (shengqu zangmin 省區藏民), various racial groups in frontier regions (ge minzu zai bianjiang diqu 各民族在邊疆地區), and Chinese citizens residing abroad (qiaoju guowai guomin 僑居國外國民).

<<< Others: 35 seats (11 vacant) >>>
Group Seats
Tibetans temporarily travelling or residing in interior areas 5
Tibetans in provincial areas 5
Various racial groups in frontier regions 6
Chinese citizens residing abroad 19 [8]

The occupational constituencies were subdivided into four categories: professional groups (zhiye tuanti 職業團體), trade groups (gongshangye tuanti 工商業團體), education (jiaoyu tuanti 教育團體), and free professions (ziyou zhiye tuanti 自由職業團體).

  • Professional groups—3 subcategories: farmers (nongye tuanti 農業團體), fishermen (yumin tuanti 漁業團體) and workers (gongren tuanti 工人團體).
  • Trade groups—2 subcategories: trade (shangye tuanti 商業團體) and mining (gongkuangye tuanti 工礦業團體).
  • Education—2 subcategories: education unions (jiaoyuhui 教育會), teachers at universities and independent schools (daxue ji duli xueyuan jiaoyuan tuanti 大學暨獨立學院教員團體).
  • Free professions—5 subcategories: journalists (xinwen jizhe gonghui 新聞記者公會), lawyers (lüshi gonghui 律師公會), accountants (kuaijishi gonghui 會計師公會), technicians (jishi gonghui 技師公會) and doctors and pharmacists (yiyao tuanti 醫藥團體).
<<< Occupational constituencies: 89 seats >>>
Group Seats   Group Seats
Farmers 18 Teachers at universities and independent schools 5
Fishermen 3 Journalists 5
Workers 18 Lawyers 3
Trade 10 Accountants 1
Mining 10 Technicians 2
Education unions 10 Doctors and pharmacists 4

TOP   HOME

First Legislative Yuan—By-elections Details

Remark: For some of the overseas Chinese legislators who were appointed in 1975, 1980 and 1983, the official English spelling of their names wasn't provided in any available sources, not even the OCAC and the Legislative Yuan itself had complete information in this regard. For those names I chose a Romanization according to the Wade Giles system and set them in curly brackets {}.

Date of legislative by-election Eligible voters Total votes cast Voter turnout Seats
1969, Dec. 20 6,694,978 3,682,357 55.0017 % 11
1972, Dec. 23 7,608,589 5,187,312 68.177 % 51
1975, Dec. 20 8,410,775 6,389,311 75.9657 % 52
1980, Dec. 6 9,921,965 6,584,338 66.3612 % 97
1983, Dec. 3 10,908,171 6,891,160 63.174 % 98
1986, Dec. 6 11,814,315 7,723,637 65.3752 % 100
1989, Dec. 2 12,600,901 9,470,526 75.1575 % 130

1969 By-election

Election date: Dec. 20, 1969.

1st LY, 1969 By-election KMT Independent
Total 11 (geographical constituencies only) 8 3

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chang Tsan-tang 張燦堂, Hsieh Kuo-cheng 謝國城 [KMT]; Hong Yan-chiu 洪炎秋, Huang Hsin-chieh 黃信介 [Ind.]
Taiwan I: Lee Ju-tsung 李儒聰, Liu Chin-yueh 劉金約, Liu Kuo-tsai 劉闊才 [KMT]
Taiwan II: Huang Tsung-kun 黃宗焜, Liang Hsu Chun-chu 梁許春菊, Wu Chi-fu 吳基福 [KMT]; Kuo Kuo-chi 郭國基 [Ind.]

1972 By-election

Election date: Dec. 23, 1972.
Please note that for all by-elections that took place between 1972 and 1989, overseas Chinese delegates appointed by the ROC president (you zongtong linxuande qiaoxuan liwei 由總統遴選的僑選立委) were included in addition to the geographical constituencies, aboriginal delegates and occupational constituencies.

1st LY, 1972 By-election KMT Young China Party Ind.
27 geographical constituencies 22 1 4
1 aboriginal constituency 1
8 occupational constituencies 7 1
15 overseas Chinese delegates 15
Total 51 45 1 5

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chou Wen-chi 周文璣, Lee Chih-peng 李志鵬, Lee Tung-hui 李東輝 [KMT]; Kang Ning-hsiang 康寧祥, Tsai Wan-tsai 蔡萬才 [Ind.]
Taiwan I (Taipei County, Keelung, Yilan): Cheng Shui-chih 鄭水枝, Chiu Yung-tsung 邱永聰 [KMT]; Chang Shu-chen 張淑真 [Young China Party]
Taiwan II (Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli): Chiu Chia-hu 邱家湖, Chiu Shih-feng 邱仕豐, Lu Hsueh-yi 呂學儀 [KMT]
Taiwan III (Taichung, Changhua, Nantou): Chang Chiu-chung 張啟仲, Chen Yu-shih 陳幼石, Hung Hsuan-chih 洪宣治, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 [KMT]; Huang Shun-hsing 黃順興 [Ind.]
Taiwan IV (Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan): Chang Wen-hsien 張文獻, Chen Shui-liang 陳水亮, Hsiao Tien-tzang 蕭天讚, Hsin Wen-ping 辛文炳 [KMT]; Hsu Shih-hsien 許世賢 [Ind.]
Taiwan V (Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Penghu): Chang Juei-yen 張瑞妍, Huang Tung-shu 黃銅樹, Hung Ching-lin 洪慶麟, Lee Chang-kuei 李長貴 [KMT]
Taiwan VI (Hualien, Taitung): Hsu Tien-chih 許添枝 [KMT]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Wu Chin-tzan 吳金贊 [KMT]
"Mountain compatriots"/Aborigines (shanbao 山胞): Hua Ai 華愛 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies
Farmers (nongmin tuanti 農民團體): Huang Shih-ying 黃世英, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土 [KMT]
Fishermen (yumin tuanti 漁民團體): Huang Tse-ching 黃澤青 [KMT]
Workers (gongren tuanti 工人團體): Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山 [KMT]; Yang Teng-chou 楊登洲 [Ind.]
Industry (gongye tuanti工業團體): Wang Chu-yi 汪竹一 [KMT]
Trade (shangye tuanti 商業團體): Huang Mien-mien 黃綿綿 [KMT]
Education (jiaoyu tuanti 教育團體): Liu Fang-yuan 劉芳遠 [KMT]

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates [all KMT]
North and east Asia (dongbei Ya diqu 東北亞地區): Lin Yi-wen 林以文
Hong Kong and Macau (Gang Ao diqu港澳地區): Albert Der 謝伯昌, Henry Hsu 徐亨, Li Tsin-wai 黎晉偉
Other parts of Asia (Yazhou qita diqu 亞洲其他地區): Chang Yeh-cheng 張亦錚, Chien Ju-mau 簡如茂, Kuo Wu-lin 郭武林, Nguyen Lac-hoa 阮樂化, Tsai Ting-shu 蔡廷碩
Americas (bei Meizhou ji zhongnan Meizhou 北美洲及中南美洲): Mei Yu-mao 梅友謀, Seito Cheng 司徒政, Tan Keng-tao 陳錦濤, Yuthok Borji Yudon 宇托 • 多吉玉純
Europe, Africa and Oceania (Ouzhou, Feizhou ji dayangzhou 歐洲、非洲及大洋洲): Liu Chang-teh劉彰德, Sun Yao-kwang 孫耀光

1975 By-election

Election date: Dec. 20, 1975.

1st LY, 1975 By-election KMT Young China Party Ind.
28 geographical constituencies 22 1 5
1 aboriginal constituency 1
8 occupational constituencies 7 1
15 overseas Chinese delegates 15
Total 52 45 1 6

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chou Wen-chi 周文璣, Lee Chih-peng 李志鵬, Lee Tung-hui 李東輝 [KMT]; Kang Ning-hsiang 康寧祥, Tsai Wan-tsai 蔡萬才 [Ind.]
Taiwan I (Taipei County, Keelung, Yilan): Cheng Shui-chih 鄭水枝, Chiu Yung-tsung 邱永聰 [KMT]; Chang Shu-chen 張淑真 [Young China Party]; Lin Rong-san 林榮三 [Ind.]
Taiwan II (Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli): Chiu Chia-hu 邱家湖, Chiu Shih-feng 邱仕豐, Lu Hsueh-yi 呂學儀 [KMT]
Taiwan III (Taichung, Changhua, Nantou): Chang Chiu-chung 張啟仲, Chen Yu-shih 陳幼石, Hung Hsuan-chih 洪宣治, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 [KMT]; Huang Shun-hsing 黃順興 [Ind.]
Taiwan IV (Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan): Chang Wen-hsien 張文獻, Chen Shui-liang 陳水亮, Hsiao Tien-tzang 蕭天讚, Hsin Wen-ping 辛文炳 [KMT]; Hsu Shih-hsien 許世賢 [Ind.]
Taiwan V (Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Penghu): Chang Juei-yen 張瑞妍, Hung Ching-lin 洪慶麟, Lee Chang-kuei 李長貴, Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 [KMT]
Taiwan VI (Hualien, Taitung): Hsu Tien-chih 許添枝 [KMT]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Wu Chin-tzan 吳金贊 [KMT]
"Mountain compatriots"/Aborigines (shanbao 山胞): Hua Ai 華愛 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies
Farmers (nongmin tuanti 農民團體): Huang Shih-ying 黃世英, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土 [KMT]
Fishermen (yumin tuanti 漁民團體): Huang Tse-ching 黃澤青 [KMT]
Workers (gongren tuanti 工人團體): Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山 [KMT]; Yang Teng-chou 楊登洲 [Ind.]
Industry (gongye tuanti 工業團體): Wang Chu-yi 汪竹一 [KMT]
Trade (shangye tuanti 商業團體): Huang Mien-mien 黃綿綿 [KMT]
Education (jiaoyu tuanti 教育團體): Liu Fang-yuan 劉芳遠 [KMT]

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates [all KMT]
North and east Asia: Lin Yi-wen 林以文
Hong Kong and Macau: Albert Der 謝伯昌, Henry Hsu 徐亨, Li Tsin-wai 黎晉偉
Other parts of Asia: {Liu Ying-jo 劉英若}, Tan Keng-tao 陳錦濤, Tsai Ting-shu 蔡廷碩, {Yu Ho-shih 余鶴史}, {Yun Chang-pang 雲昌鎊}
Americas: {Lee Shih-ching 李實卿}, Mei Yu-mao 梅友謀, Seito Cheng 司徒政, Tan Keng-tao 陳錦濤
Europe, Africa and Oceania: Chen Pai-tsang 陳沛泉, Liu Chang-teh 劉彰德

1980 By-election

Election date: Dec. 6, 1980.
The election was originally scheduled for Dec. 23, 1978 but was postponed after the Carter administration in Washington informed the ROC on Dec. 16, 1978 that the US would formally recognize the PRC and diplomatic relations with the ROC would end by Jan. 1, 1979.

1st LY, 1980 By-election KMT Young China Party Ind.
52 geographical constituencies 41 11
2 aboriginal constituencies 2
16 occupational constituencies 15 1
27 overseas Chinese delegates 25 2
Total 97 83 2 12

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chi Cheng 紀政, Chou Wen-yung 周文勇, Huang Lien-fu 黃聯富, Lee Chih-peng 李志鵬, Lei Yu-chi 雷渝齊, Lin Yu-siang 林鈺祥 [KMT]; Huang Tien-fu 黃天福, Kang Ning-hsiang 康寧祥 [Ind.]
Kaohsiung: Chang Jung-hsien 張榮顯, Fang Chi-jung 方啟榮, Wang Ching-po 王清波, Yu Shu-chieh 于樹潔 [KMT]; Su Chiu-chen 蘇秋鎮 [Ind.]
Taiwan I (Taipei county, Keelung, Yilan): Chou Shu-fu 周書府, Chou Ta-yeh 周大業, Lin Kun-chung 林坤鐘, Tsai Tsan-hsiung 蔡讚雄, Wu Tzu 吳梓 [KMT]; Cheng Yu-chen 鄭余鎮, Huang Huang-hsiung 黃煌雄, Tsai Sheng-pang 蔡勝邦 [Ind.]
Taiwan II (Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli): Ku Hu Yu-mei 古胡玉美, Lee Tien-jen 李天仁, Liu Pi-liang 劉碧良, Lu Hsueh-yi 呂學儀, Wen Ching-lan溫錦蘭 [KMT]; Chang Te-ming張德銘 [Ind.]
Taiwan III (Taichung, Changhua, Nantou): Chou Chi-shun 周基順, Hsieh Sheng-fu 謝生富, Hsu Chang Ai-lien 許張愛簾, Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男, Lin Keng-shen 林庚申, Lin Ping-sen 林炳森, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩, Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄 [KMT]; Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 [Ind.]
Taiwan IV (Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan): Hsiao Tien-tzang 蕭天讚, Hung Yu-chin 洪玉欽, Kuo Chun-tzu 郭俊次, Li Tsung-jen 李宗仁, Lin Lien-hui 林聯輝, Yu Jung-mao 游榮茂 [KMT]; Hsu Je-nan 許哲男, Huang Cheng-an 黃正安 [Ind.]
Taiwan V (Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Penghu): Chung Jung-chi 鍾榮吉, Huang Ho-ching 黃河清, Lee Ming-hsiang 李明相, Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 [KMT]; Huang Yu Hsiu-lien 黃余秀鸞 [Ind.]
Taiwan VI (Hualien, Taitung): Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗, Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 [KMT]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Wu Chin-tzan 吳金贊 [KMT]
Plains aborigines (pingdi shanbao 平地山胞): Lin Tung-hung 林通宏 [KMT]
Mountain aborigines (shandi shanbao 山地山胞): Hua Ai 華愛 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies
Farmers: Chen Jui-pin 陳瑞斌, Hsiao Jui-cheng 蕭瑞徵, Su Huo-teng 蘇火燈, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土 [KMT]
Fishermen: Huang Tse-ching黃澤青, Lin Jung-kuo林榮國 [KMT]
Workers: Chen Hsi-chi 陳錫淇, Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山, Li Yu-chi 李友吉 [KMT]; Yang Teng-chou 楊登洲 [Ind.]
Industry: Hsui Sheng-fa 許勝發, Huang Chih-tah 黃志達 [KMT]
Trade: Huang Mien-mien 黃綿綿, Tsai Wan-tsai 蔡萬才 [KMT]
Education: Lai Wan-chung 賴晚鐘, Tan Ming-kao 譚鳴皋 [KMT]

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates
North and east Asia: Li Ho-chu 李合珠, {Yen Chin-ting 焉晉珽} [KMT]
Hong Kong and Macau: Chang Kuan 張寬, Henry Hsu 徐亨, Liang Yung-shen 梁永燊, Pok Shau-fu 卜少夫, Tang Huan-hui 湯煥暉 [KMT]
Other parts of Asia: {Chen Chang-yao 陳昌耀}, {Chen Kuang-shen 陳廣深}, Cua Siok-poo 柯叔寶, {Hsu Kuo-liang 許國良}, {Liu Ying-jo 劉英若}, {Luo Shih-tsong 羅世宗}, {Ma Hsu-ling 馬須鈴} [KMT]
North America (bei Meizhou diqu 北美洲地區): Chu Jung-yeh 朱榮業, Hu Kuo-tung 胡國棟, Tse Man-hing 謝文慶, Tseng Yen-shan 曾燕山, Wu Chien-chun 伍千鈞 [KMT]
Latin America (zhongnan Meizhou diqu 中南美洲地區): {Chen Sung-po 陳松波} [KMT]
Europe (Ouzhou diqu 歐洲地區): {Huang Tsong 黃聰}, Yuan Kuo-en 苑國恩 [KMT]
Africa (Feizhou diqu 非洲地區): {Lee Chu Chih-yun 李朱志筠} [KMT]
Oceania (dayangzhou diqu 大洋洲地區): Harry Yee 余宜滄 [KMT]
Non-specified (bufenqu 不分區): Lin Chi-yuan 林基源 [KMT]; {Chang Hai-ching 張海清}, Hsieh Hsueh-hsien 謝學賢 [Young China Party]

1983 By-election

Election date: Dec. 3, 1983.
(In the following table, ① stands for China Democratic Socialist Party.)

1st LY, 1983 By-election KMT Young China Party Ind.
53 geographical constituencies 44 9
2 aboriginal constituencies 2
16 occupational constituencies 16
27 overseas Chinese delegates 24 2 1
Total 98 86 2 1 9

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chi Cheng 紀政, Chien You-hsin 簡又新, Hung Wen-tung 洪文棟, Kao Chung-hsin 高忠信, Lee Chih-peng 李志鵬, Lin Yu-siang 林鈺祥, Tsai Chen-chou 蔡辰洲 [KMT]; Chiang Peng-chien 江鵬堅 [Ind.]
Kaohsiung: Sun Li-kuang 孫禮光, Wang Ching-lien 王清連, Wu Chun-hsiung 吳春雄, Wu Der-mei 吳德美 [KMT]; Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 [Ind.]
Taiwan I (Taipei county, Keelung, Yilan): Chang Chian-hwa 張堅華, Chou Shu-fu 周書府, Hsieh Mei-huey 謝美惠, Lin Kun-chung 林坤鐘, Lin Yung-jui 林永瑞, Wu Tzu 吳梓 [KMT]; Cheng Yu-chen 鄭余鎮, Fang Su-min 方素敏, Tsai Sheng-pang 蔡勝邦 [Ind.]
Taiwan II (Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli): Huang Chu-wen 黃主文, Huang Jung-chiu 黃榮秋, Liu Hsin-sun 劉興善, Liu Pi-liang 劉碧良, Lu Hsueh-yi 呂學儀, Wen Ching-lan 溫錦蘭 [KMT]
Taiwan III (Taichung, Changhua, Nantou): Hsieh Sheng-fu 謝生富, Hsu Chang Ai-lien 許張愛簾, Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男, Kuo Lin-yung 郭林勇, Lin Keng-shen 林庚申, Lin Ping-sen 林炳森, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩, Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄 [KMT]; Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 [Ind.]
Taiwan IV (Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan): Hsiao Tien-tzang 蕭天讚, Hung Yu-chin 洪玉欽, Liao Fuw-peen 廖福本, Li Tsung-jen 李宗仁, Lin Lien-hui 林聯輝, Wu Shian-rh 吳賢二 [KMT]; Huang Cheng-an 黃正安, Lin Le-shan 林樂善 [Ind.]
Taiwan V (Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Penghu): Chen Chin-hsing 陳進興, Chung Jung-chi 鍾榮吉, Huang Ho-ching 黃河清, Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 [KMT]; Yu Chen Yue-ying 余陳月瑛 [Ind.]
Taiwan VI (Hualien, Taitung): Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗, Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 [KMT]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Wu Chin-tzan 吳金贊 [KMT]
Plains aborigines (pingdi shanbao 平地山胞): Yang Chuan-kwang 楊傳廣 [KMT]
Mountain aborigines (shandi shanbao 山地山胞): Hua Ai 華愛 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies [all KMT]
Farmers: Hsiao Jui-cheng 蕭瑞徵, Su Huo-teng 蘇火燈, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土, Wu Hai-yuan 吳海源
Fishermen: Huang Tse-ching 黃澤青, Luo Chwin-jinn 羅傳進
Workers: Chen Hsi-chi 陳錫淇, Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山, Li Yu-chi 李友吉, Wu Yung-hsiung 吳勇雄
Industry: Hsui Sheng-fa 許勝發, Lee Ying-ming 李英明
Trade: Chang Pen-tsao 張平沼, Chou Wen-yung 周文勇
Education: Lai Wan-chung 賴晚鐘, Yu Heng 于衡

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates
North and east Asia: Li Ho-chu 李合珠, Wang Shui-woo 王瑞武 [KMT]
Hong Kong and Macau: Chang Kuan 張寬, Henry Hsu 徐亨, Liang Yung-shen 梁永燊, Pok Shau-fu 卜少夫, Tang Huan-hu i湯煥暉 [KMT]
Other parts of Asia: Chang Ye-hong 張爾煊, Napoleon Ng 黃文貴, {Tseng Hsiung 曾雄}, Pedro Velez 蔡慶祝, Yih Hoontrakul 雲昌任 [KMT]
North America: Chu Jung-yeh 朱榮業, Hu Kuo-tung 胡國棟, Lum Moon 林仲文, Tseng Yen-shan 曾燕山, Wu Chien-chun 伍千鈞 [KMT]
Latin America: Chien Han-sun 簡漢生 [KMT]
Europe: Robert Chin 陳得時, Chu Chien-jin 朱建人 [KMT]
Africa: Hsieh Thai-song 謝達壽 [KMT]
Oceania: Gregory Lau 劉富權 [KMT]
Non-specified: Kouo Soui-huan 郭瑞訓, Lin Chi-yuan 林基源 [KMT]; Hsieh Hsueh-hsien 謝學賢, Yeh Yung-chuan 葉詠泉 [Young China Party]; Wong Chun-wah 汪振華 [China Democratic Socialist Party]

1986 By-election

Election date: Dec. 6, 1986.
Please note that of the 14 new elected members who were registered as independents, 12 had joined the DPP. (In the following table, ① stands for China Democratic Socialist Party.)

1st LY, 1986 By-election KMT Young China Party Ind./DPP Ind.
55 geographical constituencies 42 11 2
2 aboriginal constituencies 2
16 occupational constituencies 15 1
27 overseas Chinese delegates 24 2 1
Total 100 83 2 1 12 2

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei: Chi Cheng 紀政, Chien You-hsin 簡又新, Huang Shu-wei 黃書瑋, Hung Wen-tung 洪文棟, Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康, Lin Yu-siang 林鈺祥 [KMT]; Kang Ning-hsiang 康寧祥, Wu Shu-chen 吳淑珍 [Ind./DPP]
Kaohsiung: Hsiao Chu-chiao 蕭楚喬, Huang Cheng-hsiung 黃正雄, Wu Der-mei 吳德美 [KMT]; Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄, Wang I-hsiung 王義雄 [Ind./DPP]
Taiwan I (Taipei county, Keelung, Yilan): Chang Chian-hwa 張堅華, Chou Shu-fu 周書府, Hsieh Mei-huey 謝美惠, Lin Yung-jui 林永瑞, Sun Sheng-chih 孫勝治, Wu Tzu 吳梓 [KMT]; Huang Huang-hsiung 黃煌雄, Yu Ching 尤清 [Ind./DPP]; Tsai Sheng-pang 蔡勝邦 [Ind.]
Taiwan II (Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli): Huang Chu-wen 黃主文, Liu Hsin-sun 劉興善, Liu Pi-liang 劉碧良, Lu Hsueh-yi 呂學儀, Wen Ching-lan 溫錦蘭 [KMT]; Hsu Kuo-tai 許國泰 [Ind./DPP]
Taiwan III (Taichung, Changhua, Nantou): Hsu Chang Ai-lien 許張愛簾, Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男, Lin Keng-shen 林庚申, Lin Ping-sen 林炳森, Lin Yuan-lang 林源朗, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩, Pan Chih-cheng 潘至誠, Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄 [KMT]; Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 [Ind./DPP]; Huang Min-ho黃明和 [Ind.]
Taiwan IV (Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan): Chen Shih-yung 陳適庸, Hung Yu-chin 洪玉欽, Lee Sen-fong 李勝峰, Li Tsung-jen 李宗仁, Liao Fuw-peen 廖福本, Lin Chien-chih 林健治, Lin Lien-hui 林聯輝, Lin Shih-chi 林時機 [KMT]; Ju Gau-jeng 朱高正 [Ind./DPP]
Taiwan V (Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Penghu): Huang Ho-ching 黃河清, Wang Jin-pyng 王金平, Wen Hsing-chun 溫興春 [KMT]; Chiu Lien-hui 邱連輝, Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲 [Ind./DPP]
Taiwan VI (Hualien, Taitung): Huang Chung-i 黃正一, Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 [KMT]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Wu Chin-tzan 吳金贊 [KMT]
Plains aborigines (pingdi shanbao 平地山胞): Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 [KMT]
Mountain aborigines (shandi shanbao 山地山胞): Lin Tien-sheng 林天生 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies
Farmers: Hsiao Jui-cheng 蕭瑞徵, Su Huo-teng 蘇火燈, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土, Wu Hai-yuan 吳海源 [KMT]
Fishermen: Huang Tse-ching 黃澤青, Luo Chwin-jinn 羅傳進 [KMT]
Workers: Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山, Li Yu-chi 李友吉, Wu Yung-hsiung 吳勇雄 [KMT]; Wang Tsong-song 王聰松 [Ind./DPP]
Industry: Chang Shih-liang 張世良, Hsui Sheng-fa 許勝發 [KMT]
Trade: Chang Pen-tsao 張平沼, Chou Wen-yung 周文勇 [KMT]
Education: Chen Che-nan 陳哲男, Lai Wan-chung 賴晚鐘 [KMT]

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates
North and east Asia: Chen Tao 陳道, Lee Hai-tien 李海天 [KMT]
Hong Kong and Macau: Chan Yun-che 陳恩賜, Chung Wai-kwong 鍾偉光, Fung Yim 馮彥, Leung Fung 梁風, Eddie Tseng 曾恩波 [KMT]
Other parts of Asia: Chua B. K. Ramon 蔡文曲, Ma Kuo-shong 馬國祥, Mann Techasiriwan 張立明, Sunadrdi Tjandra 丘亮實, Yang Chiu-nan 楊慶南 [KMT]
North America: Gee Wing-kong 朱永匡, Hsieh Ru-pin Rudr 謝汝彬, Moh Cheong-hing 莫翔興, Wong Yuen-sang 黃元生 [KMT]; Choh Kwong-huen 左光煊 [Young China Party]
Latin America: Chien Han-sun 簡漢生 [KMT]
Europe: Chie Nun 徐能, Kouo Soui-huan 郭瑞訓 [KMT]
Africa: Him Lok 嚴諾 [KMT]
Oceania: Liu Fu-chi 柳復起 [KMT]
Non-specified: Jacob K. J. Ma 馬克任, Paul T. Mu 牟宗燦, Lawrence Wu 吳豐堃 [KMT]; Chang Hsian-wen 宣以文 [Young China Party]; Wong Chun-wah 汪振華 [China Democratic Socialist Party]

1989 By-election

Election date: Dec. 2, 1989.
It was the first legislative election after the end of martial law.

1st LY, 1989 By-election KMT DPP Young China Party Ind.
79 geographical constituencies 55 18 6
4 aboriginal constituencies 4
18 occupational constituencies 13 3 2
29 overseas Chinese delegates 28 1
Total 130 100 21 1 8

● Geographical constituencies
Taipei I: Chao Chen-peng 趙振鵬, Chou Chuan 周荃 (Angela Chou), Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康, Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 [KMT]; Chen Shui-bian 陳水扁, Frank Hsieh 謝長廷 [DPP]
Taipei II: Chang Chih-min 張志民, Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂, Lin Yu-siang 林鈺祥, Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明 [KMT]; Lin Cheng-chieh 林正杰, Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 [DPP]
Kaohsiung I: Lin Shou-shan 林壽山, Wang Chih-hsiung 王志雄 [KMT]; Huang Tien-sheng 黃天生, Lee Ching-hsiung 李慶雄 [DPP]
Kaohsiung II: Wang Tein-ging 王天競, Wu Der-mei 吳德美 [KMT]; Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 [DPP]; Lin Hong-tsung 林宏宗 [Ind.]
Taiwan I (Taipei County): Chou Shu-fu 周書府, Hsieh Mei-huey 謝美惠, Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱, Kuo Cheng-i 郭政一, Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉, Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良, Wu Tzu 吳梓, Yu Ming-tsai 游明財 [KMT]; Cheng Yu-chen 鄭余鎮, Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一 [DPP]; Tsai Sheng-pang 蔡勝邦 [Ind.]
Taiwan II (Yilan County): Lin Tsong-ming 林聰明 [KMT]; Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 [Ind.]
Taiwan III (Taoyuan County): Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝, Huang Chu-wen 黃主文, Liu Hsin-sun 劉興善, Yang Min-shen 楊敏盛 [KMT]; Hsu Kuo-tai 許國泰 [DPP]
Taiwan IV (Hsinchu County): Hsu Yi-chuan 徐益權 [KMT]
Taiwan V (Miaoli County): Ho Chih-hui 何智輝, Liu Kuo-chao 劉國昭 [KMT]
Taiwan VI (Taichung County): Lee Tzu-ching 李子駸, Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩, Wu Yao-kuan 吳耀寬 [KMT]; Tien Tsai-ting 田再庭 [DPP]
Taiwan VII (Changhua County): Hsu Chang Ai-lien 許張愛簾, Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 [KMT]; Chen Yuang-yuen 陳湧源, Huang Min-ho 黃明和 [Ind.]
Taiwan VIII (Nantou County): Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄 [KMT]; Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯 [DPP]
Taiwan IX (Yunlin County): Liao Fuw-peen 廖福本, Wu Shian-rh 吳賢二 [KMT]; Ju Gau-jeng 朱高正 [DPP]
Taiwan X (Chiayi County): Chiu Chun-nan 邱俊男, Wong Chung-chun翁重鈞 [KMT]
Taiwan XI (Tainan County): Hung Yu-chin 洪玉欽, Lee Sen-fong 李勝峰, Li Tsung-jen 李宗仁 [KMT]; Wei Yao-chien 魏耀乾 [DPP]
Taiwan XII (Kaohsiung County): Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭, Huang Ho-ching 黃河清, Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 [KMT]; Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲 [DPP]
Taiwan XIII (Pingtung County): Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍, Wang Shu-yun 王素筠 [KMT]; Chiu Lien-hui 邱連輝 [DPP]
Taiwan XIV (Taitung County): Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 [KMT]
Taiwan XV (Hualien County): Huang Chung-i 黃正一 [KMT]
Taiwan XVI (Penghu County): Chen Kuei-miao 陳癸淼 [KMT]
Taiwan XVII (Keelung City): Chang Chian-hwa 張堅華 [KMT]
Taiwan XVIII (Hsinchu City): Hsu Wu-sheng 許武勝 [KMT]
Taiwan XIX (Taichung City): Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男, Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 [KMT]; Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 [DPP]
Taiwan XX (Chiayi City): Chang Po-ya 張博雅 [Ind.]
Taiwan XXI (Tainan City): Wang Tao-fu 王滔夫 [KMT]; Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 [DPP]
Fujian (Kinmen, Lienchiang): Huang Wuu-ran 黃武仁 [KMT]
Plains aborigines: Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵, Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生 [KMT]
Mountain aborigines: Hua Chia-chih 華加志, Kao Tien-lai 高天來 [KMT]

● Occupational constituencies
Farmers: Hsu Fu-yao 許福曜, Su Huo-teng 蘇火燈, Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土, Wu Hai-yuan 吳海源 [KMT]; Tai Chen-yao 戴振耀 [DPP]
Fishermen: Luo Chwin-jinn 羅傳進 [KMT]; William Wang Shih-hsiung 王世雄 [Ind.]
Workers: Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山, Ko Yu-chin 葛雨琴, Li Yu-chi 李友吉 [KMT]; Wang Tsong-song 王聰松, Wu Yung-hsiung 吳勇雄 [DPP]
Industry: Chang Shih-liang 張世良, L. F. Hsieh 謝來發 [KMT]
Trade: Chang Pen-tsao 張平沼 [KMT]; Gary L. Wang 王令麟 [Ind.]
Education: Chen Che-nan 陳哲男, Tsai Bih-hwang 蔡璧煌 [KMT]

● Appointed overseas Chinese delegates
North and east Asia: Go Teihaku 許禎祥, Hsuen Kuo-liang 薛國樑 [KMT]
Hong Kong and Macau: Chan Yu-nam 陳耀南, Chan Yun-che 陳恩賜, Fung Yim 馮彥, Huang Hsing-pang 黃興邦, Lai Kar-chiu 黎嘉潮 [KMT]
Other parts of Asia: Chua B. K. Ramon 蔡文曲, Lie Pit-siang 李碧祥, Ling Kung 林空, Ma Kuo-shong 馬國祥, Mann Techasiriwan 張立明, Change Tsering 覺安慈仁 [KMT]
North America: Chen Li-chien 陳歷建, Cheung Sun-poo 張蓀甫, Chu Hsin-liu 朱辛流, David K. K. Hui 許之遠, Moh Cheong-hing 莫翔興, Tsay Fun-dow 蔡奮鬥 [KMT]
Latin America: Tseng Fu-mei 曾芙美 [KMT]
Europe: Roman Wang Ting-hsi 王鼎熹, Laurence Shun Yao 姚舜 [KMT]
Africa: Aou Chung-nan 歐忠男 [KMT]
Oceania: Yang Hsueh-feng 楊雪峰 [KMT]
Non-specified: Kao Tzu-min 高資敏, Jacob K. J. Ma 馬克任, Paul T. Mu 牟宗燦, Henri Su 史振茂 [KMT]; Choh Kwong-huen 左光煊 [Young China Party]

TOP   HOME

First Legislative Yuan—Members in the Final Stage

The 1989 by-election was the last one for the First Legislative Yuan. As of June 1990, the Legislative Yuan had 256 members which are listed below in alphabetical order with no political party affiliation specified. Lawmakers who gained their seat in the 1989 by-election are identified with an asterisk [*]. (Source: ROC Yearbook 1990-91, p. 733-734)

Abdula 阿不都拉
Aou Chung-nan 歐忠男...................... *
Chan Ching-hui 戰慶輝
Chan Yu-nam 陳耀南........................ *
Chan Yun-che 陳恩賜....................... *
Chang Chi-peng 張其彭
Chang Chian-hwa 張堅華.................... *
Chang Chih-min 張志民..................... *
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄.................. *
Chang Han-shu 張翰書
Chang Hsi-cheh 張希哲
Chang Hsiao-ku 張曉古
Chang Hung-shyue 張鴻學
Chang Kuang-jen 張廣仁
Chang Pen-tsao 張平沼..................... *
Chang Shih-liang 張世良................... *
Chang Tsan-tang 張燦堂
Chang Tzu-yang 張子揚
Change Tsering 覺安慈仁................... *
Chao Chen-peng 趙振鵬..................... *
Chao Hsien-wen 趙憲文
Chao Kung-lu 趙公魯
Chao Pei 趙珮
Chao Shih-hsi 趙石溪
Chao Tzu-chi 趙自齊
Chao Wen-yi 趙文藝
Chen Che-nan 陳哲男....................... *
Chen Chi-ying 陳紀瀅
Chen Ding-nan 陳定南...................... *
Chen Kuei-miao 陳癸淼..................... *
Chen Kui-ching 陳桂清
Chen Li-chien 陳歷建...................... *
Chen Shui-bian 陳水扁..................... *
Chen Tieh-fu 陳鐵夫
Chen Tsang-cheng 陳蒼正
Chen Yuang-yuen 陳湧源.................... *
Cheng Peng-yi 成蓬一
Cheng She-wo 成舍我
Cheng Yu-chen 鄭余鎮...................... *
Cheung Sun-poo 張蓀甫..................... *
Chia Wei-chu 賈維榘
Chiao Yi-fan 喬一凡
Chien Chien-chiu 錢劍秋
Chin Shao-hsien 金紹賢
Chin Yang-hao 金養浩
Chiu Chun-nan 邱俊男....................... *
Chiu Lien-hui 邱連輝....................... *
Choh Kwong-huen 左光煊.............. *
Chou Chuan 周荃............................ *
Chou Hui-ying 丑輝瑛
Chou Nan 周南
Chou Shu-fu 周書府......................... *
Chou Ting-ho 周庭和
Chu Chia-Chang 儲家昌
Chu Hsin-liu 朱辛流........................ *
Chu Ju-sung 朱如松
Chua B. K. Ramon 蔡文曲.................... *
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生................... *
Chung Chao-hsiang 仲肇湘
Fang Chi-ta 方冀達
Fang Tien-hua 房殿華
Fei Hsi-ping 費希平
Fei Hsia 費俠
Feng Chung-ping 封中評
Fu Chin-yuan 傅晉媛
Fu Ching-yen 富靜岩
Fu Yen 傅岩
Fung Yim 馮彥.............................. *
Go Teihaku 許禎祥.......................... *
Han Han-fan 韓漢藩
Hang Chia-hsiang 杭嘉驤
Her Jyh-huei 何耀輝
Ho Shih 何適
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌...................... *
Hou Shao-wen 侯紹文
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭....................... *
Hsiao Tsan-yu 蕭贊育
Hsieh Che-sheng 謝哲聲
Hsieh Cheng-ping 謝承炳
Frank Hsieh 謝長廷............................ *
L. F. Hsieh 謝來發............................... *
Hsieh Mei-huey 謝美惠....................... *
Hsieh Ru-pin Rudr 謝汝彬
Hsieh Shen-shan 謝深山.................... *
Hsing Shu-yen 邢淑孍
Hsu Chan-kui 許占魁
Hsu Chang Ai-lien 許張愛簾............. *
Hsu Fu-yao 許福曜.............................. *
Hsu Kuo-tai 許國泰............................ *
Hsu Shao-chin 許紹勤
Hsu Wu-sheng 許武勝........................ *
Hsu Yi-chuan 徐益權.......................... *
Hsuen Kuo-liang 薛國樑.................... *
Hu Chien-chung 胡建中
Hu Chiu-yuan 胡秋原
Hu Tung-yu 胡鈍俞
Hua Chia-chih 華加志......................... *
Huang Chu-wen 黃主文..................... *
Huang Ho-ching 黃河清.................... *
Huang Hsing-pang 黃興邦................. *
Huang Min-ho 黃明和........................ *
Huang Tien-sheng 黃天生.................. *
Huang Tzung-kuen 黃宗焜
Huang Wuu-ran 黃武仁...................... *
Huang Yu-ming 黃玉明
Huang Yun-huan 黃雲煥
David K. K. Hui 許之遠..................... *
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男...................... *
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱....................... *
Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂...................... *
Hung Yu-chin 洪玉欽......................... *
Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康........................ *
Ju Gau-jeng 朱高正............................. *
Kao Tien-lai 高天來............................ *
Kao Tzu-min 高資敏.......................... *
Ko Yu-chin 葛雨琴............................. *
Kuo Cheng-i 郭政一........................... *
Kuo Teng-ao 郭登敖
Lai Kar-chiu 黎嘉潮............................ *
Lee Sen-fong 李勝峰........................... *
Lee Tzu-ching 李子駸......................... *
Lee Ching-hsiung 李慶雄................... *
Leng Peng 冷彭
Li Chi-wu 李繼武
Li Chi-yuan 李繼淵
Li Ho 李荷
Li Ju-tsung 李儒聰
Li Tien-min 李天民
Li Ting 李定
Li Tsung-jen 李宗仁............................ *
Li Ya-hsian 李雅仙
Li Yu-chi 李友吉.................................. *
Liang Hsu Chun-chu 梁許春菊
Liang Su-yung 梁肅戎
Liao Fuw-peen 廖福本........................ *
Lie Pit-siang 李碧祥............................ *
Lin Cheng-chieh 林正杰..................... *
Lin Hong-tsung 林宏宗...................... *
Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山........................... *
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉................................. *
Lin Ko-chi 林可璣
Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍.......................... *
Lin Ping-kang 林炳康
Lin Shen 林慎
Lin Shou-shan 林壽山........................ *
Lin Tien-sheng 林天生
Lin Tsong-ming 林聰明...................... *
Lin Tung 林棟
Lin Yu-siang 林鈺祥............................ *
Ling Kung 林空................................... *
Liu Chieh-ping 劉階平
Liu Chin-yueh 劉金約
Liu Chou-fang 劉秋芳
Liu Chuan-chung 劉全忠
Liu Chung-ling 劉崇齡
Liu Hsi-wu 劉錫五
Liu Hsiang-nu 劉湘女
Liu Hsiao-yi 劉效義
Liu Hsin-sun 劉興善........................... *
Liu Kuang-ying 劉廣瑛
Liu Kuo-chao 劉國昭.......................... *
Liu Ping 劉平
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良......................... *
Liu Shih 劉實
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩........................... *
Liu Tsan-chou 劉贊周
Liu Tzu-peng 劉子鵬
Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄...................... *
Liu Yu-shen 劉友琛
Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一................................ *
Luo Chwin-jinn 羅傳進...................... *
Ma Chi-lin 馬濟霖
Jacob K. J. Ma 馬克任......................... *
Ma Kuo-shong 馬國祥....................... *
Mao Hsuan-yuan 莫萱元
Mao Tan-yun 莫淡雲
Mu Chao 穆超
Paul T. Mu 牟宗燦............................... *
Niu Chien-chu 牛踐初
Pan Wei-fang 潘維芳
Pan Yen-hsing 潘衍興
Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯........................ *
Pao Yi-min 包一民
Peng Shan-cheng 彭善承
Pi Pu-hsien 畢圃仙
Shen Chih-ching 沈之敬
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧...................... *
Shen Shih-hsiung 沈世雄................... *
Shih Min-chi 史敏濟
Henri Su 史振茂.................................. *
Su Huo-teng 蘇火燈............................ *
Sun Hui-hsi 孫慧西
Sung Mei-tsun 宋梅村
Tai Chen-yao 戴振耀........................... *
Tan Hsueh-jung 譚學融
Tang Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳致
Tang Kuo-chen 唐國禎
Tao Jung 陶鎔
Teh Ku-iai 德古來
Teng Li-hao 鄧勵豪
Tien Tsai-ting 田再庭.......................... *
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中.................... *
Tsai Bih-hwang 蔡璧煌....................... *
Tsai Sheng-pang 蔡勝邦..................... *
Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土................................ *
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵...................... *
Tsay Fun-dow 蔡奮鬥......................... *
Tseng Fu-mei 曾芙美.......................... *
Tu Kung-sui 涂公遂
Tung Tao-yun 仝道雲
Tung Wei 董微
Wang Chang-hui 王長慧
Wang Chih-hsiung 王志雄................. *
Wang Chu-hsien 王竹咸
Gary L. Wang 王令麟.......................... *
Wang Hsiao-hua 王孝華
Wang Hsin-min 汪新民
Wang Hsou-jui 汪秀瑞
Wang Hsueh-chao 王學超
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平........................ *
Wang Roman Ting-hsi 王鼎熹........... *
Wang Shu-yun 王素筠......................... *
Wang Ta-jen 王大任
Wang Tao-fu 王滔夫........................... *
Wang Te-chen 王德箴
Wang Tein-ging 王天競...................... *
Wang Tsong-song 王聰松.................. *
Wang Tzu-lan 王子蘭
William Wang Shih-hsiung 王世雄.... *
Wang Yao-chang 王耀漳
Wang Yu-yang 汪漁洋
Wei Yao-chien 魏耀乾......................... *
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞................. *
Wu Chun-ching 吳春晴
Wu Der-mei 吳德美............................. *
Wu Hai-yuan 吳海源........................... *
Wu Ken-hua 伍根華
Wu Shian-rh 吳賢二............................ *
Wu Tzu 吳梓........................................ *
Wu Yao-kuan 吳耀寬.......................... *
Wu Yun-peng 吳雲鵬
Wu Yung-hsiung 吳勇雄..................... *
Yang Hsueh-feng 楊雪峰.................... *
Yang Min-shen 楊敏盛....................... *
Yang Pao-lin 楊寶琳
Yang Ta-chien 楊大乾
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇............................ *
Laurence Shun Yao 姚舜..................... *
Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭............................ *
Yeh Shih-chin 葉叶琹
Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明......................... *
Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲...................... *
Yu Fu-yang 余富庠
Yu Ming-tsai 游明財........................... *
Yu Wen-chieh 余文傑
Yuan Chi-chiung 袁其炯

Please note that some names in above list also have a less common alternative English form.

  • Chou Chuan = Angela Chou;
  • Kao Tien-lai = Gow Taen-lai;
  • Hsiao Chin-lan = Jean K. L. Chiang Hsiao;
  • Hsu Yi-chuan = Hsu Yee-chuan;
  • Tsai Bih-hwang = Tsai Pi-huang;
  • William Wang Shih-hsiung = William S. H. Wang, and
  • Wong Chung-chun = Weng Chuang-chun.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

2nd Legislative Yuan (1993–1996)

Second Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: dierjie lifayuan 第二屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Secretary-General: Hsieh Sheng-fu 謝生富 (KMT) [since May 27, 1992]
Election date: Dec. 19, 1992
Synopsis: KMT garnered absolute majority but missed two-thirds majority by six seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 144 male (89.440 %), 17 female (10.559 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 1993—Jan. 31, 1996

Legislators in the 2nd LY KMT DPP Ind.
119 district representatives (73.9 %) 74 38 1 6
6 aboriginal r. (3.7 %) 5 1
30 national r. (18.6 %) 19 11
6 overseas Chinese r. (3.7 %) 4 2
Total 161 (100 %) 102 51 1 7
Seat percentage 63.35 31.67 0.62 4.34

= Chinese Social Democratic Party

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 119 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 1992)

City / county Population Seats 2nd LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,696,073 18 (10 KMT, 6 DPP; 2 Ind.) 149,781
Kaohsiung City 1,405,909 12 (8 KMT, 4 DPP) 117,159
Taipei County 3,162,346 16 (11 KMT, 4 DPP; 1 Ind.) 197,646
Taoyuan County 1,415,546 7 (4 KMT, 3 DPP) 202,220
Hsinchu County 385,668 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 192,834
Miaoli County 553,557 3 (3 KMT) 184,519
Taichung County 1,317,505 7 (6 KMT, 1 DPP) 188,215
Changhua County 1,264,955 7 (5 KMT, 2 DPP) 180,707
Nantou County 542,396 3 (1 KMT, 1 DPP; 1 Ind.) 180,798
Yunlin County 753,841 4 (2 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 ①) 188,460
Chiayi County 556,580 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 185,526
Tainan County 1,046,659 5 (3 KMT, 2 DPP) 209,331
Kaohsiung County 1,146,578 6 (3 KMT, 2 DPP; 1 Ind.) 191,096
Pingtung County 901,491 5 (3 KMT, 2 DPP) 180,298
Yilan County 456,857 2 (1 KMT; 1 Ind.) 228,428
Hualien County 355,609 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 177,804
Taitung County 255,362 1 (1 KMT) 255,362
Penghu County 95,085 1 (1 KMT) 95,085
Keelung City 359,482 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 179,741
Hsinchu City 332,707 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 166,353
Taichung City 794,960 4 (2 KMT, 2 DPP) 198,740
Chiayi City 258,698 1 (1 DPP) 258,698
Tainan City 694,630 4 (2 KMT, 2 DPP) 173,657
Kinmen County 44,170 1 (1 KMT) 44,170
Lienchiang County 5,958 1 (1 KMT) 5,958
ROC total 20,802,622 119 174,811

TOP   HOME

Second Legislative Yuan—Legislators

102 KMT (incl. 11 )

Chan Yu-jen 詹裕仁 (Taipei County)
Chang Chien-hwa 張堅華 (Keelung City)
Chang Chien-kuo 張建國 (Overseas Chinese)
Chang Wen-i 張文儀 (Taichung County)
Chao Chen-peng 趙振鵬 (Taipei City)
C. J. Chen 程建人 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 (Changhua County)
Chen Che-nan 陳哲男 (Kaohsiung City)³
Chen Chieh-ju 陳傑儒 (Taichung County)
Chen Chien-min 陳健民 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chien-ping 陳建平 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 (Nantou County)
Chen Ching-pao 陳清寶 (Kinmen County)
Chen Hsi-chang 陳錫章 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Hung-chang 陳宏昌 (Taipei County)
Chen Kuei-miao 陳癸淼 (Penghu County)
Chen Si-an 陳璽安 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Feng-shih 鄭逢時 (Taipei County)
Chou Chuan/Angela Chou 周荃 (, Taipei City)
Chou Shu-fu 周書府 (Legislator-at-large)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生 (Plains Aborigines)
Daniel Han Kuo-yu 韓國瑜 (Taipei County)
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (Miaoli County)¹
Hong Yuh-chin 洪玉欽 (Tainan County)
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭 (, Kaohsiung County)
Hsieh Chi-ta 謝啟大 (, Hsinchu City)
Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山 (Hualien County)¹
Robert Hsu 徐成焜 (Miaoli County)
Hua Chia-chih 華加志 (Mountain Aborigines)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Kaohsiung City)
Huang Chu-wen 黃主文 (Taoyuan County)
Huang Chung-i 黃正一 (Legislator-at-large)
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男 (Taichung City)
Hung Chun-che 洪濬哲 (Taipei City)
Hung Hsing-rong 洪性榮 (Changhua County)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Taipei County)
Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂 (, Legislator-at-large)
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County)
Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康 (Taipei County)¹
Kao Tien-lai 高天來 (Mountain Aborigines)
Kao Wei-ho 高巍和 (Plains Aborigines)
Kao Yu-jen 高育仁 (Tainan County)
Webster Kiang 江偉平 (Overseas Chinese)
Ko Yu-chin 葛雨琴 (, Legislator-at-large)
John C. Kuan 關中 (Taipei City)¹
Kuo Cheng-chuan 郭政權 (Taichung County)
Kuo Chin-sheng 郭金生 (Kaohsiung City)
Kuo Shih-cheng 郭石城 (Overseas Chinese)
Kuo Ting-tsai 郭廷才 (Pingtung County)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei City)
Lester T. C. Lee 李宗正 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 (Taipei County)
Lee Yeou-chi 李友吉 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Yuan-chuan 李源泉 (Legislator-at-large)
Li Ming-kao 李鳴皋 (Legislator-at-large)
Li Pi-hsien 李必賢 (Kaohsiung City)
Liao Hwu-peng 廖福本 (Yunlin County)
Liao Kuang-sheng 廖光生 (Overseas Chinese)
Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (Changhua County)
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (Taipei County)
Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍 (Pingtung County)
Lin Ming-i 林明義 (Yunlin County)
Lin Shou-shan 林壽山 (Kaohsiung City)¹
Lin Tsong-ming 林聰明 (Yilan County)
Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 (Miaoli County)
Liu Jui-shen 劉瑞生 (Legislator-at-large)
K. C. Liu 劉國昭 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Kwang-hua 劉光華 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Ping-hua 劉炳華 (Taipei County)
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (Taichung County)
Herman Lo 羅傳進 (Legislator-at-large)
Lu Hsin-min 呂新民 (Taoyuan County)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Taipei City)
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City)
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)
Shih Tai-sheng 施台生 (Tainan City)
Su Ho-tin 蘇火燈 (Tainan County)
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Tsai Sheng-bong 蔡勝邦 (Taipei County)
Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土 (Legislator-at-large)
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 (Lienchiang County)
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 (Plains Aborigines)
Allen Tseng Chen-nung 曾振農 (Chiayi County)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Pingtung County)
Wang Chien-shien 王建煊 (Taipei City)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Kaohsiung County)
Wang Kuo-ching 王國清 (Tainan City)
Wang Hsien-ming 王顯明 (Changhua County)
Wang Tein-ging 王天競 (Kaohsiung City)
William Wang Shih-hsiung 王世雄 (Kaohsiung County)
Wei Yung 魏鏞 (Taipei City)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Chiayi County)
Wu Der-mei 吳德美 (, Kaohsiung City)
Wu Tung-sheng 吳東昇 (Hsinchu County)
Wu Yao-kuan 吳耀寬 (Taichung County)
Yang Chi-hsiung 楊吉雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 (Taitung County)
Yen Chi-chang 嚴啟昌 (Legislator-at-large)
Yiu Huai-yin 游淮銀 (Changhua County)
Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明 (Taipei City)
Yu Zu-chen 游日正 (Taoyuan County)

51 DPP (incl. 6 )

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (Chiayi City)
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Chun-hung 張俊宏 (Taipei City)
Chang Hsu-cheng/Parris H. Chang 張旭成 (Overseas Chinese)
Chao Hsiu-wa 趙綉娃 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Kuang-fu 陳光復 (Kaohsiung City)
Mark Chen Tang-shan 陳唐山 (Overseas Chinese)¹
Chen Shui-bian 陳水扁 (Taipei City)¹
Stella Chen Woan-jen 陳婉真 (, Taipei County)
Chiou Lien-hiu 邱連輝 (Pingtung County)
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞 (Taoyuan County)
David Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 (Taipei County)
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 (Kaohsiung City)
Fang Lai-chin 方來進 (Legislator-at-large)
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 (Taichung City)
David Hou 侯海熊 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Frank Hsieh 謝長廷 (Taipei City)
Roger T. M. Hsieh 謝聰敏 (Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Kuo-tai 許國泰 (Taoyuan County)
Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (Tainan City)
Huang Chao-hui 黃昭輝 (Kaohsiung City)
Huang Erh-hsuan 黃爾璇 (Legislator-at-large)
Huang Hsin-chieh 黃信介 (Hualien County)
Huang Huang-hsiung 黃煌雄 (Taipei County)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
John C. Y. Lee 李進勇 (Keelung City)
Lee Ching-hsiung 李慶雄 (Kaohsiung City)
Liao Ta-lin 廖大林 (Yunlin County)
Liao Youn-lai 廖永來 (Taichung County)
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (Taipei City)
Lin Jui-ching 林瑞卿 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Kuang-hua 林光華 (Hsinchu County)
Liu Wen-ching 劉文慶 (Taichung City)
Annette Lu Hsiu-lien 呂秀蓮 (, Taoyuan County)
Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一 (Taipei County)
Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯 (Nantou County)
Shen Fu-hsiung 沈富雄 (Taipei City)
Shih Ming-teh 施明德 (Tainan City)
Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智 (Tainan County)
Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 (Pingtung County)
Tai Chen-yao 戴振耀 (Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Shih-yuan 蔡式淵 (Chiayi County)
Wei Yao-chien 魏耀乾 (Tainan County)
Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 (, Changhua County)
Yao Chia-wen 姚嘉文 (Changhua County)
Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yeh Yao-peng 葉耀鵬 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福 (Taipei City)
Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲 (Kaohsiung County)¹
Yu Hung 尤宏 (Kaohsiung County)
Yu Ling-ya 余玲雅 (, Legislator-at-large)

1 Chinese Social Democratic Party

Ju Gao-jeng 朱高正 (Yunlin County)²

7 Independent

Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 (Yilan County)
Lai Ying-fang 賴英芳 (Nantou County)
Lin Cheng-chieh 林正杰 (Taipei City)
Lin Yuan-san 林源山 (Kaohsiung County)
Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines)
Wong Da-ming 翁大銘 (Taipei City)
Yeh Hsien-hsiu 葉憲修 (Taipei County)

TOP   HOME

Second Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Wu Yao-kuan 吳耀寬 (KMT, Taichung County) died in office on May 17, 1993.
  • Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲 (DPP, Kaohsiung County) gave up his legislative seat after successfully running for Kaohsiung County Magistrate on Nov. 27, 1993.
  • Mark Chen 陳唐山 (DPP, Overseas Chinese) gave up his legislative seat after successfully running for Tainan County Magistrate on Nov. 27, 1993. He was replaced by Chen Zau-nan 陳昭南 on Aug. 1, 1994.
  • Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (KMT, Miaoli County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1993.
  • John C. Kuan 關中 (KMT, Taipei City) gave up his legislative seat on Aug. 24, 1994.
  • Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康 (KMT, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Nov. 29, 1994.
  • Chen Shui-bian 陳水扁 (DPP, Taipei City) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 25, 1994 after being elected Taipei mayor on Dec. 3, 1994.
  • Chen Che-nan 陳哲男 (KMT, Kaohsiung City) was expelled from the KMT on Nov. 27, 1992 for advocating "One China, one Taiwan" (yi Zhong yi Tai 一中一台) and joined the DPP in the second half of 1993. He gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 25, 1994 to take a position in the Taipei City government.
  • Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山 (KMT, Hualien County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 15, 1994. He was replaced by KMT member Chang Wea 張偉 who ran as an independent in a by-election which took place on March 12, 1995.
  • Two DPP legislators-at-large gave up their legislative seats—David Hou 侯海熊 quit on Jan. 7, 1995 and was replaced by Chiang Peng-chien 江鵬堅 who took office on Jan. 25, 1995; Yeh Yao-peng 葉耀鵬 quit on Oct. 30, 1995 and was replaced by Chu Sheng-hao 朱勝號 who took office on Nov. 15, 1995.
  • A referendum about a proposed recall of KMT legislators Chan Yu-jen 詹裕仁, Daniel Han Kuo-yu 韓國瑜, Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (), and Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 in Taipei County on Nov. 27, 1994 was rejected due to insufficient voter turnout.
  • Ju Gao-jeng 朱高正 (Chinese Social Democratic Party, Yunlin County) joined the NP on Dec. 28, 1994.
  • Kao Tien-lai 高天來 (KMT, Mountain Aborigines) changed his name to Ma Lai Ku Mai 馬賴 • 古麥 on Jan. 23, 1995.
  • Lin Shou-shan 林壽山 (KMT, Kaohsiung City) gave up his legislative seat on May 1, 1995.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

3rd Legislative Yuan (1996–1999)

Third Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: disanjie lifayuan 第三屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Secretary-General: Hsieh Sheng-fu 謝生富 (KMT) [until Sept. 5, 1996], Liu Pi-liang 劉碧良 (KMT) [since Jan. 3, 1997]
Election date: Dec. 3, 1995
Synopsis: KMT kept absolute majority, KMT and NP combined missed two-thirds majority by just four seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 141 male (85.975 %), 23 female (14.024 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 1996—Jan. 31, 1999

Legislators in the 3rd LY KMT DPP NP Ind.
122 district representatives (74.4 %) 61 41 16 4
6 aboriginal r. (3.65 %) 6
30 national r. (18.3 %) 15 11 4
6 overseas Chinese r. (3.65 %) 3 2 1
Total 164 (100 %) 85 54 21 4
Seat percentage 51.82 32.92 12.80 2.43

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 122 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 1995)

City / county Population Seats 3rd LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,632,863 18 (8 DPP, 6 NP, 4 KMT) 146,270
Kaohsiung City 1,426,035 12 (5 KMT, 4 DPP, 2 NP; 1 Ind.) 118,836
Taipei County 3,305,615 17 (8 KMT, 4 DPP, 3 NP; 2 Ind.) 194,447
Taoyuan County 1,524,127 8 (3 KMT, 3 DPP, 2 NP) 190,515
Hsinchu County 408,577 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 204,288
Miaoli County 560,128 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 186,709
Taichung County 1,404,729 7 (5 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 NP) 200,675
Changhua County 1,288,447 7 (5 KMT, 2 DPP) 184,063
Nantou County 546,517 3 (2 DPP, 1 KMT) 182,172
Yunlin County 753,998 4 (3 KMT, 1 DPP) 188,499
Chiayi County 565,804 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 188,601
Tainan County 1,081,801 6 (3 KMT, 3 DPP) 180,300
Kaohsiung County 1,193,912 6 (3 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 NP) 198,985
Pingtung County 911,843 5 (3 KMT, 2 DPP) 182,368
Yilan County 465,043 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 232,521
Hualien County 358,981 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 179,490
Taitung County 254,375 1 (1 KMT) 254,375
Penghu County 90,937 1 (1 KMT) 90,937
Keelung City 368,771 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 184,385
Hsinchu City 340,255 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 170,127
Taichung City 853,221 4 (2 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 NP) 213,305
Chiayi City 261,391 1 (1 KMT) 261,391
Tainan City 706,811 4 (2 KMT, 1 DPP; 1 Ind.) 176,702
Kinmen County 47,394 1 (1 KMT) 47,394
Lienchiang County 5,856 1 (1 KMT) 5,856
ROC total 21,357,431 122 175,060

TOP   HOME

Third Legislative Yuan—Legislators

85 KMT (incl. 13 )

Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 (, Plains Aborigines)
Chang Kuang-chin 張光錦 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Wen-i 張文儀 (Taichung County)
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 (Changhua County)
Chen Chieh-ju 陳傑儒 (Taichung County)
Chen Chien-min 陳健民 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 (Nantou County)¹
Chen Ching-pao 陳清寶 (Kinmen County)
Chen Horng-chi 陳鴻基 (Taipei City)
Chen Hung-chang 陳宏昌 (Taipei County)
Johnson C. T. Chen 陳瓊讚 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Feng-shih 鄭逢時 (Taipei County)
Cheng Yung-chin 鄭永金 (Hsinchu County)
Chin Tseng Jean-li 靳曾珍麗 (, Legislator-at-large)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Chuan Wen-sheng 全文盛 (Mountain Aborigines)
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生 (Plains Aborigines)
Chung Li-te 鍾利德 (Hualien County)
Daniel Han Kuo-yu 韓國瑜 (Taipei County)
Hong Yuh-chin 洪玉欽 (Tainan County)
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭 (, Kaohsiung County)
Hsieh Chin-tzung 謝欽宗 (Taipei City)
Robert Hsu 徐成焜 (Miaoli County)²
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Keelung City)
Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 (Yunlin County)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Kaohsiung City)
Huang Ching-lin 黃清林 (Overseas Chinese)
Huang Chu-wen 黃主文 (Taoyuan County)¹
Huang Hsiu-mong 黃秀孟 (, Tainan County)
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男 (Taichung City)
Hung Hsing-rong 洪性榮 (Changhua County)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Taipei County)
Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County)
Kao Yang-sheng 高揚昇 (Mountain Aborigines)
Kao Yu-jen 高育仁 (Tainan County)
Ko Yu-chin 葛雨琴 (, Legislator-at-large)
Kuo Cheng-chuan 郭政權 (Taichung County)
Kuo Chin-sheng 郭金生 (Kaohsiung City)
Kuo Ting-tsai 郭廷才 (Pingtung County)
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 (Taipei County)
Lee Yeou-chi 李友吉 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Li Ming-kao 李鳴皋 (Legislator-at-large)
Li Pi-hsien 李必賢 (Kaohsiung City)
Li Wen-lang 李文郎 (Overseas Chinese)
Liao Hwu-peng 廖福本 (Yunlin County)
Lin Chien-jung 林建榮 (Yilan County)
Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (Changhua County)
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (Taipei County)¹
Lin Junq-tzer 林政則 (Hsinchu City)
Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍 (Pingtung County)
Lin Ming-i 林明義 (Yunlin County)
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 (Penghu County)
Lin Yaw-shing 林耀興 (Taichung County)
Lin Yuan-san 林源山 (Kaohsiung County)
K. C. Liu 劉國昭 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Kwang-hua 劉光華 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良 (Taipei County)
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (Legislator-at-large)
Herman Lo 羅傳進 (Legislator-at-large)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Taipei City)
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City)
Shih Tai-sheng 施台生 (Tainan City)
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)
Vincent Siew 蕭萬長 (Chiayi City)¹
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Tsai Bih-hwang 蔡璧煌 (Legislator-at-large)
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 (Lienchiang County)
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 (Plains Aborigines)
Allen Tseng Chen-nung 曾振農 (Chiayi County)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Pingtung County)
Tu Chen-jung 杜振榮 (Tainan City)
Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines)²
Wang Chih-hsiung 王志雄 (Kaohsiung City)¹
Gary L. Wang 王令麟 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Hsien-ming 王顯明 (Changhua County)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Kaohsiung County)
Wang Shu-yun 王素筠 (, Miaoli County)
Wang Tein-ging 王天競 (Kaohsiung City)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Chiayi County)
Wu Hui-tsu/Willy Wai-cho Ng 吳惠祖 (Overseas Chinese)
Luke K. C. Wu 吳克清 (Taoyuan County)
Yang Chi-hsiung 楊吉雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 (Taitung County)
Yiu Huai-yin 游淮銀 (Changhua County)

54 DPP (incl. 6 )

Chang Chun-hung 張俊宏 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Kaohsiung City)
Chang Hsu-cheng/Parris Chang 張旭成 (Overseas Chinese)
Michael C. Chang 張晉城 (Taipei City)²
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 (Yilan County)
Chen Kuang-fu 陳光復 (Kaohsiung City)²
Chen Wen-hui 陳文輝 (Miaoli County)²
Chen Yong-hsin 陳永興 (Hualien County)²
Cheng Pao-ching 鄭寶清 (Taoyuan County)
Cheng Tsao-min 鄭朝明 (Pingtung County)
Chien Hsi-chieh 簡錫堦 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞 (Taoyuan County)
David Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 (Taipei County)
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 (Kaohsiung City)
Fan Sun-lu 范巽綠 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 (Legislator-at-large)
Hsiao Yu-chen 蕭裕珍 (, Taipei City)
Hsieh Chin-chuan 謝錦川 (Tainan County)
Frank Hsieh 謝長廷 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Roger T. M. Hsieh 謝聰敏 (Changhua County)
Huang Erh-hsuan 黃爾璇 (Legislator-at-large)
Huang Tien-fu 黃天福 (Taipei City)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 (Tainan County)
John C. Y. Lee 李進勇 (Keelung City)¹
Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 (Taipei County)
Liao Ta-lin 廖大林 (Yunlin County)
Lin Che-fu 林哲夫 (Overseas Chinese)
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (Taipei City)
Lin Feng-shi 林豐喜 (Taichung County)
Lin Jui-ching 林瑞卿 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Kuang-hua 林光華 (Hsinchu County)¹
Lin Wen-lang 林文郎 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Chin-hsing 劉進興 (Legislator-at-large)
Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一 (Taipei County)
Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯 (Nantou County)¹
Payen Talu 巴燕 • 達魯 (Legislator-at-large)
Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 (Taoyuan County)
Shen Fu-hsiung 沈富雄 (Taipei City)
Shih Ming-teh 施明德 (Tainan City)
Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智 (Tainan County)
Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 (Pingtung County)¹
Su Tseng-chang 蘇貞昌 (Taipei County)¹
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Nantou County)
Michael Tsai Ming-shian 蔡明憲 (Taichung city)
Tsai Shih-yuan 蔡式淵 (Chiayi County)
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯 (, Taipei City)
Wang Tuoh 王拓 (Legislator-at-large)
Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 (, Changhua County)
Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 (, Taipei City)
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福 (Taipei City)
Yu Hung 尤宏 (Kaohsiung County)
Yu Ling-ya 余玲雅 (, Kaohsiung County)

21 NP (incl. 4 )

Chen Han-chiang 陳漢強 (Taipei City)
Chen Kuei-miao 陳癸淼 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Yi-hsin 陳一新 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Long-shai 鄭龍水 (Legislator-at-large)
Chien Ta 錢達 (Overseas Chinese)
Angela Chou 周荃 (, Taipei County)²
Chou Yang-shan 周陽山 (Taipei City)
Chu Hui-liang 朱惠良 (, Taipei City)
Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 (Taichung County)
Fu Kuen-chen 傅崐成 (Taipei County)
Hau Lung-bin 郝龍斌 (Taipei City)
Hsieh Chi-ta 謝啟大 (, Taichung City)
Huang Kuo-chung 黃國鐘 (Kaohsiung City)
Ju Gau-jeng 朱高正 (Kaohsiung City)²
Alice H. E. Kao 高惠宇 (, Taipei City)
Lai Lai-kun 賴來焜 (Taoyuan County)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei City)
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 (Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Cheng-yang 蔡正揚 (Taipei County)
Yao Li-ming 姚立明 (Kaohsiung County)²
Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明 (Taoyuan County)

4 Independent

Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (Tainan City)²
Liao Hsueh-kuang 廖學廣 (Taipei County)
Lin Hong-tsung 林宏宗 (Kaohsiung City)
Lo Fu-chu 羅福助 (Taipei County)

TOP   HOME

Third Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • During the legislative term, four legislators-at-large took a leave of absence: Frank Hsieh 謝長廷 (DPP) on Feb. 29, 1996, replaced by Lin Chung-cheng 林忠正; Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂 (KMT) on June 17, 1996, replaced by Chien Chin-ching 簡金卿; Chen Chien-min 陳健民 (KMT) on Sept. 1, 1997, replaced by Tsai Sheng-bong 蔡勝邦; and Lee Yeou-chi 李友吉 (KMT) on Jan. 25, 1999, replaced by Hung Chun-che 洪濬哲.
  • Wang Hsien-ming 王顯明 (KMT, Changhua County) died on July 22, 1997.
  • Vincent Siew 蕭萬長 (KMT, Chiayi City) gave up his legislative seat on Sept. 1, 1997, his place was taken by Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (DPP) on Dec. 4, 1997.
  • Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (KMT, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Nov. 14, 1997.
  • Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯 (DPP, Nantou County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1997.
  • Su Tseng-chang 蘇貞昌 (DPP, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1997.
  • Su Jia-chyan 蘇嘉全 (DPP, Pingtung County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1997.
  • Lin Kuang-hua 林光華 (DPP, Hsinchu County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1997, his place was taken by Fan Chen-tzung 范振宗 (DPP) on Jan. 26, 1998.
  • John C. Y. Lee 李進勇 (DPP, Keelung City) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 1997, his place was taken by He Sheng-long 何聖隆 (KMT) on Jan. 26, 1998, but the MOI revoked He's status as legislator on Jan. 28, 1999.
  • Huang Chu-wen 黃主文 (KMT, Taoyuan County) gave up his legislative seat on Feb. 5, 1998.
  • Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一 (DPP, Taipei County) died of lung cancer on Aug. 6, 1998.
  • Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 (KMT, Nantou County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 21, 1998.
  • Wang Chih-hsiung 王志雄 (KMT, Kaohsiung City) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 25, 1998.
  • The following lawmakers changed their political affiliation during the legislative term:
    • Of the KMT—Robert Hsu 徐成焜 (Miaoli County) and Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines) became members of the Democratic Union of Taiwan,
    • Of the DPP—Michael C. Chang 張晉城 (Taipei City) and Chen Yong-hsin 陳永興 (Hualien County) became Independents, and Chen Kuang-fu 陳光復 (Kaohsiung City) and Chen Wen-hui 陳文輝 (Miaoli County) joined the TAIP,
    • Of the NP—Angela Chou周 荃 (Taipei County), Ju Gau-jeng 朱高正 (Kaohsiung City) and Yao Li-ming 姚立明 (Kaohsiung County) became Independents.
    • The initially independent lawmaker Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (Tainan City) became member of the New Nation Alliance.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

4th Legislative Yuan (1999–2002)

Fourth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: disijie lifayuan 第四屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 (KMT)
Secretary-General: Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (KMT)
Election date: Dec. 5, 1998
Synopsis: KMT garnered absolute majority, KMT and NP combined (blue camp) missed two-thirds majority by 16 seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 182 male (80.888 %), 43 female (19.111 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 1999—Jan. 31, 2002

Note: According to Article 4 of the Additional Articles of the ROC Constitution (Zhonghua minguo xianfa zengxiu tiaowen 中華民國憲法增修條文) adopted by the Third National Assembly on July 18, 1997 in a fourth revision of the ROC Constitution and promulgated by the ROC president on July 21, 1997, the total number of legislators was increased to 225.

Legislators in the 4th LY KMT DPP NP TAIP Ind.
168 district representatives (74.66 %) 90 52 7 4 1 1 1 12
8 aboriginal r. (3.55 %) 6 2
41 national r. (18.22 %) 23 15 3
8 overseas Chinese r. (3.55 %) 4 3 1
Total 225 (100 %) 123 70 11 4 3 1 1 12
Seat percentage 54.66 31.11 4.88 1.77 1.33 0.44 0.44 5.33

= Democratic Union of Taiwan, = Nationwide Democratic Nonpartisan Union, = New Nation Alliance

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 168 District representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (population figures: end of 1998)

City / county Population Seats 4th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,639,939 20 (8 DPP, 7 KMT, 4 NP; 1 Ind.) 131,996
Kaohsiung City 1,462,302 11 (5 DPP, 4 KMT, 1 TAIP; 1 Ind.) 132,936
Taipei County 3,459,624 27 (13 KMT, 9 DPP, 1 NP, 1 ①, 1 ②; 2 Ind.) 128,134
Taoyuan County 1,650,984 12 (7 KMT, 4 DPP; 1 Ind.) 137,582
Hsinchu County 427,980 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 142,660
Miaoli County 559,858 4 (2 KMT, 1 ①; 1 Ind.) 139,964
Taichung County 1,467,579 11 (7 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 NP; 1 Ind.) 133,416
Changhua County 1,301,467 10 (7 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 ①; 1 Ind.) 130,146
Nantou County 545,874 4 (2 DPP, 1 KMT; 1 Ind.) 136,468
Yunlin County 748,995 6 (5 KMT, 1 DPP) 124,832
Chiayi County 565,733 4 (3 KMT, 1 DPP) 141,433
Tainan County 1,100,270 9 (5 KMT, 4 DPP) 122,252
Kaohsiung County 1,227,072 9 (6 KMT, 3 DPP) 136,341
Pingtung County 910,540 7 (3 KMT, 2 DPP; 2 Ind.) 130,077
Yilan County 465,627 4 (2 KMT, 2 DPP) 116,406
Hualien County 356,601 2 (2 KMT) 178,300
Taitung County 249,937 1 (1 ①) 249,937
Penghu County 89,463 1 (1 KMT) 89,463
Keelung City 382,118 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 127,372
Hsinchu City 356,243 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 118,747
Taichung City 917,788 7 (3 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 NP; 1 Ind.) 131,112
Chiayi City 263,050 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 131,525
Tainan City 721,832 6 (3 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 ③) 120,305
Kinmen County 51,060 1 (1 KMT) 51,060
Lienchiang County 6,655 1 (1 KMT) 6,655
ROC total 21,928,591 168 130,527

TOP   HOME

Fourth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

123 KMT (incl. 29 )

Chang Fu-hsin 張福興 (Hualien County)¹
Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 (, Plains Aborigines)
Chang Ming-hsiung 張明雄 (Nantou County)
Chang Tsai-mei 張蔡美 (, Hsinchu City)
Chang Wen-i 張文儀 (Taichung County)
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 (Changhua County)²
Chen Cheng-hsiung 陳振雄 (Changhua County)
Chen Chieh-ju 陳傑儒 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ching-pao 陳清寶 (Kinmen County)
Chen Horng-chi 陳鴻基 (Taipei City)
Chen Hung-chang 陳宏昌 (Taipei County)
James C. C. Chen 陳健治 (Legislator-at-large)
Johnson C. T. Chen 陳瓊讚 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 (Taoyuan County)
Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (Chiayi County)¹
Chen Rong-shen 陳榮盛 (Tainan City)
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖 (Taipei City)
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 (, Taoyuan County)²
Cheng Feng-shih 鄭逢時 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Yung-chin 鄭永金 (Hsinchu County)¹
Chiang Chi-wen 江綺雯 (, Kaohsiung City)
Chin Huei-chu 秦慧珠 (, Taipei City)²
Chin Tseng Jean-li 靳曾珍麗 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (Hsinchu County)
Chou Cheng-chih 周正之 (Legislator-at-large)
Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 (Taipei County)²
Chou Wu-liu 周五六 (Tainan County)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Eric Chu Li-luan 朱立倫 (Taoyuan County)¹
Chung Li-te 鍾利德 (Hualien County)
Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 (Kaohsiung County)²
Yang S. Fan 范揚盛 (Overseas Chinese)
Fang I-liang 方醫良 (Tainan County)
Daniel Han Kuo-yu 韓國瑜 (Taipei County)
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (Miaoli County)
Hong Yuh-chin 洪玉欽 (Tainan County)
Hou Hui-hsien 侯惠仙 (, Yunlin County)
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭 (, Kaohsiung County)
Tiffany Hsiao Uan-u 蕭苑瑜 (, Chiayi County)
Hsieh Chang-chieh 謝章捷 (Changhua County)²
Hsieh Yen-hsin 謝言信 (Changhua County)
Hsu Den-koun 許登宮 (Chiayi County)
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Keelung City)
Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 (Yunlin County)
Hsu Su-yeh 許素葉 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Kaohsiung City)
Huang Hsien-chou 黃顯洲 (Taichung City)
Huang Hsiu-mong 黃秀孟 (, Tainan County)
Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 (, Chiayi City)
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男 (Legislator-at-large)
Douglas T. Hung 洪讀 (Overseas Chinese)
Hung Hsing-rong 洪性榮 (Changhua County)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hwang Mu-tien 黃木添 (Taoyuan County)
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County)²
Kao Yang-sheng 高揚昇 (Mountain Aborigines)
Kao Yu-jen 高育仁 (Legislator-at-large)
Kuo Jung-cheng 郭榮振 (Taichung County)
Kuo Ting-tsai 郭廷才 (Pingtung County)
Kuo Su-chun 郭素春 (, Taipei County)
Kwan Yuk-noan 關沃暖 (Overseas Chinese)
Lee Cheng-chong 李正宗 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 (Taipei County)
Lee Chuan-chiao 李全教 (Legislator-at-large)
Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, Taipei City)²
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 (Taipei County)
Lee Shang-ren 李先仁 (Taipei County)
Li Ming-kao 李鳴皋 (Legislator-at-large)
Liao Fung-te 廖風德 (Legislator-at-large)
Liao Hwu-peng 廖福本 (Yunlin County)
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 (, Pingtung County)
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (Plains Aborigines)
Lin Chien-jung 林建榮 (Yilan County)
Lin Chin-chun 林進春 (Changhua County)
Lin Chun-te 林春德 (Mountain Aborigines)²
Lin Junq-tzer 林政則 (Hsinchu City)¹
Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Ming-i 林明義 (Yunlin County)
Lin Nan-sheng 林南生 (Tainan City)
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 (Penghu County)
Lin Yaw-shing 林耀興 (Taichung County)
Lin Yi-shih 林益世 (Kaohsiung County)
Lin Yuan-san 林源山 (Kaohsiung County)
Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 (Miaoli County)
Liu Kwang-hua 劉光華 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Ping-wei 劉炳偉 (Taipei County)
Liu Sen-tong 劉憲同 (Kaohsiung City)
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良 (Taipei County)
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (Taichung County)²
Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 (Keelung City)²
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (Taipei County)
Lu I-feng 盧逸峰 (Yilan County)
Lu Hsin-min 呂新民 (Taoyuan County)
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)
Mu Ming-chu 穆閩珠 (, Taipei City)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Taipei City)
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City)²
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)
Song Shiun-guang 宋煦光 (, Tainan County)
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Tsai Chia-fu 蔡家福 (Taipei County)
Tsai Ling-lan 蔡鈴蘭 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 (Lienchiang County)
Allen Tseng Chen-nung 曾振農 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Tseng Hua-te 曾華德 (Mountain Aborigines)
Tseng Tsai Mei-tsuo 曾蔡美佐 (, Yunlin County)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Pingtung County)
Gary L. Wang 王令麟 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Kaohsiung County)
Wang Tein-ging 王天競 (Kaohsiung City)²
Wang Yu-ting 王昱婷 (, Tainan City)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Ching-chih 吳清池 (Taipei County)
Luke K. C. Wu 吳克清 (Taoyuan County)
Wu Kuang-hsun 吳光訓 (Kaohsiung County)
Yang Chi-hsiung 楊吉雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung County)
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 (Plains Aborigines)
Yang Tzuo-chow 楊作洲 (Overseas Chinese)
Yang Wen-hsin 楊文欣 (Taichung County)
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 (Legislator-at-large)
Yiu Huai-yin 游淮銀 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Yueh-hsia 游月霞 (, Changhua County)

70 DPP (incl. 12 )

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (Chiayi City)
Chang Ching-fang 張清芳 (Taipei County)
Chang Chuan-tien 張川田 (Yilan County)
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Kaohsiung City)¹
Chang Chun-hung 張俊宏 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Hsiu-chen 張秀珍 (, Overseas Chinese)
Chang Hsu-cheng/Parris Chang 張旭成 (Overseas Chinese)
Chang Hsueh-shun 張學舜 (Hsinchu County)
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻 (Taipei County)
Chen Chung-shin 陳忠信 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 (Yilan County)¹
Chen Sheng-hung 陳勝宏 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Zau-nan 陳昭南 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Pao-ching 鄭寶清 (Taoyuan County)
Cheng Tsao-min 鄭朝明 (Pingtung County)
Chien Hsi-chieh 簡錫堦 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞 (Taoyuan County)
Chiu Tai-san 邱太三 (Taichung County)
Cho Jung-tai 卓榮泰 (Taipei City)
Chou Ching-yu 周清玉 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chou Hui-ying 周慧瑛 (, Taipei County)
David Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 (Taipei County)
Chou Ya-shu 周雅淑 (, Taipei County)
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 (Kaohsiung City)
Stephen Chung 鍾金江 (Overseas Chinese)
Fan Sun-lu 范巽綠 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Ho Chia-jong 何嘉榮 (Chiayi County)¹
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 (Taipei City)
Hsu Chih-ming 徐志明 (Kaohsiung County)
Hsu Chung Pi-hsia 許鍾碧霞 (, Taoyuan County)
Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Erh-hsuan 黃爾璇 (Legislator-at-large)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
Lai Chin-lin 賴勁麟 (Taipei County)
William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 (Tainan City)
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 (Tainan County)
Lee Wen-chung 李文忠 (Taipei County)
Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 (Taipei County)¹
Liang Mu-yung 梁牧養 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (Taipei City)
Lin Chung-cheng 林忠正 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Chung-mo 林重謨 (Taipei City)
Lin Feng-shi 林豐喜 (Taichung County)
Lin Kuo-hua 林國華 (Yunlin County)
Lin Tseng-nan 林宗男 (Nantou County)¹
Lin Wen-lang 林文郎 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Chun-hsiung 劉俊雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Payen Talu 巴燕 • 達魯 (Legislator-at-large)
Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 (Taoyuan County)
Shen Fu-hsiung 沈富雄 (Taipei City)
Shih Ming-teh 施明德 (Taipei City)²
Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智 (Tainan County)¹
Tai Chen-yao 戴振耀 (Legislator-at-large)
Tang Jinn-chuan 湯金全 (Kaohsiung City)
Tang Pi-o 唐碧娥 (, Tainan City)
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Nantou County)
Michael Tsai Ming-shian 蔡明憲 (Taichung City)
Tsao Chi-hung 曹啟鴻 (Pingtung County)
Wang Chao-chuan 王兆釧 (Taipei County)¹
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯 (, Taipei City)
Wang Shih-hsun 王世勛 (Taichung City)
Wang Sing-nan 王幸男 (Tainan County)
Wang Tuoh 王拓 (Keelung City)
Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 (, Changhua County)¹
Yang Chiu-hsing 楊秋興 (Kaohsiung County)¹
Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 (, Taipei City)¹
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan County)
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Jan-daw 余政道 (Kaohsiung County)

11 NP (incl. 2 )

Chang Shih-liang 張世良 (Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Long-shai 鄭龍水 (Legislator-at-large)
Chu Hui-liang 朱惠良 (, Taipei City)²
Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 (Taichung County)²
Elmer Fung 馮滬祥 (Taipei City)
Hau Lung-bin 郝龍斌 (Taipei City)¹
Hsieh Chi-ta 謝啟大 (, Taichung City)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei County)²
Lee Juh-feng 李炷烽 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Levi C. Ying 營志宏 (Overseas Chinese)

4 Democratic Union of Taiwan

Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 (Changhua County)²
Hsu Ching-yuan 徐慶元 (Taitung County)³
Robert Hsu 徐成焜 (Miaoli County)²
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (Taipei County)

3 Nationwide Democratic Nonpartisan Union

Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 (Plains Aborigines)
Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines)
Yeh Hsien-hsiu 葉憲修 (Taipei County)

1 New Nation Alliance

Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (Tainan City)¹

1 TAIP

Lee Ching-hsiung 李慶雄 (Kaohsiung City)

12 Independent

Chen Chao-ming 陳超明 (Miaoli County)
Chen Chen-sheng 陳振盛 (Nantou County)²
Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良 (Taoyuan County)²
Huang Ming-ho 黃明和 (Changhua County)
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 (Taichung City)²
Liao Hsueh-kuang 廖學廣 (Taipei County)
Lin Hong-tsung 林宏宗 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Ruey-tou 林瑞圖 (Taipei City)
Liu Chuan-chung 劉銓忠 (Taichung County)
Lo Fu-chu 羅福助 (Taipei County)
Tsai Hao 蔡豪 (Pingtung County)
Wu Jzer-yuan 伍澤元 (Pingtung County)

TOP   HOME

Fourth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Wang Chao-chuan 王兆釧 (DPP, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Nov. 22, 1999.
  • The following DPP lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on May 20, 2000—Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Kaohsiung City), Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 (Yilan County), Fan Sun-lu 范巽綠 (Legislator-at-large), and Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 (, Taipei City); Fan Sun-lu was replaced by Wang Lie-ping 王麗萍 () on May 26, 2000.
  • Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 (DPP, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Oct. 27, 2000.
  • The following lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on Dec. 20, 2001:
    • KMT—Chang Fu-hsin 張福興 (Hualien County), Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (Chiayi County), Cheng Yung-chin 鄭永金 (Hsinchu County), Eric Chu Li-luan 朱立倫 (Taoyuan County), and Lin Junq-tzer 林政則 (Hsinchu City).
    • DPP—Lin Tseng-nan 林宗男 (Nantou County), Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智 (Tainan County), Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 (, Changhua County), and Yang Chiu-hsing 楊秋興 (Kaohsiung County).
    • NP—Lee Juh-feng 李炷烽 (Legislator-at-large), was replaced by Chung Hsin-tsai 鍾新財 on Dec. 28, 2001.
    • Others—Hsu Ching-yuan 徐慶元 (Democratic Union of Taiwan, Taitung County), and Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (New Nation Alliance, Tainan City).
  • Hau Lung-bin 郝龍斌 (NP, Taipei City) gave up his legislative seat on March 7, 2001.
  • Ho Chia-jong 何嘉榮 (DPP, Chiayi County) lost his legislative seat on Oct. 16, 2001.
  • Allen Tseng Chen-nung曾振農 (KMT, Legislator-at-large) lost his legislative seat on Oct. 17, 2001 and was replaced by Yao Kao-chiao 姚高橋 on Oct. 25, 2001.
  • Wu Jzer-yuan 伍澤元 (Independent, Pingtung County) won his seat while being on medical parole following his conviction of corruption (sentenced to life imprisonment by the Panchiao District Court on Dec. 23, 1996, sentence was reduced to 15 years by the Taiwan High Court in April 1998), thus avoiding incarceration. Wu fled to mainland China in December 2001 after his bid for re-election failed, and he died in Shanghai on Sept. 22, 2008.
  • The following lawmakers switched from their original party to the PFP:
    • Previously KMT—Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 (Changhua County), Cheng Chin-lin 鄭金玲 (Taoyuan County), Chin Huei-chu 秦慧珠 (Taipei City), Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 (Taipei County), Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 (Kaohsiung County), Hsieh Chang-chieh 謝章捷 (Changhua County), Diane Lee 李慶安 (, Taipei City), Lin Chun-te 林春德 (Mountain Aborigines), Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (Taichung County), Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 (Keelung City), Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City), Wang Tein-ging 王天競 (Kaohsiung City);
    • Previously NP—Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 (Taichung County), Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei County);
    • Previously Democratic Union of Taiwan—Hsu Ching-yuan 徐慶元 (Taitung County);
    • Previously Independents—Chen Chen-sheng 陳振盛 (Nantou County), Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良 (Taoyuan County), Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 (Taichung City).
  • The following lawmakers became Independents during the legislative term:
    • Previously KMT—Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County), withdrew on Dec. 19, 2000;
    • Previously DPP—Shih Ming-te 施明德 (Taipei City), withdrew on Nov. 14, 2000;
    • Previously NP—Chu Hui-liang 朱惠良 (, Taipei City), was expelled on Nov. 20, 1999;
    • Previously Democratic Union of Taiwan—Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 (Changhua County), Robert Hsu 徐成焜 (Miaoli County).
  • The following lawmakers were listed as members of the "People's Union" (chaodangpai wenzheng lianmeng 超黨派問政聯盟, abbrev. ASDF), a group of independent lawmakers:
    • KMT—Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County);
    • NP—Chu Hui-liang 朱惠良 (, Taipei City);
    • Nationwide Democratic Nonpartisan Union—Yeh Hsien-hsiu 葉憲修 (Taipei County);
    • Independents—Huang Min-ho 黃明和 (Changhua County), Liao Hsueh-kuang 廖學廣 (Taipei County).

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

5th Legislative Yuan (2002–2005)

Fifth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: diwujie lifayuan 第五屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Chiang Pin-kung 江丙坤 (KMT)
Secretary-General: Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (KMT)
Election date: Dec. 1, 2001
Synopsis: DPP became largest party in legislature, but KMT, PFP and NP combined (blue camp) still had absolute majority.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 175 male (77.777 %), 50 female (22.222 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2002—Jan. 31, 2005

Legislators in the 5th LY DPP KMT PFP TSU NP Ind.
168 district representatives (74.66 %) 69 49 33 8 1 8
8 aboriginal r. (3.55 %) 4 2 1 1
41 national r. (18.22 %) 15 13 9 4
8 overseas Chinese r. (3.55 %) 3 2 2 1
Total 225 (100 %) 87 68 46 13 1 1 9
Seat percentage 38.66 30.22 20.44 5.77 0.44 0.44 4.00

= Taiwan Number One Party

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 168 District representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (population figures: end of 2001)

City / county Population Seats 5th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,633,802 20 (8 DPP, 6 PFP, 4 KMT, 1 TSU; 1 Ind.) 131,690
Kaohsiung City 1,494,457 11 (6 DPP, 2 KMT, 2 TSU, 1 PFP) 135,859
Taipei County 3,610,252 27 (11 DPP, 7 PFP, 6 KMT, 2 TSU; 1 Ind.) 133,713
Taoyuan County 1,762,963 13 (5 DPP, 5 KMT, 3 PFP) 146,913
Hsinchu County 446,300 3 (1 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 148,766
Miaoli County 560,640 4 (2 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 PFP) 140,160
Taichung County 1,502,274 11 (5 KMT, 4 DPP, 1 PFP; 1 Ind.) 136,570
Changhua County 1,313,994 10 (4 DPP, 4 KMT, 1 PFP; 1 Ind.) 131,399
Nantou County 541,818 4 (2 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 135,454
Yunlin County 743,562 6 (2 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 PFP; 1 Ind.) 123,927
Chiayi County 563,365 4 (2 DPP, 1 KMT; 1 Ind.) 140,841
Tainan County 1,107,397 8 (5 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 PFP) 123,044
Kaohsiung County 1,236,958 9 (3 DPP, 3 KMT, 2 PFP, 1 TSU) 137,439
Pingtung County 909,364 7 (4 DPP, 2 KMT; 1 Ind.) 129,909
Yilan County 465,799 4 (2 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 116,449
Hualien County 353,139 2 (1 DPP, 1 PFP) 176,569
Taitung County 244,612 1 (1 KMT) 244,612
Penghu County 92,268 1 (1 Ind.) 92,268
Keelung City 390,966 3 (1 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 130,322
Hsinchu City 373,296 3 (1 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 124,432
Taichung City 983,694 7 (2 DPP, 2 KMT, 2 PFP, 1 TSU) 140,527
Chiayi City 267,993 2 (1 DPP, 1 KMT) 133,996
Tainan City 740,846 6 (3 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 TSU) 123,474
Kinmen County 56,958 1 (1 NP) 56,958
Lienchiang County 8,851 1 (1 PFP) 8,851
ROC total 22,405,568 168 133,366

TOP   HOME

Fifth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

87 DPP (incl. 17 )

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (Chiayi City)
Chang Ching-fang 張清芳 (Taipei County)
Chang Chuan-tien 張川田 (Yilan County)
Chang Chun-hung 張俊宏 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Hsiu-chen 張秀珍 (, Overseas Chinese)
Chang Hsu-cheng 張旭成 (Overseas Chinese)¹
Chang Hsueh-shun 張學舜 (Hsinchu County)
Chen Chao-lung 陳朝龍 (Taipei County)
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Kaohsiung City)¹
Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻 (Taipei County)
Chen Chin-te 陳金德 (Yilan County)
Chen Chung-shin 陳忠信 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chen Mao-nan 陳茂男 (Taipei County)
Mark Chen Tang-shan 陳唐山 (Tainan County)¹
Chen Sheng-hung 陳勝宏 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Tao-ming 陳道明 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Tsung-yi 陳宗義 (Taoyuan County)
Cheng Kuei-lien 鄭貴蓮 (, Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Kuo-chung 鄭國忠 (Tainan County)
Cheng Tsao-min 鄭朝明 (Pingtung County)
Cheng Yu-cheng 鄭余鎮 (Taipei County)²
Chiang Chao-yi 江昭儀 (Changhua County)
Chien Chao-tung 簡肇棟 (Taichung County)
Chiu Chang 邱彰 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Chiu Chuang-chin 邱創進 (Changhua County)
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞 (Taoyuan County)
Chiu Tai-san 邱太三 (Taichung County)¹
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 (, Pingtung County)
Chiu Yung-jen 邱永仁 (Legislator-at-large)
Cho Jung-tai 卓榮泰 (Taipei City)¹
Chou Ching-yu 周清玉 (, Changhua County)
Chou Hui-ying 周慧瑛 (, Taipei County)
Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 (Taipei County)¹
Chou Ya-shu 周雅淑 (, Taipei County)
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 (Kaohsiung City)²
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (Legislator-at-large)
Ho Chin-sung 何金松 (Chiayi County)²
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 (Legislator-at-large)
Hou Shui-sheng 侯水盛 (Tainan County)
Hsiao Bi-khim 蕭美琴 (, Overseas Chinese)
Hsieh Ming-yuan 謝明源 (Taichung City)
Hsu Chih-ming 徐志明 (Kaohsiung County)
Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 (, Legislator-at-large)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
Julian J. Kuo 郭正亮 (Taipei City)
Kuo Chun-ming 郭俊銘 (Taichung County)
Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗 (Taoyuan County)
Kuo Wen-cheng 郭玟成 (Kaohsiung City)
Lai Chin-lin 賴勁麟 (Taipei County)¹
William LaiChing-te 賴清德 (Tainan City)
Lan Mei-chin 藍美津 (, Taipei City)
Lee Chen-nan 李鎮楠 (Taoyuan County)
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 (Tainan County)
Lee Ming-hsien 李明憲 (Taichung City)
Lee Wen-chung 李文忠 (Taipei County)
Liang Mu-yung 梁牧養 (Kaohsiung City)
Peter Lin 林進興 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Chung-mo 林重謨 (Taipei City)
Lin Feng-shi 林豐喜 (Taichung County)
Lin Kuo-hua 林國華 (Yunlin County)
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, Kaohsiung County)
Lin Yu-sheng 林育生 (Pingtung County)
Liu Chun-hsiung 劉俊雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Liu Shih-fang 劉世芳 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Lo Wen-jia 羅文嘉 (Taipei City)¹
Lu Po-chi 盧博基 (Hualien County)
Peng Tien-fu 彭添富 (Taoyuan County)
Shen Fu-hsiung 沈富雄 (Taipei City)
Su Chih-fen 蘇治芬 (, Yunlin County)
Tang Huo-sheng 湯火聖 (Nantou County)
Tang Jinn-chuan 湯金全 (Kaohsiung City)
Tang Pi-o 唐碧娥 (, Tainan City)
Tsai Chi-fang 蔡啟芳 (Chiayi County)
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Nantou County)
Tsao Chi-hung 曹啟鴻 (Pingtung County)
Tu Wen-ching 杜文卿 (Miaoli County)
Tuan Yi-kang 段宜康 (Taipei City)
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯 (, Taipei City)
Wang Shu-hui 王淑慧 (, Taipei County)
Wang Sing-nan 王幸男 (Tainan City)
Wang Tuoh 王拓 (Keelung City)
Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 (Changhua County)
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan County)
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Ching 尤清 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Jan-daw 余政道 (Kaohsiung County)

68 KMT (incl. 19 )

Chang Chang-tsai 張昌財 (Taoyuan County)
Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 (, Plains Aborigines)
John Chang 章孝嚴 (Taipei City)
Chang Tsai-mei 張蔡美 (, Hsinchu City)
Chen Chieh 陳杰 (Changhua County)
Chen Chien-chih 陳健治 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chien-min 陳健民 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chien-nien 陳建年 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chen Hung-chang 陳宏昌 (Taipei County)
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 (Taoyuan County)
Chen Li-hui 陳麗惠 (, Kaohsiung County)
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖 (Taipei City)
Cheng Feng-shih 鄭逢時 (Legislator-at-large)
Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 (Taichung County)
Chiang Chi-wen 江綺雯 (, Kaohsiung City)
Chiang Pin-kung 江丙坤 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (Hsinchu County)
Cho Po-yuan 卓伯源 (Changhua County)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (Miaoli County)
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Keelung City)
Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 (Yunlin County)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Legislator-at-large)
Justin Huang 黃健庭 (Taitung County)
Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 (, Chiayi City)
Huang Teh-fu 黃德福 (Legislator-at-large)
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男 (Taichung City)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Taipei County)
Kao Yu-jen 高育仁 (Legislator-at-large)
Kuo Tien-tsai 郭添財 (Tainan County)
Kwan Yuk-noan 關沃暖 (Overseas Chinese)
Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 (Taipei County)
Lee Chuan-chiao 李全教 (Tainan County)
Lee Ho-shun 李和順 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 (Taipei County)
Lee Ya-ching 李雅景 (Chiayi County)
Liao Fung-te 廖風德 (Yilan County)
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 (, Pingtung County)
Lin Chin-chun 林進春 (Changhua County)
Lin Nan-sheng 林南生 (Tainan City)
Lin Yi-shih 林益世 (Kaohsiung County)
Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 (Miaoli County)
Liu Chuan-chung 劉銓忠 (Taichung County)
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (Taipei County)
Lu Hsin-min 呂新民 (Taoyuan County)²
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)
Luo Shih-hsiung 羅世雄 (Kaohsiung City)
Mu Ming-chu 穆閩珠 (, Taipei City)
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
Sun Kuo-hwa 孫國華 (Overseas Chinese)
Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 (Taipei City)
Tsai Chia-fu 蔡家福 (Taipei County)
Tsai Ling-lan 蔡鈴蘭 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tseng Hua-te 曾華德 (Mountain Aborigines)
Tseng Tsai Mei-tsuo 曾蔡美佐 (, Yunlin County)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Pingtung County)
Wang Chung-yu 王鍾渝 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Kaohsiung County)
Wang Yu-ting 王昱婷 (, Tainan City)
Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 (Nantou County)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung County)
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 (Plains Aborigines)
Yang Li-huan 楊麗環 (, Taoyuan County)
Yang Wen-hsin 楊文欣 (Taichung County)²
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Yueh-hsia 游月霞 (, Changhua County)

46 PFP (incl. 10 )

Chao Liang-yen 趙良燕 (, Kaohsiung County)
Chen Chien-sung 陳劍松 (Yunlin County)
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 (Nantou County)
Chen Chin-hsin 陳進興 (Hsinchu County)
Tony Cheng Chih-lung 鄭志龍 (Taipei County)
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 (, Taoyuan County)
Cheng Mei-lan 鄭美蘭 (, Yilan County)
Cheng San-yuan 鄭三元 (Taipei County)
Chin Huei-chu 秦慧珠 (, Taipei City)
Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良 (Taoyuan County)²
Chiu Yi 邱毅 (Kaohsiung City)
Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 (Taipei County)
Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 (Kaohsiung County)
David J. C. Chung 鍾榮吉 (Legislator-at-large)
Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 (Taichung County)
Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (Hualien County)
Hsieh Chang-chieh 謝章捷 (Changhua County)
Hsieh Chun-hui 謝鈞惠 (Tainan County)
Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (Miaoli County)
Hsu Yuan-kuo 許淵國 (Taipei City)
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 (Taichung City)
Kao Ming-chien 高明見 (Legislator-at-large)
Ko Shu-ming 柯淑敏 (, Taipei County)
Nelson Ku Chung-lien 顧崇廉 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei County)
Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, Taipei City)
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 (Taipei County)
Thomas Lee Tung-hao 李桐豪 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Yung-ping 李永萍 (, Taipei City)
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (Plains Aborigines)
Lin Cheng-yi 林政義 (Overseas Chinese)
Lin Chun-te 林春德 (Mountain Aborigines)
Lin Hui-kuan 林惠官 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (Taipei County)
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 (Taipei City)
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 (Keelung City)
Christina Y. Liu 劉憶如 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟 (Hsinchu City)
Pang Chien-kuo 龐建國 (Taipei City)
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City)
Sun Ta-chien 孫大千 (Taoyuan County)
Tsao Yuan-chang 曹原彰 (Lienchiang County)
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 (Legislator-at-large)
Yang Fu-mei 楊富美 (, Overseas Chinese)
Norman Yin Nai-ping 殷乃平 (Legislator-at-large)

13 TSU (incl. 1 )

Chen Chien-ming 陳建銘 (Taipei City)
Cheng Chen-lung 程振隆 (Legislator-at-large)
Chien Lin Whei-jun 錢林慧君 (, Tainan City)
Ho Min-hao 何敏豪 (Taichung City)
Hsu Den-koun 許登宮 (Taipei County)
Huang Cheng-che 黃政哲 (Legislator-at-large)
Huang Chung-yung 黃宗源 (Legislator-at-large)
Liao Pen-yen 廖本煙 (Taipei County)
Lin Chih-lung 林志隆 (Kaohsiung County)
Lo Chih-ming 羅志明 (Kaohsiung City)
Su Ying-kuei 蘇盈貴 (Kaohsiung City)²
John Wang 王政中 (Overseas Chinese)
Wu Tung-sheng 吳東昇 (Legislator-at-large)

1 NP

Wu Cheng-tien 吳成典 (Kinmen County)

1 Taiwan Number One Party

Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines)²

9 Independent (incl. 3 )

Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 (, Chiayi County)
Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 (Changhua County)²
Sisy Chen Wen-chien 陳文茜 (, Taipei City)
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County)
Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)²
Kao Meng-ting 高孟定 (Yunlin County)
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 (Penghu County)²
Tsai Hao 蔡豪 (Pingtung County)²
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung County)²

TOP   HOME

Fifth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Chiu Chang 邱彰 (, DPP, Legislator-at-large) lost her party membership and lawmaker status on June 14, 2002, and she was replaced by Lin Wen-lang 林文郎 on June 18, 2002 (sworn in on June 19, 2002).
  • Liu Shih-fang 劉世芳 (, DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up her legislative seat on July 1, 2002, replaced by Lin Chung-cheng 林忠正 on July 8, 2002 (sworn in on July 12, 2002).
  • Hsieh Chun-hui 謝鈞惠 (PFP, Tainan County) died on Oct. 13, 2002.
  • Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 (DPP, Taipei County) lost his legislative seat on Jan. 29, 2003.
  • Mark Chen 陳唐山 (DPP, Tainan County) gave up his legislative seat on April 16, 2004.
  • The following DPP lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on May 20, 2004—Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Kaohsiung City), Chiu Tai-san 邱太三 (Taichung County), Cho Jung-tai 卓榮泰 (Taipei City), Lai Chin-lin 賴勁麟 (Taipei County), and Lo Wen-jia 羅文嘉 (Taipei City).
  • The following DPP lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on June 1, 2004 and were replaced the following day—Chang Hsu-cheng 張旭成 (Overseas Chinese), replaced by Stephen Chung 鍾金江; and Chen Chung-shin 陳忠信 (Legislator-at-large), replaced by Su Chia-fu 蘇嘉富.
  • Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 (PFP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on Sept 7, 2004 and was replaced by Alfred F. L. Chen 陳飛龍 on Sept. 13, 2004 (sworn in on Sept. 14, 2004).
  • Lee Ho-shun 李和順 (KMT, Legislator-at-large) lost his party membership and status as lawmaker on Oct. 19, 2004, and he was replaced by Huang Feng-shih 黃逢時 on Oct. 27, 2004 (sworn in on Oct. 28, 2004).
  • Chen Chien-nien 陳建年 never took office as KMT legislator-at-large but was inaugurated as head of the Council of Indigenous Peoples (CIP) on Feb. 1, 2002, his seat was filled by Kao Chung-yuan 高仲源 instead.
  • The following lawmakers joined the NPSU during the legislative term:
    • Of the KMT—Lu Hsin-min 呂新民 (Taoyuan County),
    • Of the DPP—Cheng Yu-cheng 鄭余鎮 (Taipei County), Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 (Kaohsiung City), and Ho Chin-sung 何金松 (Chiayi County),
    • Of the PFP—Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良 (Taoyuan County),
    • Of the Taiwan Number One Party—Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 (Mountain Aborigines),
    • Previously Independents—Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 (Changhua County), Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (Mountain Aborigines), Lin Pin-kuan林炳坤 (Penghu County), Tsai Hao 蔡豪 (Pingtung County), and Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung County).
  • The following legislators became Independents during the legislative term: Yang Wen-hsin 楊文欣 (previously KMT, Taichung County), Su Ying-kuei 蘇盈貴 (previously TSU, Kaohsiung City).
  • The official website of the Legislative Yuan listed Wu Cheng-tien 吳成典 (Kinmen County) as member of the PFP caucus with NP party membership (dangji 黨籍).
  • Independent lawmaker Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung County) won his seat while being incarcerated after receiving a 20 year sentence on Aug. 31, 2001 from the Taichung District Court for corruption. After the Taiwan High Court reduced his sentence to 11½ years in January 2002, Yen was released on bail and assumed his position as legislator.
  • Chen Sheng-hung 陳勝宏 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) was indicted on Aug. 17, 2008 by prosecutors for his involvement in a loan scandal at the Sunny Bank (yangxin yinhang 陽信銀行) which took place in 2003 when Chen was president of the bank. The Shihlin District court on July 29, 2009 found Chen and other defendants not guilty, but the Taiwan High Court overturned that verdict on Oct. 31, 2012 and sentenced Chen to 38 months in prison. After the ROC Supreme Court twice ordered the Taiwan High Court to retry the case, the latter on March 28, 2018 upheld the conviction, handing out a 30 months prison term which still can be appealed.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

6th Legislative Yuan (2005–2008)

Sixth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: diliujie lifayuan 第六屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: David J. C. Chung 鍾榮吉 (PFP)
Secretary-General: Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (KMT)
Election date: Dec. 11, 2004
Synopsis: DPP remained largest party in legislature, but KMT, PFP and NP combined (blue camp) retained their absolute majority.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 178 male (79.111 %), 47 female (20.888 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2005—Jan. 31, 2008

Legislators in the 6th LY DPP KMT PFP TSU NPSU NP Ind.
168 district representatives (74.66 %) 69 57 25 7 5 1 4
8 aboriginal r. (3.55 %) 1 4 2 1
41 national r. (18.22 %) 16 15 6 4
8 overseas Chinese r. (3.55 %) 3 3 1 1
Total 225 (100 %) 89 79 34 12 6 1 4
Seat percentage 39.55 35.11 15.11 5.33 2.66 0.44 1.77

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 168 district representatives, i.e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 2004)

City / county Population Seats 6th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,622,472 20 (8 DPP, 7 KMT, 3 PFP, 1 TSU; 1 Ind.) 131,123
Kaohsiung City 1,512,677 11 (5 DPP, 2 KMT, 2 PFP, 2 TSU) 137,516
Taipei County 3,708,099 28 (11 DPP, 10 KMT, 6 PFP, 1 TSU) 132,432
Taoyuan County 1,853,029 13 (6 KMT, 4 DPP, 2 PFP, 1 TSU) 154,419
Hsinchu County 467,246 3 (2 KMT, 1 DPP) 155,748
Miaoli County 560,643 4 (2 KMT, 1 DPP, 1 PFP) 140,160
Taichung County 1,527,040 11 (5 KMT, 4 DPP, 1 PFP, 1 NPSU) 138,821
Changhua County 1,316,762 10 (4 KMT, 3 DPP, 1 PFP, 1 NPSU; 1 Ind.) 131,676
Nantou County 538,413 4 (2 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 134,603
Yunlin County 736,772 6 (2 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 TSU; 1 Ind.) 122,795
Chiayi County 557,903 4 (3 DPP, 1 KMT) 139,475
Tainan County 1,105,674 8 (5 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 NPSU) 122,852
Kaohsiung County 1,238,925 9 (5 DPP, 2 KMT, 2 PFP) 137,658
Pingtung County 900,199 6 (3 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 NPSU) 150,033
Yilan County 462,286 3 (2 DPP, 1 KMT) 154,095
Hualien County 349,149 2 (1 DPP, 1 PFP) 174,574
Taitung County 240,373 1 (1 KMT) 240,373
Penghu County 91,808 1 (1 NPSU) 91,808
Keelung City 392,337 3 (1 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 130,779
Hsinchu City 386,950 3 (1 DPP, 1 KMT, 1 PFP) 128,983
Taichung City 1,021,292 8 (3 DPP, 2 KMT, 2 PFP, 1 TSU) 127,661
Chiayi City 270,341 2 (1 DPP, 1 KMT) 135,170
Tainan City 754,917 6 (3 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 PFP) 125,819
Kinmen County 64,456 1 (1 NP) 64,456
Lienchiang County 9,359 1 (1 Ind.) 9,359
ROC total 22,689,122 168 135,054

TOP   HOME

Sixth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

89 DPP (incl. 18 )

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (Chiayi City)
Chang Ching-hui 張慶惠 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chang Chuan-tien 張川田 (Yilan County)
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 (, Chiayi County)
Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱 (Kaohsiung County)
Chen Chin-te 陳金德 (Yilan County)
Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻 (Taipei County)¹
Chen Hsien-chung 陳憲中 (Yunlin County)
Chen Min-jen 陳明真 (Overseas Chinese)
Chen Shui-hui 陳秀惠 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chao-lung 陳朝龍 (Taipei County)
Chen Ying 陳瑩 (, Plains Aborigines)
Cheng Kuo-chung 鄭國忠 (Tainan County)
Cheng Tsao-min 鄭朝明 (Pingtung County)
Cheng Yun-peng 鄭運鵬 (Taipei City)
Chiang Chao-yi 江昭儀 (Changhua County)
Chiu Chuang-chin 邱創進 (Changhua County)
Chiu Yung-jen 邱永仁 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chuang Suo-hang 莊碩漢 (Taipei County)
Winston Dang 陳重信 (Overseas Chinese)¹
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (Legislator-at-large)
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 (Legislator-at-large)
Hou Shui-sheng 侯水盛 (Tainan County)
Hsiao Bi-khim 蕭美琴 (, Taipei City)
Hsieh Hsin-ni 謝欣霓 (, Taichung County)
Hsieh Ming-yuan 謝明源 (Taichung City)
Hsu Chih-ming 徐志明 (Kaohsiung County)¹
Hsu Kuo-yung 徐國勇 (Taipei City)
Hsueh Ling 薛凌 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Chao-hui 黃昭輝 (Kaohsiung City)
Huang Chien-hui 黃劍輝 (Taipei County)
Huang Sue-ying 黃淑英 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (Tainan County)
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 (Taipei County)
Kao Chien-chih 高建智 (Taipei City)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 (, Kaohsiung City)
Kuo Chun-ming 郭俊銘 (Taichung County)
Julian J. Kuo 郭正亮 (Taipei City)
Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗 (Taoyuan County)
Kuo Wen-cheng 郭玟成 (Kaohsiung City)
William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 (Tainan City)
Lan Mei-chin 藍美津 (, Taipei City)
Lee Chen-nan 李鎮楠 (Taoyuan County)
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 (Tainan County)
Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Ming-hsien 李明憲 (Taichung City)
Lee Wen-chung 李文忠 (Taipei County)¹
Peter Lin 林進興 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Lin Chung-mo 林重謨 (Taipei City)
Lin Kuo-ching 林國慶 (Chiayi County)
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, Taipei County)
Lin Su-shan 林樹山 (Yunlin County)
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, Kaohsiung County)
Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 (Hsinchu County)²
Lin Yu-sheng 林育生 (Pingtung County)
Lin Yun-sheng 林耘生 (Nantou County)
Lu Po-chi 盧博基 (Hualien County)
Lu Tien-lin 盧天麟 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 (Pingtung County)
Peng Tien-fu 彭添富 (Taoyuan County)
Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 (Taoyuan County)
Shen Fa-hui 沈發惠 (Taipei County)
Tang Pi-o 唐碧娥 (, Tainan City)
Tang Huo-sheng 湯火聖 (Nantou County)
Tien Chiu-chin 田秋堇 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (Taichung County)
Tsai Chi-fang 蔡啟芳 (Chiayi County)
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Tsai Ing-wen 蔡英文 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Tsao Lai-wang 曹來旺 (Taipei County)
Tu Wen-ching 杜文卿 (Miaoli County)
Wang Jung-chang 王榮璋 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Shih-cheng 王世堅 (Taipei City)
Wang Shih-hsun 王世勛 (Taichung City)
Wang Shu-hui 王淑慧 (, Taipei County)
Wang Sing-nan 王幸男 (Tainan City)
Wang To-far 王塗發 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Tuoh 王拓 (Keelung City)
Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 (Changhua County)
Wu Fu-quei 吳富貴 (Taichung County)
Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡 (Taipei County)
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan County)
Sandy Yen 莊和子 (, Overseas Chinese)
Yen Wen-chung 顏文章 (Kaohsiung County)
Yu Ching 尤清 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Yu Jan-daw 余政道 (Kaohsiung County)

79 KMT (incl. 17 )

Chang Chang-tsai 張昌財 (Taoyuan County)
Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠 (Taipei County)
Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 (, Legislator-at-large)
John Chang 章孝嚴 (Taipei City)
Chang Sho-wen 張碩文 (Yunlin County)
Chen Chieh 陳杰 (Changhua County)
Chen Hsiu-ching 陳秀卿 (, Changhua County)
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 (Taoyuan County)
Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 (Taichung County)
Chiang Lien-fu 江連福 (Taichung County)
Chiang Pin-kung 江丙坤 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (Hsinchu County)
Cho Po-yuan 卓伯源 (Changhua County)¹
Justin S. Chou 周守訓 (Taipei City)
Chu Chun-hsiao 朱俊曉 (Taipei County)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Alex Hrong-tai Fai 費鴻泰 (Taipei City)
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (Miaoli County)
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hong Yuh-chin 洪玉欽 (Tainan County)
Hsieh Wen-cheng 謝文政 (Overseas Chinese)
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Keelung City)
Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 (Yunlin County)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Chih-hsiung 黃志雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Justin Huang 黃健庭 (Taitung County)
Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 (, Chiayi City)¹
Huang Teh-fu 黃德福 (Legislator-at-large)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Taipei County)
Ko Chun-hsiung 柯俊雄 (Hsinchu City)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 (Mountain Aborigines)
Kuo Su-chun 郭素春 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 (Taipei County)
Lee Chuan-chiao 李全教 (Tainan County)
Lee Fu-hsing 李復興 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Jih-chu 李紀珠 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 (Taipei County)
Joanna C. Lei 雷倩 (, Taipei County)
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 (, Pingtung County)
Lin Cheng-fong 林正峰 (Taoyuan County)
Lin Chien-jung 林建榮 (Yilan County)
Lin Hung-chih 林鴻池 (Taipei County)
Lin Nan-sheng 林南生 (Tainan City)
Lin Tsang-min 林滄敏 (Changhua County)
Lin Yi-shih 林益世 (Kaohsiung County)
Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 (Miaoli County)¹
Liu Chuan-chung 劉銓忠 (Taichung County)
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良 (Legislator-at-large)
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (Taipei County)
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)
Luo Shih-hsiung 羅世雄 (Kaohsiung City)
Pai Tien-chih 白添枝 (Legislator-at-large)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Taipei City)
Shuai Hua-ming 帥化民 (Legislator-at-large)
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)
Su Chi 蘇起 (Legislator-at-large)
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 (Taipei City)
Tsai Chia-fu 蔡家福 (Taipei County)
Tsai Chin-lung 蔡錦隆 (Taichung City)
Tsao Shou-min 曹壽民 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Tseng Hua-te 曾華德 (Mountain Aborigines)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Yu-ting 王昱婷 (, Tainan City)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Chiayi County)
Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 (Nantou County)
Wu Jin-lin 伍錦霖 (Pingtung County)
John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 (Taoyuan County)
Wu Kuang-hsun 吳光訓 (Kaohsiung County)
Wu Sung-pei 吳松柏 (Overseas Chinese)
Wu Ying-yih 吳英毅 (Overseas Chinese)
Wu Yu-sheng 吳育昇 (Taipei County)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung County)
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 (Plains Aborigines)
Yang Li-huan 楊麗環 (, Taoyuan County)
Yeh Fang-hsiung 葉芳雄 (Hsinchu County)

34 PFP (incl. 8 )

Vincent Chang Hsien-yao 張顯耀 (Kaohsiung City)
Chao Liang-yen 趙良燕 (, Kaohsiung County)
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 (Changhua County)
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 (Nantou County)
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 (, Taoyuan County)
Chiu Yi 邱毅 (Kaohsiung City)²
Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 (Taipei County)¹
David J. C. Chung 鍾榮吉 (Legislator-at-large)
Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 (Kaohsiung County)
Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 (Taichung County)
Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (Hualien County)
Hsieh Kuo-liang 謝國樑 (Keelung City)²
Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (Miaoli County)
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 (Taichung City)
Kao Su-po 高思博 (Tainan City)
Ko Shu-ming 柯淑敏 (, Taipei County)
Nelson Ku Chung-lien 顧崇廉 (Legislator-at-large)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei County)
Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, Taipei City)
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 (Taipei County)
Lee Yung-ping 李永萍 (, Taipei City)¹
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (Plains Aborigines)
Lin Chun-te 林春德 (Mountain Aborigines)
Lin Hui-kuan 林惠官 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (Taipei County)
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 (Taipei City)
Christina Y. Liu 劉憶如 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟 (Hsinchu City)
Mei Chang-chi 梅長錡 (, Overseas Chinese)
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 (, Taichung City)
Sun Ta-chien 孫大千 (Taoyuan County)
Tsay Sheng-jia 蔡勝佳 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Ching-chih 吳清池 (Taipei County)

12 TSU (incl. 2 )

Chen Yin-ho 陳銀河 (Legislator-at-large)
Ho Min-hao 何敏豪 (Taichung City)
Huang Cheng-che 黃政哲 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Huang Chung-yung 黃宗源 (Taoyuan County)
David Shih C. Huang 黃適卓 (Taipei City)
Kuo Lin-yung 郭林勇 (Legislator-at-large)
Lai Shin-yuan 賴幸媛 (, Legislator-at-large)
Liao Pen-yen 廖本煙 (Taipei County)
George K. Liu 劉寬平 (Overseas Chinese)
Lo Chih-ming 羅志明 (Kaohsiung City)
Tseng Tsahn-deng 曾燦燈 (Kaohsiung City)
Yin Ling-ying 尹伶瑛 (, Yunlin County)

6 NPSU (incl. 1 )

Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 (Changhua County)
Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)
Lee Ho-shun 李和順 (Tainan County)
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 (Penghu County)
Tsai Hao 蔡豪 (Pingtung County)
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung County)

1 NP

Wu Cheng-tien 吳成典 (Kinmen County)

4 Independent (incl. 1 )

Chang Li-shan 張麗善 (, Yunlin County)
Lee Ao 李敖 (Taipei City)
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 (Lienchiang County)
Yang Chung-tse 楊宗哲 (Changhua County)

TOP   HOME

Sixth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on June 13, 2005 and was replaced by Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 () on June 21, 2005 (sworn in on June 23, 2005).
  • Hsu Chih-ming 徐志明 (DPP, Kaohsiung County) lost his legislative seat on Oct. 6, 2005.
  • The following lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on Dec. 20, 2005—Cho Po-yuan 卓伯源 (KMT, Changhua County), Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 (PFP, Taipei County), Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 (KMT, Chiayi City), and Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 (KMT, Miaoli County).
  • Tsai Ing-wen 蔡英文 (, DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up her legislative seat on Jan. 25, 2006 and was replaced by Wu Ming-ming 吳明敏 on Jan. 27, 2006.
  • Chiang Yi-hsiung 江義雄 (KMT, Chiayi City) on March 11, 2006 won a by-election to fill the seat vacated by Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 and was sworn in on March 17, 2006.
  • Chiu Yung-jen 邱永仁 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) lost his party membership and lawmaker status on April 28, 2006, he was subsequently replaced by Lin Wen-lang 林文郎 on May 2, 2006.
  • Chang Chuan-tien 張川田 (DPP, Yilan County) died on Sept. 10, 2006.
  • Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on Nov. 17, 2006 and was replaced by Hsu Te-hsiang 許德祥 on Nov. 24, 2006.
  • Lee Wen-chung 李文忠 (DPP, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on Nov. 17, 2006.
  • Nelson Ku Chung-lien 顧崇廉 (PFP, Legislator-at-large) died on Jan. 15, 2007, his successor Li Ful-dien 李復甸 was sworn in on Jan. 18, 2007.
  • Lee Yung-ping 李永萍 (, PFP, Taipei City) gave up her legislative seat on Jan. 23, 2007.
  • Huang Cheng-che 黃政哲 (TSU, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on March 1, 2007 and was replaced by Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 on March 5, 2007 (sworn in on March 6, 2007).
  • Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻 (DPP, Taipei County) gave up his legislative seat on April 20, 2007.
  • The following DPP lawmakers gave up their legislative seats on May 21, 2007 and were replaced on May 24, 2007—Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 (Legislator-at-large), replaced by Huang Chen 黃誠; Winston Dang 陳重信 (Overseas Chinese), replaced by Chen Tung-jung 陳東榮; and Lu Tien-lin 盧天麟 (Legislator-at-large), replaced by Yang Fang-wan 楊芳婉 ().
  • Tsao Shou-min 曹壽民 (KMT, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on July 9, 2007 and was replaced by Hwang Liang-hua 黃良華 on July 12, 2007.
  • Yu Ching 尤清 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his legislative seat on Sept. 6, 2007 and was replaced by Chen Tsung-jen 陳宗仁 on Sept. 14, 2007 (sworn in on Sept. 17, 2007).
  • Christina Y. Liu 劉憶如 (, PFP, Legislator-at-large) gave up her legislative seat on Nov. 20, 2007 and was replaced by Lo Shu-lei 羅淑蕾 () on Nov. 26, 2007.
  • Change of political affiliation: The official website of the Legislative Yuan lists independent lawmakers Chang Li-shan 張麗善 (, Yunlin County) and Yang Chung-tse 楊宗哲 (Changhua County) as members of the NPSU caucus, Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 (DPP, Hsinchu County) became an Independent, and TSU lawmakers David Shih C. Huang 黃適卓 (Taipei City) and Yin Ling-ying 尹伶瑛 (, Yunlin County) are listed as members of the DPP caucus without party membership (wudangji 無黨籍).
  • The following four lawmakers were NP members who ran for office on the KMT ticket: Alex Hrong-tai Fai 費鴻泰, Lai Shyh-bao賴士葆 (both Taipei City), Joanna C. Lei 雷倩 (, Taipei County), and Tsao Shou-min 曹壽民 (Legislator-at-large).
  • Chiu Yi 邱毅 (PFP, Kaohsiung City) quit the PFP in 2005 and joined the KMT in 2006; he was sentenced to 14 months in prison by the ROC Supreme Court on March 22, 2007 and served time between April and November that year in Kaohsiung Second Prison (Gaoxiong dier jianyu 高雄第二監獄) for his participation in violent protests after the KMT's narrow defeat in the 2004 ROC presidential election.
  • Hsieh Kuo-liang 謝國樑 (PFP, Keelung City) quit the PFP on April 8, 2006 and joined the KMT.
  • Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 (KMT, Miaoli County) was sentenced to 19 years in prison by the Taipei District Court on Nov. 24, 2006 on corruption charges. He appealed the sentence at the Taiwan High Court, bribing three judges and one prosecutor, and was hence aquitted there on May 12, 2010. After a second retrial at the Taiwan High Court, Her received a 14-year sentence on Sept. 1, 2011; three judges of the Taiwan High Court were sentenced to lengthy prison terms by their peers on Aug. 3, 2012 for taking bribes. The ROC Supreme Court reduced Her's sentence to 13 years on Dec. 21, 2016, but Her had already fled to mainland China in 2010 with his wife Wang Shu-yun 王素筠 and has been evading justice since.
  • On May 26, 2009 the Central Election Commission annulled the election result of George K. Liu 劉寬平 (TSU, Overseas Chinese) and invalidated his election certificate for holding US nationality during his term as lawmaker.
  • On Oct. 24, 2006 Lee Ao 李敖 (Ind., Taipei City) sprayed tear gas during a session of the Legislative Yuan Procedure Committee in protest against the budget for an arms procurement deal.

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

7th Legislative Yuan (2008–2012)

Seventh Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: diqijie lifayuan 第七屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (KMT)
Secretary-General: Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (KMT)
Election date: Jan. 12, 2008
Synopsis: KMT seats exceeded a two-thirds majority.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 79 male (69.911 %), 34 female (30.088 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2008—Jan. 31, 2012

Note: According to constitutional amendments passed by the Fifth Legislative Yuan on Aug. 23, 2004 and confirmed by the Ad Hoc-National Assembly on June 7, 2005, the number of legislators was reduced from 225 to 113 and their terms increased from three to four years. Furthermore, for the election of the Seventh Legislative Yuan, a new electoral system was implemented, introducing a "single-member district, two-ballot" system (danyi xuanqu liangpiaozhi單一選區兩票制) which replaced the electoral system of multi-member districts and a single vote. For the national and overseas Chinese representatives ("legislator-at-large seats"), a five-percent threshold was imposed.

Legislators in the 7th LY KMT DPP NPSU PFP Ind.
73 district representatives (64.6 %) 57 13 2 1
6 aboriginal r. (5.3 %) 4 1 1
34 national/overseas Chinese r. (30.09 %) 20 14
Total 113 (100 %) 81 27 3 1 1
Seat percentage 71.68 23.89 2.65 0.88 0.88

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 73 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 2007)

City / county Population Seats 7th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,629,269 8 (8 KMT) 328,658
Kaohsiung City 1,520,555 5 (3 KMT, 2 DPP) 304,111
Taipei County 3,798,015 12 (10 KMT, 2 DPP) 316,501
Taoyuan County 1,934,968 6 (6 KMT) 322,494
Hsinchu County 495,821 1 (1 KMT) 495,821
Miaoli County 560,163 2 (2 KMT) 280,081
Taichung County 1,550,896 5 (4 KMT, 1 NPSU) 310,179
Changhua County 1,314,354 4 (4 KMT) 328,588
Nantou County 533,717 2 (2 KMT) 266,858
Yunlin County 725,672 2 (2 KMT) 362,836
Chiayi County 551,345 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 275,672
Tainan County 1,105,403 3 (3 DPP) 368,467
Kaohsiung County 1,244,313 4 (3 KMT, 1 DPP) 311,078
Pingtung County 889,563 3 (2 DPP, 1 KMT) 296,521
Yilan County 460,398 1 (1 KMT) 460,398
Hualien County 343,302 1 (1 KMT) 343,302
Taitung County 233,660 1 (1 KMT) 233,660
Penghu County 92,390 1 (1 NPSU) 92,390
Keelung City 390,397 1 (1 KMT) 390,397
Hsinchu City 399,035 1 (1 KMT) 399,035
Taichung City 1,055,898 3 (3 KMT) 351,966
Chiayi City 273,075 1 (1 KMT) 273,075
Tainan City 764,658 2 (2 DPP) 382,329
Kinmen County 81,547 1 (1 Ind.) 81,547
Lienchiang County 9,946 1 (1 KMT) 9,946
ROC total 22,958,360 73 314,498

 

TOP   HOME

Seventh Legislative Yuan—Legislators

81 KMT (incl. 21 )

Chang Chia-chun 張嘉郡 (, Yunlin County)
Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠 (Taipei County)
Chang Sho-wen 張碩文 (Yunlin County)¹
Vincent Chang Hsien-yao 張顯耀 (Legislator-at-large)
Nancy Chao 趙麗雲 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chieh 陳杰 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Hsiu-ching 陳秀卿 (, Changhua County)
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 (Taoyuan County)
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 (, Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Li-wun 鄭麗文 (, Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Ru-fen 鄭汝芬 (, Changhua County)
Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 (Legislator-at-large)
John Chiang 蔣孝嚴 (Taipei City)
Chiang Lien-fu 江連福 (Taichung County)¹
Chiang Lin-chun 江玲君 (, Kaohsiung County)
Chiang Yi-hsiung 江義雄 (Chiayi City)
Chien Tung-ming 簡東明 (Mountain Aborigines)
Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (Hsinchu County)¹
Chiu Yi 邱毅 (Legislator-at-large)
Justin S. Chou 周守訓 (Taipei City)
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 (, Taoyuan County)
Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 (Kaohsiung County)
Alex Fai Hrong-tai 費鴻泰 (Taipei City)
Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (Hualien County)¹
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳 (, Kaohsiung City)
Hsiao Ching-tien 蕭景田 (Changhua County)
Hsieh Kuo-liang 謝國樑 (Keelung City)
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (Miaoli County)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Kaohsiung City)
Huang Chih-hsiung 黃志雄 (Taipei County)
Justin Huang 黃健庭 (Taitung County)¹
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 (Taichung City)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 (Mountain Aborigines)
Kuo Su-chun 郭素春 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (Taipei County)
Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, Taipei City)¹
Lee E-tin 李乙廷 (Miaoli County)¹
Lee Fu-hsing 李復興 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 (Taipei County)
Lee Jih-chu 李紀珠 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井 (Taoyuan County)¹
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lii Ming-shing 李明星 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Chien-jung 林建榮 (Yilan County)
Lin Hung-chih 林鴻池 (Taipei County)
Lin Ming-chen 林明溱 (Nantou County)
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (Taipei County)
Lin Tsang-min 林滄敏 (Changhua County)
Lin Yi-shih 林益世 (Kaohsiung County)
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 (Taipei City)
Liu Chuan-chung 劉銓忠 (Taichung County)
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良 (Legislator-at-large)
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (Taipei County)
Lo Shu-lei 羅淑蕾 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lu Chia-chen 盧嘉辰 (Taipei County)
Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟 (Hsinchu City)
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Legislator-at-large)
Shuai Hua-ming 帥化民 (Legislator-at-large)
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (Taichung County)¹
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
Sun Ta-chien 孫大千 (Taoyuan County)
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 (Taipei City)
Tsai Chin-lung 蔡錦隆 (Taichung City)
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 (Lienchiang County)
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Chin-shih 王進士 (Pingtung County)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Legislator-at-large)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Chiayi County)
Wu Ching-chih 吳清池 (Taipei County)
Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 (Nantou County)¹
John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 (Taoyuan County)¹
Wu Yu-sheng 吳育昇 (Taipei County)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung County)
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 (Plains Aborigines)
Yang Li-huan 楊麗環 (, Taoyuan County)

27 DPP (incl. 12 )

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 (, Chiayi County)¹
Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱 (Kaohsiung County)¹
Chen Chieh-ju 陳節如 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ting-fei 陳亭妃 (, Tainan City)
Chen Ying 陳瑩 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 (, Legislator-at-large)
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (Legislator-at-large)
Hsueh Ling 薛凌 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Sue-ying 黃淑英 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (Tainan County)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Legislator-at-large)
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 (, Kaohsiung City)
Kuo Wen-cheng 郭玟成 (Kaohsiung City)
William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 (Tainan City)¹
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 (Tainan County)
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, Taipei County)
Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 (Pingtung County)
Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (Pingtung County)
Tien Chiu-chin 田秋堇 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Legislator-at-large)
Twu Shiing-jer 涂醒哲 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Sing-nan 王幸男 (Legislator-at-large)
Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan County)
Yu Jan-daw 余政道 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Tian 余天 (Taipei County)

3 NPSU (incl. 1 )

Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 (Penghu County)
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung County)

1 PFP

Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (Plains Aborigines)¹

1 Independent

Chen Fu-hai 陳福海 (Kinmen County)

TOP   HOME

Seventh Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Lee Jih-chu 李紀珠 (, KMT, Legislator-at-large) gave up her legislative seat on July 1, 2008 to assume the position of FSC vice minister. The party appointed Chen Shu-huey 陳淑慧 () as replacement on July 4, 2008 (sworn in on July 10, 2008).
  • The election of Lee E-tin 李乙廷 (KMT, Miaoli County) was declared invalid on Dec. 10, 2008. His seat was filled in a by-election on March 14, 2009 by Kang Shih-ju 康世儒 (Independent) who defeated Chen Luan-ying 陳鑾英, Lee's wife and KMT candidate. Kang was sworn in on April 1, 2009 but gave up his legislative seat on Jan. 20, 2012.
  • Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, KMT, Taipei City) gave up her legislative seat on Jan. 8, 2009. In the following by-election on March 28, 2009, her seat was won by Chiang Nai-shin 蔣乃辛 (KMT) who was sworn in on April 6, 2009.
  • Independent lawmaker Chen Fu-hai 陳福海 (Kinmen County) joined the NPSU caucus during the legislative term.
  • Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (NPSU, Taichung County) was sentenced to 11 years imprisonment by the Taiwan High Court for corruption on Feb. 12, 2008; between August 2008 and May 2009 he served 19 months of an ealier 42-month sentence for illegal possession of firearms in Taichung Prison (Taizhong jianyu 臺中監獄) and continued his work as a lawmaker after being released on parole.
  • Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (KMT, Hualien County) was sentenced to 4 years imprisonment for illegal trading by the Taiwan High Court on June 11, 2009. Fu gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 2009 after he ran as an independent candidate in the Hualien County magistrate election on Dec. 5, 2009 (which he won) and was replaced in a by-election on Feb. 27, 2010 by Wang Ting-sheng 王廷升 (KMT) who was sworn in on March 8, 2010.
  • The election of Chang Sho-wen 張碩文 (KMT, Yunlin County) was annulled by the Tainan branch of the Taiwan High Court on June 30, 2009 which upheld a verdict made by the Yunlin District Court on Nov. 28, 2008 after the defeated DPP candidate Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 had accused Chang of vote-buying. Liu then won Chang's seat by landslide in a by-election on Sept. 26, 2009, defeating two opponents, including Chang's father Chang Hui-yuan 張輝元 who had run as an independent candidate. Liu was sworn in on Oct., 5, 2009.
  • Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 (KMT, Nantou County) gave up his legislative seat on Sept. 9, 2009 to assume his new position of ROC premier. His seat was won in a by-election on Dec. 5, 2009 by Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 (, KMT) who was sworn in on Dec. 18, 2009.
  • Chiang Lien-fu 江連福 (KMT, Taichung County) lost his seat after the Taiwan High Court on Oct. 9, 2009 found him guilty of vote-buying and was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 9, 2010 by Chien Chao-tung 簡肇棟 (DPP). Chien was sworn in on Jan. 18, 2010 but resigned as lawmaker on Sept. 13, 2011 after being involved in a fatal hit-and-run accident in Dali大里 (Greater Taichung) on Sept. 10, 2011.
  • Justin Huang 黃健庭 (KMT, Taitung County) gave up his legislative seat on Oct. 15, 2009 to run in the Taitung County magistrate election on Dec. 5, 2009 (which he won). He was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 9, 2010 by Lai Kun-cheng 賴坤成 (DPP) who was sworn in on Jan. 18, 2010.
  • Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) was sentenced to 5½ years imprisonment for taking bribes by the Nantou District Court on July 15, 2009.
  • Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井 (KMT, Taoyuan County) was sentenced to 3½ years imprisonment for vote-buying by the Taoyuan District Court on Sept. 22, 2009; his election victory was annulled when the verdict was upheld in a decision by the Taiwan High Court on Oct. 27, 2009. Liao was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 9, 2010 by Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗 (DPP) who was sworn in on Jan. 18, 2010.
  • John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 (KMT, Taoyuan County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 2009 after he ran in the Taoyuan County magistrate election on Dec. 5, 2009 (which he won). His seat was filled in a by-election on Feb. 27, 2010 by Huang Jen-shu 黃仁杼 (DPP) who was sworn in on March 8, 2010.
  • Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (KMT, Hsinchu County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 20, 2009 after he ran in the Hsinchu County magistrate election on Dec. 5, 2009 (which he won). His seat was won in a by-election on Feb. 27, 2010 by Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 (DPP) who was sworn in on March 8, 2010.
  • Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 (, DPP, Chiayi County) gave up her legislative seat on Dec. 2, 2009 to run in the Chiayi County magistrate election on Dec. 5, 2009 (which she won). Her seat was filled in a by-election on Feb. 27, 2010 by Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (DPP) who was sworn in on March 8, 2010.
  • The result of the legislative by-elections on Feb. 27, 2010 cost the KMT its two-thirds majority as the number of seats the party controlled then was reduced by two from 76 to 74.
  • Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (PFP, Plains Aborigines) lost his legislative seat after the Taiwan High Court on July 27, 2010 rejected his appeal against a ruling handed down by the Taoyuan District Court on Nov. 5, 2009 to annul his election because of election bribery.
  • William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 (DPP, Tainan City) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 25, 2010 after assuming office of mayor of Tainan Special Municipality. His seat was won in a by-election on March 5, 2011 by Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (DPP) who was sworn in on March 11, 2011.
  • Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱 (DPP, Kaohsiung County) gave up his legislative seat on Dec. 25, 2010 after assuming office of deputy mayor of Kaohsiung Special Municipality. His seat was won in a by-election on March 5, 2011 by Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, DPP) who was sworn in on March 11, 2011.
  • Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) was sentenced to 8 years in prison on Sept. 27, 2011 by the Taiwan High Court for accepting bribes.
  • Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 (KMT, Legislator-at-large) was appointed advisor (zixun weiyuan 諮詢委員) to the National Security Council and resigned his Legislative seat on Oct. 12, 2009. The party appointed Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 as replacement on Oct. 14, 2009 (sworn in on Oct. 15, 2009).
  • Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 (KMT, Taichung County) gave up his legislative seat on Feb. 21, 2011 when he assumed the post of deputy mayor of Taichung City.
  • Chen Hsiu-ching 陳秀卿 (, KMT, Changhua County) died of lung cancer April 22, 2011.

Overview by-elections (Seventh Legislative Yuan)

Date Constituency Outgoing legislator Replacement
2009, March 14 Miaoli County 1 Lee E-tin 李乙廷 (KMT) Kang Shih-ju 康世儒 (Ind.)
2009, March 28 Taipei City 6 Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 (, KMT) Chiang Nai-shin 蔣乃辛 (KMT)
2009, Sept. 26 Yunlin County 2 Chang Sho-wen 張碩文 (KMT) Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 (DPP)
2009, Dec. 5 Nantou County 1 Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 (KMT) Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 (, KMT)
2010, Jan. 9 Taichung County 3 Chiang Lien-fu 江連福 (KMT) Chien Chao-tung 簡肇棟 (DPP)
 " Taoyuan County 2 Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井 (KMT) Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗 (DPP)
 " Taitung County Justin Huang 黃健庭 (KMT) Lai Kun-cheng 賴坤成 (DPP)
2010, Feb. 27 Taoyuan County 3 John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 (KMT) Huang Jen-shu 黃仁杼 (DPP)
 " Hsinchu County Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 (KMT) Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 (DPP)
 " Chiayi County 2 Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 (, DPP) Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (DPP)
 " Hualien County Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (KMT) Wang Ting-sheng 王廷升 (KMT)
2011, March 5 Tainan City 2 William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 (DPP) Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (DPP)
 " Kaohsiung County 3 Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱 (DPP) Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, DPP)

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

8th Legislative Yuan (2012–2016)

Eighth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: dibajie lifayuan 第八屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (KMT)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, KMT)
Secretary-General: Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 (KMT)
Election date: Jan. 14, 2012
Synopsis: KMT kept absolute majority, KMT and PFP combined (blue camp) missed two-thirds majority by nine seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 75 male (66.371 %), 38 female (33.628 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2012—Jan. 31, 2016

Legislators in the 8th LY KMT DPP PFP TSU NPSU Ind.
73 district representatives (64.6 %) 44 27 1 1
6 aboriginal r. (5.3 %) 4 1 1
34 national/overseas Chinese r. (30.09 %) 16 13 2 3
Total 113 (100 %) 64 40 3 3 2 1
Seat percentage 56.63 35.39 2.65 2.65 1.76 0.88

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 73 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 2011)

City / county Population Seats 8th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,650,968 8 (7 KMT, 1 DPP) 331,371
New Taipei City 3,916,451 12 (10 KMT, 2 DPP) 326,370
Taichung City 2,664,394 8 (4 KMT, 3 DPP, 1 NPSU) 333,049
Tainan City 1,876,960 5 (5 DPP) 375,392
Kaohsiung City 2,774,470 9 (7 DPP, 2 KMT) 308,274
Taoyuan County 2,013,305 6 (6 KMT) 335,550
Hsinchu County 517,641 1 (1 KMT) 517,641
Miaoli County 562,010 2 (2 KMT) 281,005
Changhua County 1,303,039 4 (3 KMT, 1 DPP) 325,759
Nantou County 522,807 2 (2 KMT) 261,403
Yunlin County 713,556 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 356,778
Chiayi County 537,942 2 (1 KMT, 1 DPP) 268,971
Pingtung County 864,529 3 (2 DPP, 1 KMT) 288,176
Yilan County 459,061 1 (1 DPP) 459,061
Hualien County 336,838 1 (1 KMT) 336,838
Taitung County 228,290 1 (1 DPP) 228,290
Penghu County 97,157 1 (1 DPP) 97,157
Keelung City 379,927 1 (1 KMT) 379,927
Hsinchu City 420,052 1 (1 KMT) 420,052
Chiayi City 271,526 1 (1 DPP) 271,526
Kinmen County 103,883 1 (1 KMT) 103,883
Lienchiang County 10,106 1 (1 Ind.) 10,106
ROC total 23,224,912 73 318,149

TOP   HOME

Eighth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

64 KMT (incl. 20 )

Chan Kai-chen 詹凱臣 (Legislator-at-large)
Chang Chia-chun 張嘉郡 (, Yunlin County)
Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠 (New Taipei City)
Chen Bi-han 陳碧涵 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chao-ming 陳超明 (Miaoli County)
Chen Jen-hsiang 陳鎮湘 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 (Taoyuan County)
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖 (Taoyuan County)
Chen Shu-huey 陳淑慧 (, Legislator-at-large)
Cheng Ru-fen 鄭汝芬 (, Changhua County)
Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiang Chi-chen 江啟臣 (Taichung City)
Chiang Hui-chen 江惠貞 (, New Taipei City)
Chiang Nai-shin 蔣乃辛 (Taipei City)
Chiau Wen-yan 邱文彥 (Legislator-at-large)
Alex Fai Hrong-tai 費鴻泰 (Taipei City)
Hsieh Kuo-liang 謝國樑 (Keelung City)
Hsu Hsin-ying 徐欣瑩 (, Hsinchu County)²
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (Miaoli County)¹
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Kaohsiung City)
Huang Chih-hsiung 黃志雄 (New Taipei City)
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 (, Legislator-at-large)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 (Mountain Aborigines)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 (New Taipei City)
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 (New Taipei City)
Lee Kuei-min 李貴敏 (, Legislator-at-large)
Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井 (Taoyuan County)
Lin Hung-chih 林鴻池 (New Taipei City)
Lin Kuo-cheng 林國正 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Ming-chen 林明溱 (Nantou County)¹
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (New Taipei City)
Lin Tsang-min 林滄敏 (Changhua County)
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 (Taipei City)
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (New Taipei City)
Lo Shu-lei 羅淑蕾 (, Taipei City)
Lu Chia-chen 盧嘉辰 (New Taipei City)
Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟 (Hsinchu City)
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)
Lu Yu-ling 呂玉玲 (, Taoyuan County)
Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 (, Nantou County)
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 (, Legislator-at-large)
Sra Kacaw 鄭天財 (Plains Aborigines)
Su Ching-chuan 蘇清泉 (Legislator-at-large)
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
Sun Ta-chien 孫大千 (Taoyuan County)
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 (Taipei City)
Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 (Taipei City)
Tsai Chin-lung 蔡錦隆 (Taichung City)
Tseng Chu-wei 曾巨威 (Legislator-at-large)
Uliw Qaljupayare / Chien Tung-ming 簡東明 (Mountain Aborigines)
Wang Chin-shih 王進士 (Pingtung County)
Wang Hui-mei 王惠美 (, Changhua County)
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Ting-sheng 王廷升 (Hualien County)
Wang Yu-min 王育敏 (, Legislator-at-large)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Chiayi County)
Wu Yu-jen 吳育仁 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Yu-sheng 吳育昇 (New Taipei City)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung City)
Yang Li-huan 楊麗環 (, Taoyuan County)
Yang Ying-hsiung 楊應雄 (Kinmen County)
Yang Yu-hsin 楊玉欣 (, Legislator-at-large)

40 DPP (incl. 14 )

Chao Tien-lin 趙天麟 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chieh-ju 陳節如 (, Legislator-at-large)
Mark Chen Tang-shan 陳唐山 (Tainan City)
Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (Chiayi County)
Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 (Yilan County)
Chen Ting-fei 陳亭妃 (, Tainan City)
Cheng Li-chiun 鄭麗君 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Chih-wei 邱志偉 (Kaohsiung City)
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 (, Kaohsiung City)
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (New Taipei City)
Ho Hsin-chun 何欣純 (, Taichung City)
Hsiao Bi-khim 蕭美琴 (, Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Chih-chieh 許智傑 (Kaohsiung City)
Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 (Tainan City)
Hsueh Ling 薛凌 (, Legislator-at-large)
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (Tainan City)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Legislator-at-large)
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 (, Kaohsiung City)
Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 (Legislator-at-large)
Li Chun-yi 李俊俋 (Chiayi City)
Lin Chia-lung 林佳龍 (Taichung City)¹
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, New Taipei City)
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, Kaohsiung City)
Liu Chao-hao 劉櫂豪 (Taitung County)
Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 (Yunlin County)
Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 (Pingtung County)¹
Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (Pingtung County)
Tien Chiu-chin 田秋堇 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (Taichung City)
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 (Legislator-at-large)
Tuan Yi-kang 段宜康 (Legislator-at-large)
Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 (Changhua County)¹
Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Yi-chen 吳宜臻 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yang Yao 楊曜 (Penghu County)
Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 (Taipei City)
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan City)
Yu Mei-nu 尤美女 (, Legislator-at-large)

3 PFP (incl. 1 )

Chang Hsiao-feng 張曉風 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Thomas Lee Tung-hao 李桐豪 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (Plains Aborigines)¹

3 TSU (incl. 2 )

Hsu Chun-hsin 許忠信 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Huang Wen-ling 黃文玲 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Lin Shih-chia 林世嘉 (, Legislator-at-large)¹

2 NPSU (incl. 1 )

Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (Taichung City)¹

1 Independent

Chen Hsueh-sheng 陳雪生 (Lienchiang County)

TOP   HOME

Eighth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Legislative Yuan Secretary-General Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 was impeached by the ROC Control Yuan on May 9, 2012 over an investment irregularity. On May 5, 2017 the Taipei District Court sentenced Lin to 16 years imprisonment on relevant charges. On March 29, 2018 the Taiwan High Court sentenced Lin to 15 years for receiving bribes and other offenses. After the ROC Supreme Court ordered a retrial, the Taiwan High Court on July 11, 2019 sentenced Lin to 36 years in prison, and Lin was duly jailed on July 19, 2019.
  • Lin Cheng-er 林正二 (PFP, Plains Aborigines) was sentenced to 20 months in prison by the Taiwan High Court on May 23, 2012 in a 2008 vote-buying case. On July 11, 2013 the ROC Supreme Court upheld the verdict in a final ruling and revoked Lin's civil rights for 17 months, thus stripping him from his lawmaker status. No by-election was held after Lin's disqualification, and the PFP also lost the status of caucus in the Legislative Yuan which by law requires a minimum of 3 legislators.
  • Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (NPSU, Taichung City) was sentenced to 42 months in prison by the Taiwan High Court on Sept. 20, 2011 for misusing public funds, the sentence was upheld by the ROC Supreme Court on Nov. 28, 2012. Yen was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 26, 2013 by his son Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒 (KMT) who defeated Chen Shi-kai 陳世凱 (DPP) by a razor-thin margin. The elder Yen started serving his sentence in Taichung Prison on Feb. 19, 2013 and was released on parole on June 6, 2014.
  • Chang Hsiao-feng 張曉風 (, PFP, Legislator-at-large) resigned her seat on March 15, 2013 and was replaced by Chen Yi-chieh 陳怡潔 () on March 22, 2013.
  • Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (DPP, New Taipei City) was sentenced to 7 years in prison by the Taiwan High Court Taichung Branch on June 11, 2013 for his part in a land deal scandal.
  • The TSU revoked the party membership of its legislator-at-large Lin Shih-chia 林世嘉 () on July 1, 2013 for unilaterally endorsing a negotiation of the controversial Accounting Act (kuaijifa 會計法) without notifying party headquarters, replacing her with Yeh Chin-ling 葉津鈴 ().
  • The KMT's Party Disciplinary Committee revoked the party membership of legislator-at-large Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 on Sept. 11, 2013 over his alleged meddling in a legal case in which DPP legislator Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 was the defendant. Two days later the Taipei District Court ruled in favour of Wang Jin-pyng's provisional injunction to retain his KMT membership. The KMT's appeal against that verdict was rejected by the Taiwan High Court on Sept. 30, 2013. On March 19, 2014, the Taipei District Court ruled in favour of Wang, enabling him to retain his KMT membership, a decision upheld by the Taiwan High Court on Sept. 26, 2014. The KMT decided to appeal the Taiwan High Court's ruling at the ROC Supreme Court on Oct. 22, 2014. After the KMT suffered a crushing defeat in ROC local elections on Nov. 29, 2014, ROC President Ma Ying-jeou 馬英九 resigned as KMT chairman on Dec. 3. New Taipei City Mayor Eric Chu 朱立倫, who was elected KMT chairman on Jan. 17, 2015, decided on Feb. 25 not to pursue the appeal filed to the Supreme Court in Ma Ying-jeou's name and to drop legal action against Wang Jin-pyng, confirming him as a KMT member and thus ending the political drama which had been dubbed the "September Strife" (jiuyue zhengzheng 九月政爭).
  • The TSU replaced two of its legislators-at-large—Hsu Chun-hsin 許忠信 and Huang Wen-ling 黃文玲 ()—with Lai Chen-chang 賴振昌 and Chou Ni-an 周倪安 () in a scheduled switch on Feb. 10, 2014.
  • On March 18, 2014 student protesters stormed the premises of the ROC Legislative Yuan in Taipei, occupied the meeting chamber and demanded that the ROC government withdraw the Cross-Strait Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) which had been signed by representatives of Taiwan's Straits Exchange Foundation (SEF) and China's Association for Relations Across the Taiwan Straits (ARATS) on June 21, 2013 in Shanghai. While the KMT caucus in the Legislative Yuan on June 24, 2013 conceded to the demand by their DPP and TSU counterparts that each TiSA provision be voted on separately, the issue reached an impasse when DPP lawmakers repeatedly blocked Legislative meetings for the TiSA review and KMT legislator Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠 on March 17, 2014 unilaterally declared it 'passed'. The students ended the occupation (zhanling guohui shijian 佔領國會事件), dubbed the "Sunflower Movement" (taiyanghua xueyun 太陽花學運), on April 10, 2014 after the ROC Executive Yuan drafted the "Statute for the Processing and Monitoring of agreements between the Taiwan Area and the mainland Area" (Taiwan diqu yu dalu diqu dingding xieyi chuli ji jiandu tiaoli 臺灣地區與大陸地區訂定協議處理及監督條例).
  • The DPP caucus penalized legislator Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 (Yilan County) on May 9, 2014 over his behaviour at the funeral of President Ma Ying-jeou's mother Chin Hou-hsiu 秦厚修 on May 5, 2014 by suspending his right to participate in caucus activities for six months.
  • DPP legislators Lin Chia-lung 林佳龍 (Taichung City) and Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 (Changhua County) resigned their seats on Nov. 25, 2014 and were replaced in a by-election on Feb. 7, 2015 by Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 (DPP, Taichung City) and Chen Su-yueh 陳素月 (, DPP, Changhua County).
  • KMT legislators Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (Miaoli County), Lin Ming-chen 林明溱 (Nantou County) and DPP legislator Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 (Pingtung County) took a leave of absence after winning new positions in the ROC local elections on Nov. 29, 2014. They were replaced in a by-election on Feb. 7, 2015 by Hsu Chih-jung 徐志榮 (KMT, Miaoli County), Hsu Shu-hua 許淑華 (, KMT, Nantou County), and Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (DPP, Pingtung County).
  • Hsu Hsin-ying 徐欣瑩 (, KMT, Hsinchu County) announced her withdrawal from the party on Jan. 27, 2015. On March 18, 2015 she established a new political party called "Republican Party" (minguodang 民國黨, abbrev. MKT).
  • KMT legislator Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 (electoral district 4 of Taipei City) on Feb. 14, 2015 survived a recall election due to insufficient voter turnout. For complete result details click here.
  • On Feb. 24, 2015 lawmakers Thomas Lee Tung-hao 李桐豪 (PFP, Legislator-at-large), Chen Yi-chieh 陳怡潔 (, PFP, Legislator-at-large), Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, NPSU, Mountain Aborigines) and Hsu Hsin-ying 徐欣瑩 (, Ind., Hsinchu County) announced the launch of a new legislative caucus called the Legislative Yuan New Alliance (liyuan xin lianmeng 立院新聯盟, abbrev. LYNA) to connect the blue and the green camps.
  • Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 was expelled from the KMT on July 15, 2015 for openly criticizing the party leadership and thus lost his seat as legislator-at-large. He was succeeded by Chan Man-jung 詹滿容 ().

Remarks to the Alex Tsai recall vote on Feb. 14, 2015
In the aftermath of the Alex Tsai recall vote, amendments to the Civil Servants Election and Recall Act (gongzhi renyuan xuanju bamianfa 公職人員選舉罷免法) were passed by the Legislative Yuan on Nov. 29, 2016 with the support of the ruling DPP and the oppositional People First Party (PFP). The amendments dropped the threshold for recall petitions from 2 percent of voters within the elected official’s constituency to 1 percent, while the number of signatures supporting the proposal was cut from 13 percent to 10 percent. Furthermore, following the amendments the amount of votes supporting the recall now must reach at least a quarter of the original voting population (i. e. eligible voters) of the constituency, down from half, with a majority of the votes cast in favour of the recall. It should be noted that if the amendments had been passed before the Alex Tsai recall vote took place, the threshold for the recall to be approved would then have been 79,359 votes, meaning that the recall vote would still have been unsuccessful since the Agree votes fell short of that figure.

Overview by-elections (Eighth Legislative Yuan)

Date Constituency Outgoing legislator Replacement
2013, Jan. 26 Taichung City 2 Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 (NPSU) Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒 (KMT)
2015, Feb. 7 Taichung City 6 Lin Chia-lung 林佳龍 (DPP) Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 (DPP)
 " Miaoli County 2 Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 (KMT) Hsu Chih-jung 徐志榮 (KMT)
 " Changhua County 4 Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 (DPP) Chen Su-yueh 陳素月 (, DPP)
 " Nantou County 2 Lin Ming-chen 林明溱 (KMT) Hsu Shu-hua 許淑華 (, KMT)
 " Pingtung County 3 Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 (DPP) Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (DPP)

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

9th Legislative Yuan (2016–2020)

Ninth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: dijiujie lifayuan 第九屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 (DPP)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (DPP)
Secretary-General: Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (TSU)
Election date: Jan. 16, 2016
Synopsis: DPP won an absolute majority of seats, DPP and NPP combined (green camp) missed two-thirds majority by three seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 70 male (61.946 %), 43 female (38.053 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2016—Jan. 31, 2020

Legislators in the 9th LY DPP KMT NPP PFP NPSU Ind.
73 district representatives (64.6 %) 49 20 3 1
6 aboriginal r. (5.3 %) 1 4 1
34 national/overseas Chinese r. (30.09 %) 18 11 2 3
Total 113 (100 %) 68 35 5 3 1 1
Seat percentage 60.17 30.97 4.42 2.65 0.88 0.88

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 73 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 2015)

City / county Population Seats 9th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,704,810 8 (5 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 NPP) 338,101
New Taipei City 3,970,644 12 (9 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 NPP) 330,887
Taoyuan City 2,105,780 6 (3 DPP, 2 KMT; 1 Ind.) 350,963
Taichung City 2,744,445 8 (4 DPP, 3 KMT, 1 NPP) 343,055
Tainan City 1,885,541 5 (5 DPP) 377,108
Kaohsiung City 2,778,918 9 (9 DPP) 308,768
Hsinchu County 542,042 1 (1 KMT) 542,042
Miaoli County 563,912 2 (2 KMT) 281,956
Changhua County 1,289,072 4 (3 DPP, 1 KMT) 322,268
Nantou County 509,490 2 (2 KMT) 254,745
Yunlin County 699,633 2 (2 DPP) 349,816
Chiayi County 519,839 2 (2 DPP) 259,919
Pingtung County 841,253 3 (3 DPP) 280,417
Yilan County 458,117 1 (1 DPP) 458,117
Hualien County 331,945 1 (1 DPP) 331,945
Taitung County 222,452 1 (1 DPP) 222,452
Penghu County 102,304 1 (1 DPP) 102,304
Keelung City 372,105 1 (1 DPP) 372,105
Hsinchu City 434,060 1 (1 DPP) 434,060
Chiayi City 270,366 1 (1 DPP) 270,366
Kinmen County 132,799 1 (1 KMT) 132,799
Lienchiang County 12,547 1 (1 KMT) 12,547
ROC total 23,492,074 73 321,809

TOP   HOME

Ninth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

68 DPP (incl. 26 )

Chang Hung-lu 張宏陸 (New Taipei City)
Chang Liao Wan-chien 張廖萬堅 (Taichung City)
Chao Tien-lin 趙天麟 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Chen Lai Su-mei 陳賴素美 (, Taoyuan City)
Chen Man-li 陳曼麗 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (Chiayi County)
Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 (Yilan County)
Chen Su-yueh 陳素月 (, Changhua County)
Chen Ting-fei 陳亭妃 (, Tainan City)
Chen Ying 陳瑩 (, Plains Aborigines)
Cheng Li-chiun 鄭麗君(, Legislator-at-large)¹
Cheng Pao-ching 鄭寶清 (Taoyuan City)
Cheng Yun-peng 鄭運鵬 (Taoyuan City)
Chiang Yung-chang 江永昌 (New Taipei City)
Chiu Chih-wei 邱志偉 (Kaohsiung City)
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 (, Kaohsiung City)
Chou Chun-mi 周春米 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (Pingtung County)
Chung Chia-pin 鍾佳濱 (Pingtung County)
Chung Kung-chao 鍾孔炤 (Legislator-at-large)
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (New Taipei City)¹
Ho Hsin-chun 何欣純 (, Taichung City)
Hsiao Bi-khim 蕭美琴 (, Hualien County)
Hsu Chih-chieh 許智傑 (Kaohsiung City)
Hsu Kuo-yung 徐國勇 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Huang Hsiu-fang 黃秀芳 (, Changhua County)
Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 (Taichung City)
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (Tainan City)¹
Hung Tsung-yi 洪宗熠 (Changhua County)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Hsinchu City)
Kolas Yotaka 谷辣斯 • 尤達卡 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Wellington Koo 顧立雄 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 (, Kaohsiung City)
Lai Jui-lung 賴瑞隆 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤 (Kaohsiung City)
Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 (Legislator-at-large)¹
Li Chun-yi 李俊俋 (Chiayi City)
Lin Ching-yi 林靜儀 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lin Chun-hsien 林俊憲 (Tainan City)
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, New Taipei City)
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, Kaohsiung City)
Liu Chao-hao 劉櫂豪 (Taitung County)
Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 (Yunlin County)
Liu Shih-fang 劉世芳 (, Kaohsiung City)
Lo Chih-cheng 羅致政 (New Taipei City)
Lu Sun-ling 呂孫綾 (, New Taipei City)
Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (Pingtung County)
Su Chiao-hui 蘇巧慧 (, New Taipei City)
Su Chih-fen 蘇治芬 (, Yunlin County)
Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 (Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (Taichung City)
Tsai Pei-hui 蔡培慧 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Shih-ying 蔡適應 (Keelung City)
Tsai Yi-yu 蔡易餘 (Chiayi County)
Tuan Yi-kang 段宜康 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Ding-yu 王定宇 (Tainan City)
Wang Jung-chang 王榮璋 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Chi-ming 吳琪銘 (New Taipei City)
Wu Kuen-yuh 吳焜裕 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡 (New Taipei City)
Rosalia Wu 吳思瑤 (, Taipei City)
Wu Yu-chin 吳玉琴 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yang Yao 楊曜 (Penghu County)
Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 (Taipei City)¹
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 (, Tainan City)
Yu Mei-nu 尤美女(, Legislator-at-large)
Yu Wan-ju 余宛如 (, Legislator-at-large)

35 KMT (incl. 12 )

Chang Li-shan 張麗善 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Chen Chao-ming 陳超明 (Miaoli County)
Chen Hsueh-sheng 陳雪生 (Lienchiang County)
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖 (Taoyuan City)
Chen Yi-min 陳宜民 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiang Chi-chen 江啟臣 (Taichung City)
Chiang Nai-shin 蔣乃辛 (Taipei City)
Chiang Wan-an 蔣萬安 (Taipei City)
Alex Hrong-tai Fai 費鴻泰 (Taipei City)
Hsu Chen-wei 徐榛蔚 (, Legislator-at-large)¹
Hsu Chih-jung 徐志榮 (Miaoli County)
Jason Hsu 許毓仁 (Legislator-at-large)
Hsu Shu-hua 許淑華 (, Nantou County)
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 (, Legislator-at-large)
Koh Chih-en 柯志恩 (, Legislator-at-large)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 (Mountain Aborigines)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Yen-hsiu 李彥秀 (, Taipei City)
Lin Li-chan 林麗蟬 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (New Taipei City)
Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 (Hsinchu County)²
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (New Taipei City)
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, Taichung City)¹
Lu Yu-ling 呂玉玲 (, Taoyuan City)
Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 (, Nantou County)
Sra Kacaw 鄭天財 (Plains Aborigines)
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
William Tseng Ming-chung 曾銘宗 (Legislator-at-large)
Uliw Qaljupayare 簡東明 (Mountain Aborigines)
Wang Hui-mei 王惠美 (, Changhua County)¹
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 (Legislator-at-large)
Wang Yu-min 王育敏 (, Legislator-at-large)
John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 (Legislator-at-large)
Yang Chen-wu 楊鎮浯 (Kinmen County)¹
Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒 (Taichung City)

5 NPP (incl. 2 )

Hsu Yung-ming 徐永明 (Legislator-at-large)
Huang Kuo-chang 黃國昌 (New Taipei City)
Hung Tzu-yung 洪慈庸 (, Taichung City)
Kawlo Iyun Pacidal 高潞 • 以用 • 巴魕剌 (, Legislator-at-large)
Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (Taipei City)²

3 PFP (incl. 2 )

Chen Yi-chieh 陳怡潔 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chow Chen Hsiu-hsia 周陳秀霞 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 (Legislator-at-large)

1 NPSU (incl. 1 )

Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)
1 Independent

Zhao Jheng-yu 趙正宇 (Taoyuan City)

TOP   HOME

Ninth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • Lin Li-chan 林麗蟬 (, KMT, Legislator-at-large) was born in Cambodia and became the ROC's first "new immigrant" lawmaker (xin zhumin liwei 新住民立委).
  • Three legislators from Taipei City—Rosalia Wu 吳思瑤 () and Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 of the DPP and Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (NPP)—belong to an informal group called "Capital Reform League" (shoudu gaige zhenxian 首都改革陣線).
  • On Jan. 25, 2016 the PFP announced that Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, NPSU, Mountain Aborigines) would join the PFP caucus.
  • On April 8, 2016 the Legislative Yuan began trial live streaming of proceedings like all lawmaker debates and standing committee deliberations on the terrestrial TV stations Formosa Television (minjian quanmin dianshi gongsi 民間全民電視公司, abbrev. minshi 民視 in Chinese and FTV in English), Gala Television (bada dianshi 八大電視, abbrev. GTV) and No. 1 TV (guanjun dianshitai 冠軍電視台), as well as fourteen online media outlets including Apple Daily (pingguo ribao 蘋果日報), CNA, United Daily News (lianhebao 聯合報, abbrev. UDN) and others. Consultations between party caucuses in the Legislature were broadcast live on TV for the first time on Dec. 13, 2016, and on Feb. 17, 2017 public TV channels governed by the PTS Foundation began broadcasting legislative proceedings live.
  • DPP legislators-at-large Cheng Li-chiun 鄭麗君 () and Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 gave up their Legislative seats on May 20, 2016 to take up positions in the new Tsai Ing-wen administration. They were replaced on May 26, 2016 with Lee Li-feng 李麗芬 () and Shih Yi-fang 施義芳.
  • Wellington Koo 顧立雄 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his seat on Aug. 31, 2016 after he assumed chairmanship of the Ill-gotten Party Assets settlement Committee (budang dangchan chuli weiyuanhui 不當黨產處理委員會, abbrev. dangchanhui 黨產會 in Chinese and CIPAS in English) under the Executive Yuan. On Sept. 2, 2016 Julian J. Kuo 郭正亮 was sworn in as Koo's replacement.
  • Hsu Kuo-yung 徐國勇 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his seat on Oct. 1, 2016 after he was appointed government spokesman and was replaced as legislator with Chiu Tai-yuan 邱泰源.
  • A Tibet Caucus (Taiwan guohui Xizang lianxian 台灣國會西藏連線) in the Legislative Yuan was established on Oct. 7, 2016 with lawmakers from different political parties and headed by Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (NPP, Taipei City).
  • Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (DPP, New Taipei City) was sentenced to 4 years and six months in prison by the Taiwan High Court Taichung Branch in the second retrial on Nov. 17, 2016 for his part in a land deal scandal. The ROC Supreme Court confirmed that verdict on Dec. 26, 2018 in a final ruling, and Gao lost his legislative seat the same day. Gao started serving his jail term in Yilan Prison on Jan. 10, 2019, he was replaced in a by-election on March 16, 2019 with DPP candidate Yu Tien 余天.
  • The DPP caucus established the Immigrant Affairs Development Alliance (xin zhumin shiwu fazhan lianmeng 新住民事務發展聯盟) on May 16, 2017.
  • On June 12, 2017 Huang Kuo-chang 黃國昌 (NPP, New Taipei City) set up the Taiwan Congressional Hong Kong Caucus (Taiwan guohui guanzhu Xianggang minzhu lianxian 台灣國會關注香港民主連線, abbrev. Tai Gang guohui lianxian 台港國會連線), joined by fellow lawmakers Hsu Yung-ming 徐永明 (NPP), Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智, Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬, Wang Ding-yu 王定宇, Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (all DPP) and others. The founding ceremony in Taipei was attended by Hong Kong pro-democracy lawmakers Nathan Law 羅冠聰, Ray Chan 陳志全 and Eddie Chu Hoi-dick 朱凱廸, as well as Umbrella Movement (yusan yundong 雨傘運動) activists Joshua Wong 黃之鋒 and Alex Chow 周永康.
  • On June 12, 2017 the Pingtung District Court sentenced Uliw Qaljupayare/Chien Tung-ming 簡東明 (KMT, Mountain Aborigines) to 5 years and 6 months in prison after finding him guilty of vote-buying during the election campaign for the Ninth Legislative Yuan. As a result, he was suspended (tingzhi 停職) from his duties.
  • On July 21, 2017 a group of legislators established the Global Healthcare Exchange Promotion Association (lifayuan guoji yiliao weisheng jiaoliu cujinhui 立法院國際醫療衛生交流促進會) under the Legislative Yuan to promote Taiwan's medical expertise internationally. It is headed by Chiu Tai-yuan 邱泰源 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) as director (huizhang 會長), with Legislative Speaker Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 chosen as honorary president (rongyu huizhang 榮譽會長).
  • A UN Sustainable Goals Advisory Council of Parliament (lifayuan lianheguo yongxu fazhan zixun weiyuanhui 立法院聯合國永續發展諮詢委員會) was established on Sept. 26, 2017 with Lin Ching-yi 林靜儀 (, DPP, Legislator-at-large) as chairwoman.
  • On Oct. 27, 2017 the "Inter-parliamentary Friendship Association on agricultural, Forestry and Animal Husbandry Industries" (lifayuan quanqiunonglin yumu chanye guohui lianyihui 立法院全球農林漁牧產業國會聯誼會) was established with Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (DPP, Pingtung County) as president (huizhang會長) in order to help raise Taiwan's international profile while also connecting the country with other lawmaking bodies around the world.
  • On Dec. 16, 2017 a public vote to recall Huang Kuo-chang over his support for same-sex marriage failed—although a majority of votes cast (69.1259 percent) supported Huang's removal, the required threshold of a quarter of the total electorate was missed with 19.054 percent (voter turnout: 27.753 percent). For complete result details click here.
  • Jason Hsu 許毓仁 (KMT, Legislator-at-large) and other lawmakers on May 23, 2018 established the cross-party Taiwan Parliamentary Coalition for Blockchain (lifayuan tuidong qukuailian lianxian 立法院推動區塊鏈連線, abbrev. TPCB) to facilitate the development of blockchain technology in Taiwan and safeguard investors.
  • Kolas Yotaka 谷辣斯 • 尤達卡 (, DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up her seat on July 16, 2018 when she assumed the position of spokesperson of the Executive Yuan. She was replaced the following day with Chiang Chieh-an 蔣絜安 ().
  • On July 25, 2018 the president of the Legislative Yuan Su Jia-chyuan visited the French National Assembly, the first ROC legislative speaker to do so. Before that, Su had visited the House of Lords of the UK in London on July 19, 2018.
  • Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 (KMT, Hsinchu County) on July 24, 2018 announced his withdrawal from the KMT to run as an independent for Hsinchu county magistrate (a race that he lost).
  • Chang Li-shan 張麗善 (, KMT, Legislator-at-large) gave up her seat on Nov. 2, 2018 in order to run for Yunlin county magistrate (a race that she won). She was replaced with Lin Yi-hua 林奕華 ().
  • Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 (DPP, Legislator-at-large) gave up his seat on Nov. 3, 2018 in order to run for Kaohsiung mayor (a race that he lost). He was replaced with Chen Ching-min 陳靜敏 ().
  • Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 (DPP, Taipei City) on Nov. 18, 2018 announced his decision to give up his legislative seat to focus on the Taipei mayor election (a race that he lost). He was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 27, 2019 with DPP candidate Ho Chih-wei 何志偉.
  • Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, KMT, Taichung City) on Nov. 20, 2018 announced her decision to give up his legislative seat to focus on the Taichung mayor election (a race that she won). She was replaced in a by-election on Jan. 27, 2019 with KMT candidate Shen Jhih-hwei 沈智慧 ().
  • Three more legislators—Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (DPP, Tainan City), Wang Hui-mei 王惠美 (, KMT, Changhua County) and Yang Chen-wu 楊鎮浯 (KMT, Kinmen County)—successfully ran for leadership posts in the 9-in-1 local elections on Nov. 24, 2018 and gave up their legislative seats effective Dec. 25, 2018 when they officially took their new positions. They were replaced in by-elections on March 16, 2019 with the following candidates: Kuo Kuo-wen 郭國文 (DPP, Tainan), Ko Cheng-fang 柯呈枋 (KMT, Changhua) and Chen Yu-jen 陳玉珍 (, Ind., Kinmen).
  • Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (DPP, Chiayi County) was sentenced to 6 months imprisonment in a final verdict on Dec. 13, 2018 when the ROC Supreme Court upheld a ruling of the Tainan branch of the Taiwan High Court that on Sept. 26, 2017 had found Chen guilty of revealing the details of the lowest tender to a sewage constructor and acquaintance when serving as Chiayi county magistrate in 2007.
  • Hsu Chen-wei 徐榛蔚 (, KMT, Legislator-at-large) gave up her seat effective Dec. 25, 2018 when she assumed office as Hualien county magistrate. She was replaced with Jennifer Tung 童惠珍 ().
  • A Taiwan-Belize Interparliamentary Amity Association (Taiwan yu Beilisi guohui youhao xiehui 台灣與貝里斯國會友好協會) was inaugurated on April 24, 2019, headed by Tsai Shih-ying 蔡適應 (DPP, Keelung City).
  • Kawlo Iyun Pacidal 高潞 • 以用 • 巴魕剌 (, NPP, Legislator-at-large) had her party membership suspended on July 31, 2019 amid allegations of influence peddling and abuse of power; she was replaced as legislator by Jang Show-ling 鄭秀玲 () effective Sept. 4, 2019.
  • Two NPP lawmakers announced their withdrawal from the party in August 2019—Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (Taipei City) on Aug. 1 and Hung Tzu-yung 洪慈庸 (, Taichung City) on Aug. 13.

Overview by-elections (Ninth Legislative Yuan)

Date Constituency Outgoing legislator Replacement
2019, Jan. 27 Taipei City 2 Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 (DPP) Ho Chih-wei 何志偉 (DPP)
 " Taichung City 5 Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 (, KMT) Shen Jhih-hwei 沈智慧 (, KMT)
2019, March 16 New Taipei City 3 Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 (DPP) Yu Tien 余天 (DPP)
 " Tainan City 2 Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 (DPP) Kuo Kuo-wen 郭國文 (DPP)
 " Changhua County 1 Wang Hui-mei 王惠美 (, KMT) Ko Cheng-fang 柯呈枋 (KMT)
 " Kinmen County Yang Chen-wu 楊鎮浯 (KMT) Chen Yu-jen 陳玉珍 (, Ind.)

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

10th Legislative Yuan (2020–2024)

Tenth Legislative Yuan—Overview

Name in Chinese: dishijie lifayuan 第十屆立法院
Legislative Speaker: Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃 (DPP)
Deputy Legislative Speaker: Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (DPP)
Secretary-General: Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 (TSU)
Election date: Jan. 11, 2020
Synopsis: DPP retained an absolute majority of seats.
Gender of legislators (opening session): 66 male (58.407 %), 47 female (41.592 %)
Legislative period: Feb. 1, 2020—Jan. 31, 2024

Legislators in the 10th LY DPP KMT TPP NPP Ind.
73 district representatives (64.6 %) 47 22 1 3
6 aboriginal r. (5.3 %) 2 3 1
34 national/overseas Chinese r. (30.09 %) 13 13 5 3
Total 113 (100 %) 62 38 5 3 1 4
Seat percentage 54.86 33.62 4.42 2.65 0.88 3.54

① = Taiwan Statebuilding Party

The following table breaks down the average ratio for the seats of the 73 district representatives, i. e. the number of residents represented per legislative seat. (Population figures: end of 2019)

City / county Population Seats 10th LY at opening session Ø Ratio1:
Taipei City 2,645,041 8 (4 KMT, 3 DPP, 1 Ind.) 330,630
New Taipei City 4,018,696 12 (9 DPP, 3 KMT) 334,891
Taoyuan City 2,249,037 6 (3 KMT, 2 DPP, 1 Ind.) 374,839
Taichung City 2,815,261 8 (5 DPP, 2 KMT, 1 ①) 351,907
Tainan City 1,880,906 6 (6 DPP) 313,484
Kaohsiung City 2,773,198 8 (8 DPP) 346,649
Hsinchu County 563,933 2 (2 KMT) 281,966
Miaoli County 545,459 2 (2 KMT) 272,729
Changhua County 1,272,802 4 (3 DPP, 1 KMT) 318,200
Nantou County 494,112 2 (2 KMT) 247,056
Yunlin County 681,306 2 (2 DPP) 340,653
Chiayi County 503,113 2 (2 DPP) 251,556
Pingtung County 819,184 2 (2 DPP) 409,592
Yilan County 454,178 1 (1 DPP) 454,178
Hualien County 326,247 1 (1 Ind.) 326,247
Taitung County 216,781 1 (1 DPP) 216,781
Penghu County 105,207 1 (1 DPP) 105,207
Keelung City 368,893 1 (1 DPP) 368,893
Hsinchu City 448,803 1 (1 KMT) 448,803
Chiayi City 267,690 1 (1 DPP) 267,690
Kinmen County 140,185 1 (1 KMT) 140,185
Lienchiang County 13,089 1 (1 KMT) 13,089
ROC total 23,603,121 73 323,330

TOP   HOME

Tenth Legislative Yuan—Legislators

62 DPP (incl. 26 )

Chang Hung-lu 張宏陸 (New Taipei City)
Chang Liao Wan-chien 張廖萬堅 (Taichung City)
Chao Tien-lin 趙天麟 (Kaohsiung City)
Chen Hsiu-bao 陳秀寶 (, Changhua County)
Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 (Chiayi County)
Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 (Yilan County)
Chen Su-yueh 陳素月 (, Changhua County)
Chen Ting-fei 陳亭妃 (, Tainan City)
Chen Ying 陳瑩 (, Plains Aborigines)
Cheng Yun-peng 鄭運鵬 (Taoyuan City)
Chiang Yung-chang 江永昌 (New Taipei City)
Chiu Chih-wei 邱志偉 (Kaohsiung City)
Chiu Tai-yuan 邱泰源 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 (, Kaohsiung City)
Chou Chun-mi 周春米 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chuang Ching-cheng 莊競程 (Taichung City)
Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 (Legislator-at-large)
Chung Chia-pin 鍾佳濱 (Pingtung County)
Fan Yun 范雲 (, Legislator-at-large)
Ho Chih-wei 何志偉 (Taipei City)
Ho Hsin-chun 何欣純 (, Taichung City)
Hsu Chih-chieh 許智傑 (Kaohsiung City)
Huang Hsiu-fang 黃秀芳 (, Changhua County)
Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 (Taichung City)²
Huang Shih-chieh 黃世杰 (Taoyuan City)
Hung Shen-han 洪申翰 (Legislator-at-large)
Kao Chia-yu 高嘉瑜 (, Taipei City)
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 (Legislator-at-large)
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 (, Legislator-at-large)
Kuo Kuo-wen 郭國文 (Tainan City)
Lai Hui-yuan 賴惠員 (, Tainan City)
Lai Jui-lung 賴瑞隆 (Kaohsiung City)
Lai Pin-yu 賴品妤 (, New Taipei City)
Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤 (Kaohsiung City)
Lin Chu-yin 林楚茵 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lin Chun-hsien 林俊憲 (Tainan City)
Lin I-chin 林宜瑾 (, Tainan City)
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, New Taipei City)
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 (, Kaohsiung City)
Liu Chao-hao 劉櫂豪 (Taitung County)
Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 (Yunlin County)
Liu Shih-fang 劉世芳 (, Kaohsiung City)
Lo Chih-cheng 羅致政 (New Taipei City)
Lo Mei-ling 羅美玲 (, Legislator-at-large)
Saidhai Tahovecahe 伍麗華 (, Mountain Aborigines)
Shen Fa-hui 沈發惠 (Legislator-at-large)
Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (Pingtung County)
Su Chiao-hui 蘇巧慧 (, New Taipei City)
Su Chih-fen 蘇治芬 (, Yunlin County)
Tang Hui-chen 湯蕙禎 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 (Taichung City)
Tsai Shih-ying 蔡適應 (Keelung City)
Tsai Yi-yu 蔡易餘 (Chiayi County)
Wang Ding-yu 王定宇 (Tainan City)
Wang Mei-hui 王美惠 (, Chiayi City)
Wu Chi-ming 吳琪銘 (New Taipei City)
Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡 (New Taipei City)
Rosalia Wu 吳思瑤 (, Taipei City)
Wu Yu-chin 吳玉琴 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yang Yao 楊曜 (Penghu County)
Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃 (Legislator-at-large)
Yu Tian 余天 (New Taipei City)

38 KMT (incl. 15 )

Chang Yu-mei 張育美 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chen Chao-ming 陳超明 (Miaoli County)
Charles Chen 陳以信 (Legislator-at-large)
Chen Hsueh-sheng 陳雪生 (Lienchiang County)
Chen Yu-jen 陳玉珍 (, Kinmen County)
Cheng Cheng-chien 鄭正鈐 (Hsinchu City)
Cheng Li-wun 鄭麗文 (, Legislator-at-large)
Chiang Chi-chen 江啟臣 (Taichung City)
Chiang Wan-an 蔣萬安 (Taipei City)
Alex Fai Hrong-tai 費鴻泰 (Taipei City)
Hsieh I-feng 謝衣鳳 (, Changhua County)
Hsu Chih-jung 徐志榮 (Miaoli County)
Hsu Shu-hua 許淑華 (, Nantou County)
Hung Meng-kai 洪孟楷 (New Taipei City)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 (Mountain Aborigines)
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 (Taipei City)
Lee Kuei-min 李貴敏 (, Legislator-at-large)
Li Te-wei 李德維 (Legislator-at-large)
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lin Si-ming 林思銘 (Hsinchu County)
Lin Te-fu 林德福 (New Taipei City)
Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 (Hsinchu County)
Lin Wen-jui 林文瑞 (Legislator-at-large)
Lin Yi-hua 林奕華 (, Taipei City)
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 (New Taipei City)
Lu Ming-che 魯明哲 (Taoyuan City)
Lu Yu-ling 呂玉玲 (, Taoyuan City)
Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 (, Nantou County)
Sra Kacaw 鄭天財 (Plains Aborigines)
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 (Plains Aborigines)
William Tseng Ming-chung 曾銘宗 (Legislator-at-large)
Wan Mei-ling 萬美玲 (, Taoyuan City)
Wen Yu-hsia 溫玉霞 (, Legislator-at-large)
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Sz-huai 吳斯懷 (Legislator-at-large)
Wu Yi-ting 吳怡玎 (, Legislator-at-large)
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 (, Taichung City)
Yeh Yu-lan 葉毓蘭 (, Legislator-at-large)

5 TPP (incl. 3 )

Chang Chi-lu 張其錄 (Legislator-at-large)
Chiu Chen-yuan 邱臣遠 (Legislator-at-large)
Ann Kao 高虹安 (, Legislator-at-large)
Lai Hsiang-lin 賴香伶 (, Legislator-at-large)
Tsai Pi-ru 蔡壁如 (, Legislator-at-large)

3 NPP (incl. 2 )

Chen Jiau-hua 陳椒華 (, Legislator-at-large)
Handy Chiu 邱顯智 (Legislator-at-large)
Claire Wang 王婉諭 (, Legislator-at-large)

1 Taiwan Statebuilding Party

Wonda Chen 陳柏惟 (Taichung City)¹

4 Independent (incl. 1 )

Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (Hualien County)
Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 (, Mountain Aborigines)
Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (Taipei City)
Zhao Jheng-yu 趙正宇 (Taoyuan City)

TOP   HOME

Tenth Legislative Yuan—Changes and Remarks

  • In the data provided by the CEC just hours after ballots closed as well as in CNA news reports published shortly after that on election night, Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (DPP, Pingtung County) was listed as independent, resulting in a score of 61 seats for the DPP and 5 seats for independent lawmakers which was corrected when the 10th Legislative Yuan convened. The DPP had not fielded another candidate in Pingtung County's second electoral district, and Su had run under the DPP banner.
  • Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 (Ind., Hualien County) on Feb. 5, 2020 gained approval from the KMT Central Standing Committee for having his KMT membership restored (Fu had been expelled from the KMT on Oct. 10, 2009, one day after registering for the Hualien County Magistrate election as an independent candidate without permission from the party; Fu won that election), but the Legislative Yuan subsequently kept Fu listed as independent.
  • On May 14, 2020 the ROC Supreme Court in a final ruling sentenced Fu Kun-chi to 2 years and 10 months in prison for manipulating stock prices in the late 1990s, allowing Fu to retain his legislator's status and continue to draw a salary during his time in jail because his civil rights were not suspended. On May 25, 2020 Fu reported to Hualien Prison in order to start serving his sentence. He was granted parole on May 12, 2021 and released from jail the following day.
  • On June 28, 2020 Legislative Yuan President Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃 announced that a constitutional amendment committee (xiuxian weiyuanhui 修憲委員會) would be established during the next legislative plenary session set to start in September that year. The formation of the 39-member committee—consisting 22 members from the DPP, 14 from the KMT, 2 from the TPP and 1 from the NPP—was decided by the Legislative Yuan on Sept. 14, 2020, and it was subsequently launched on Oct. 6 that year.
  • On June 29, 2020 the Taiwan-Central and South American and Caribbean Countries Parliamentary Friendship Association (Taiwan yu zhongnan Meizhou ji jialebihai guohui yiyuan youhao xiehui 台灣與中南美洲暨加勒比海國會議員友好協會) and the Taiwan-African Countries Parliamentary Friendship Association (Taiwan yu Feizhou guohui yiyuan youhao xiehui 台灣與非洲國會議員友好協會) were established.
  • A Taiwan Parliament Group for Tibet (Taiwan guohui Xizang lianxian 台灣國會西藏連線) was established on July 8, 2020 by Freddy Lim 林昶佐 (Ind., Taipei City), its Chinese name being identical with a similar group called "Tibet Caucus" that Lim had initiated on Oct. 7, 2016 in the Ninth Legislative Yuan.
  • A Legislative Yuan USA Caucus (Tai Mei guohui yiyuan lianyihui 臺美國會議員聯誼會) was established on July 20, 2020 with 71 members, Lo Chih-cheng 羅致政 (DPP, New Taipei City) was elected chairman.
  • A Taiwan Arts and Culture Promotion Circle (Taiwan yishu wenhua tuiguangquan 臺灣藝術文化推廣圈) was set up on Aug. 18, 2020.
  • A U.N. Sustainable Development Goals Advisory Council (lifayuan lianheguo yongxu fazhan mubiao cejinhui 立法院聯合國永續發展目標策進會) headed by Deputy Legislative Speaker Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 was set up on Oct. 16, 2020.
  • A ROC Switzerland Inter-Parliamentary Amity Association (Zhonghua minguo yu Ruishi guohui yiyuan youhao lianyihui 中華民國與瑞士國會議員友好聯誼會) held its inaugural meeting on Oct. 23, 2020 and elected KMT lawmaker Chang Yu-mei 張育美 (, Legislator-at-large) as its head.
  • A Taiwan-France Interparliamentary Amity Association (Taiwan yu Faguo guohui youhao xiehui 臺灣與法國國會友好協會) was formed on Oct. 27, 2020, DPP lawmaker Tsai Shih-ying 蔡適應 (Keelung City) was elected as its chairman.
  • A Taiwan-ASEAN Parliamentary Friendship Association (Taiwan yu dongnanya guojia xiehui guohui yiyuan youhao xiehui 臺灣與東南亞國家協會國會議員友好協會) was formed on Nov. 3, 2020, DPP lawmaker Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 (Yilan County) was elected as its chairman.
  • A Taiwanese New Immigrants’ Rights Advocacy Alliance (lifayuan Taiwan xin zhumin quanyi fazhan cujin lianmeng 立法院台灣新住民權益發展促進聯盟) was launched on Nov. 20, 2020 by DPP lawmaker Lo Mei-ling 羅美玲 (, Legislator-at-large).
  • A Taiwan-Japan Friendship Union (Tai Ri jiaoliu lianyihui 台日交流聯誼會) was set up on Jan. 20, 2021 and headed by Legislative Speaker Yu Shyi-kun.
  • On Feb. 25, 2021 the DPP decided to suspend legislators Chiang Yung-chang 江永昌 (New Taipei City), Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 (, New Taipei City) and Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 (Yunlin County) from running for party leadership positions for a period of one year for abstaining from a series of votes regarding the lifting of restrictions on imports of pork containing the controversial feed additive ractopamine.
  • Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 (Pingtung County) on Feb. 26, 2021 announced his withdrawal from the DPP.
  • Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 (Taichung City) on Oct. 17, 2021 announced his withdrawal from the DPP and pledged not to be seeking re-election following a report that he was an informant for the KMT as a university student.
  • Wonda Chen 陳柏惟 (Taiwan Statebuilding Party, Taichung City) aka Chen Po-wei on Oct. 23, 2021 lost a recall election; for complete result details click here. The recall election had originally been scheduled for Aug. 28 that year but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Accordingly, a by-election for Taichung City’s electoral district 2 took place on Jan. 9, 2022, winner then was DPP candidate Lin Ching-yi 林靜儀 (); for complete result details click here.
  • A Kosovo-Taiwan Parliamentary Friendship Group (Kesuowo Taiwan guohui youyi xiaozu 科索沃–台灣國會友誼小組) held its inaugural meeting on Dec. 20, 2021.
  • Independent legislator Freddy Lim (electoral district 5 of Taipei City) on Jan. 9, 2022 survived a recall election—although a majority of valid votes cast supported Lim to be recalled, their number did not reach the required minimum of a quarter of eligible voters. For complete result details click here.
  • The Taiwan-Europe Interparliamentary Amity Association (Taiwan yu Ouzhou yihui youhao xiehui 臺灣與歐洲議會友好協會) was inaugurated on Jan. 24, 2022.
  • The Taiwan-Poland Inter-Parliamentary Amity Association (Taiwan yu Polan guohui youhao lianyihui 臺灣與波蘭國會友好聯誼會) was inaugurated on April 6, 2022.
  • The Congressional Diplomacy and Strategy Consensus Committee (guohui waijiao zhanlüe gongshihui 國會外交戰略共識會) was established on April 12, 2022 with the goal of improving the nation’s international standing by achieving unity among legislators from different parties, and it also aims to maintain regional peace through defense collaboration, as well as promote the nation’s international participation. Ho Chih-wei 何志偉 (DPP, Taipei City) was selected to serve as committee chairman.

Overview by-elections (Tenth Legislative Yuan)

Date Constituency Outgoing legislator Replacement
2022, Jan. 9 Taichung City 2 Wonda Chen 陳柏惟 (TSP) Lin Ching-yi 林靜儀 (, DPP)

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====

List of all ROC legislators since 1993

Members of the Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth Legislative Yuan, shown in alphabetical order according to their English spelling; the number in the square brackets refers to the Legislative period, e. g. [2] = Second Legislative Yuan. The following list names 727 legislators, 174 of them female.

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Chan Kai-chen 詹凱臣 [8]
Chan Man-jung 詹滿容 () [8]
Chan Yu-jen 詹裕仁 [2]
Chang Chang-tsai 張昌財 [5, 6]
Chang Chi-lu 張其錄 [10]
Chang Chia-chun 張嘉郡 () [7, 8]
Chang Chien-hwa 張堅華 [2]
Chang Chien-kuo 張建國 [2]
Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠 [6, 7, 8]
Chang Ching-fang 張清芳 [4, 5]
Chang Ching-hui 張慶惠 () [6]
Chang Chuan-tien 張川田 [4, 5, 6]
Chang Chun-hsiung 張俊雄 [2, 3, 4, 6]
Chang Chun-hung 張俊宏 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Chang Fu-hsin 張福興 [4]
Chang Hsiao-feng 張曉風 () [8]
Chang Hsiu-chen 張秀珍 () [4, 5]
Chang Hsu-cheng (Parris H. Chang) 張旭成 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Chang Hsueh-shun 張學舜 [4, 5]
Chang Hung-lu 張宏陸 [9, 10]
Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠 () [5, 6, 7]
Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 () [3, 4, 5, 6]
John Chang 章孝嚴—see John Chiang
Chang Kuang-chin 張光錦 [3]
Chang Li-shan 張麗善 () [6, 9]
Chang Liao Wan-chien 張廖萬堅 [9, 10]
Michael C. Chang 張晉城 [3]
Chang Ming-hsiung 張明雄 [4]
Chang Shih-liang 張世良 [4]
Chang Sho-wen 張碩文 [6, 7]
Chang Tsai-mei 張蔡美 () [4, 5]
Vincent Chang Hsien-yao 張顯耀 [6, 7]
Chang Wea 張偉 [2]
Chang Wen-i 張文儀 [2, 3, 4]
Chang Yu-mei 張育美 () [10]
Chao Chen-peng 趙振鵬 [2]
Chao Hsiu-wa 趙綉娃 () [2]
Chao Liang-yen 趙良燕 () [5, 6]
Nancy Chao 趙麗雲 () [7]
Chao Tien-lin 趙天麟 [8, 9, 10]
Alfred F. L. Chen 陳飛龍 [5]
Chen Bi-han 陳碧涵 () [8]
C. J. Chen 程建人 [2]
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容 [2, 3, 4, 6]
Chen Chao-lung 陳朝龍 [5, 6]
Chen Chao-ming 陳超明 [4, 8, 9, 10]
Charles Chen 陳以信 [10]
Chen Che-nan 陳哲男 [2]
Chen Chen-sheng 陳振盛 [4]
Chen Cheng-hsiung 陳振雄 [4]
Chen Chi-mai 陳其邁 [3, 4, 5, 8, 9]
Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱 [6, 7]
Chen Chieh 陳杰 [5, 6, 7]
Chen Chieh-ju 陳傑儒 [2, 3, 4]
Chen Chieh-ju 陳節如 () [7, 8]
Chen Chien-chih 陳健治 [5]
Chen Chien-min 陳健民 [2, 3, 5]
Chen Chien-ming 陳建銘 [5]
Chen Chien-nien 陳建年 [5]
Chen Chien-ping 陳建平 [2]
Chen Chien-sung 陳劍松 [5]
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬 [2, 3, 5, 6]
Chen Chin-hsin 陳進興 [5]
Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻 [4, 5, 6]
Chen Chin-te 陳金德 [5, 6]
Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁 [4, 5, 6]
Chen Ching-min 陳靜敏 () [9]
Chen Ching-pao 陳清寶 [2, 3, 4]
Chen Chung-shin 陳忠信 [4, 5]
Chen Ding-nan 陳定南 [2, 3, 4]
Chen Fu-hai 陳福海 [7]
Chen Han-chiang 陳漢強 [3]
Chen Horng-chi 陳鴻基 [3, 4]
Chen Hsi-chang 陳錫章 [2]
Chen Hsien-chung 陳憲中 [6]
Chen Hsiu-bao 陳秀寶 () [10]
Chen Hsiu-ching 陳秀卿 () [6, 7]
Chen Hsueh-sheng 陳雪生 [8, 9, 10]
Chen Hung-chang 陳宏昌 [2, 3, 4, 5]
James C. C. Chen 陳健治 [4]
Chen Jen-hsiang 陳鎮湘 [8]
Chen Jiau-hua 陳椒華 () [10]
Johnson C. T. Chen 陳瓊讚 [3, 4]
Chen Ken-te 陳根德 [4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Chen Kuang-fu 陳光復 [2, 3]
Chen Kuei-miao 陳癸淼 [2, 3]
Chen Lai Su-mei 陳賴素美 () [9]
Chen Li-hui 陳麗惠 () [5]
Chen Man-li 陳曼麗 () [9]
Chen Mao-nan 陳茂男 [5]
Mark Chen Tang-shan 陳唐山 [2, 5, 8]
Chen Min-jen 陳明真 [6]
Chen Ming-wen 陳明文 [4, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Chen Ou-po 陳歐珀 [8, 9, 10]
Chen Rong-shen 陳榮盛 [4]
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖 [4, 5, 8, 9]
Chen Sheng-hung 陳勝宏 [4, 5]
Chen Shu-huey 陳淑慧 () [7, 8]
Chen Shui-bian 陳水扁 [2]
Chen Shui-hui 陳秀惠 () [6]
Chen Si-an 陳璽安 [2]
Sisy Chen Wen-chien 陳文茜 () [5]
Stella Chen Woan-jen 陳婉真 () [2]
Chen Su-yueh 陳素月 () [8, 9, 10]
Chen Tao-ming 陳道明 [5]
Chen Ting-fei 陳亭妃 () [7, 8, 9, 10]
Chen Tsung-jen 陳宗仁 [6]
Chen Tsung-yi 陳宗義 [5]
Chen Tung-jung 陳東榮 [6]
Chen Wen-hui 陳文輝 [3]
Wonda Chen 陳柏惟 [10]
Chen Yi-chieh 陳怡潔 () [8, 9]
Chen Yi-hsin 陳一新 [3]
Chen Yi-min 陳宜民 [9]
Chen Yin-ho 陳銀河 [6]
Chen Ying 陳瑩 () [6, 7, 9, 10]
Chen Yong-hsin 陳永興 [3]
Chen Yu-jen 陳玉珍 () [9, 10]
Chen Zau-nan 陳昭南 [2, 4]
Cheng Chen-lung 程振隆 [5]
Cheng Cheng-chien 鄭正鈐 [10]
Tony Cheng Chih-lung 鄭志龍 [5]
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 () [4, 5, 6, 7]
Cheng Feng-shih 鄭逢時 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Cheng Kuei-lien 鄭貴蓮 () [5]
Cheng Kuo-chung 鄭國忠 [5, 6]
Cheng Li-chiun 鄭麗君 () [8, 9]
Cheng Li-wun 鄭麗文 () [7, 10]
Cheng Long-shai 鄭龍水 [3, 4]
Cheng Mei-lan 鄭美蘭 () [5]
Cheng Pao-ching 鄭寶清 [3, 4, 9]
Cheng Ru-fen 鄭汝芬 () [7, 8]
Cheng San-yuan 鄭三元 [5]
Cheng Tsao-min 鄭朝明 [3, 4, 5, 6]
Cheng Yu-cheng 鄭余鎮 [5]
Cheng Yun-peng 鄭運鵬 [6, 9, 10]
Cheng Yung-chin 鄭永金 [3, 4]
Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Chiang Chao-yi 江昭儀 [5, 6]
Chiang Chi-chen 江啟臣 [8, 9, 10]
Chiang Chi-wen 江綺雯 () [4, 5]
Chiang Chieh-an 蔣絜安 () [9]
Chiang Hui-chen 江惠貞 () [8]
John Chiang 蔣孝嚴 [5, 6, 7]
Chiang Lien-fu 江連福 [6, 7]
Chiang Lin-chun 江玲君 () [7]
Chiang Nai-shin 蔣乃辛 [7, 8, 9]
Chiang Peng-chien 江鵬堅 [2]
Chiang Pin-kung 江丙坤 [5, 6]
Chiang Wan-an 蔣萬安 [9, 10]
Chiang Yi-hsiung 江義雄 [6, 7]
Chiang Yung-chang 江永昌 [9, 10]
Chiau Wen-yan 邱文彥 [8]
Chien Chao-tung 簡肇棟 [5, 7]
Chien Chin-ching 簡金卿 [3]
Chien Hsi-chieh 簡錫堦 [3, 4]
Chien Lin Whei-jun 錢林慧君 () [5]
Chien Ta 錢達 [3]
Chin Huei-chu 秦慧珠 () [4, 5]
Chin Tseng Jean-li 靳曾珍麗 () [3, 4]
Chiou Lien-hiu 邱連輝 [2]
Chiu Chang 邱彰 () [5]
Chiu Chen-yuan 邱臣遠 [10]
Chiu Chih-wei 邱志偉 [8, 9, 10]
Chiu Ching-chun 邱鏡淳 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Chiu Chuang-chin 邱創進 [5, 6]
Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良 [4, 5]
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Handy Chiu 邱顯智 [10]
Chiu Tai-san 邱太三 [4, 5]
Chiu Tai-yuan 邱泰源 [9, 10]
Chiu Yi 邱毅 [5, 6, 7]
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩 () [5, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Chiu Yung-jen 邱永仁 [5, 6]
Cho Jung-tai 卓榮泰 [4, 5]
Cho Po-yuan 卓伯源 [5, 6]
Chou Cheng-chih 周正之 [4]
Chou Ching-yu 周清玉 () [4, 5]
Chou Chuan (Angela Chou) 周荃() [2, 3]
Chou Chun-mi 周春米 () [9, 10]
David Chou Po-lun 周伯倫 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Chou Hsi-wei 周錫瑋 [4, 5, 6]
Chou Hui-ying 周慧瑛 () [4, 5]
Justin S. Chou 周守訓 [6, 7]
Chou Ni-an 周倪安 () [8]
Chou Shu-fu 周書府 [2]
Chou Wu-liu 周五六 [4]
Chou Ya-shu 周雅淑 () [4, 5]
Chou Yang-shan 周陽山 [3]
Chow Chen Hsiu-hsia 周陳秀霞 () [9]
Chu Chun-hsiao 朱俊曉 [6]
Eric Chu Li-luan 朱立倫 [4]
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝 () [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Chu Hui-liang 朱惠良 () [3, 4]
Chu Sheng-hao 朱勝號 [2]
Chuan Wen-sheng 全文盛 [3]
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生 [2, 3]
Chuang Ching-cheng 莊競程 [10]
Chuang Ruei-hsiung 莊瑞雄 [8, 9, 10]
Chuang Suo-hang 莊碩漢 [6]
Chung Chia-pin 鍾佳濱 [9, 10]
David J. C. Chung 鍾榮吉 [5, 6]
Chung Hsin-tsai 鍾新財 [4]
Chung Kung-chao 鍾孔炤 [9]
Chung Li-te 鍾利德 [3, 4]
Chung Shao-ho 鍾紹和 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Stephen Chung 鍾金江 [4, 5]
Winston Dang 陳重信 [6]
Alex Fai Hrong-tai 費鴻泰 [6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Fan Chen-tzung 范振宗 [3]
Fan Sun-lu 范巽綠 () [3, 4]
Yang S. Fan 范揚盛 [4]
Fan Yun 范雲 () [10]
Fang I-liang 方醫良 [4]
Fang Lai-chin 方來進 [2]
Feng Ting-kuo 馮定國 [3, 4, 5, 6]
Fu Kuen-chen 傅崐成 [3]
Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 [5, 6, 7, 10]
Elmer Fung 馮滬祥 [4]
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬 [5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Daniel Han Kuo-yu 韓國瑜 [2, 3, 4]
Hau Lung-bin 郝龍斌 [3, 4]
He Sheng-long 何聖隆 [3]
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝 [2, 4, 5, 6]
Ho Chia-jong 何嘉榮 [4]
Ho Chih-wei 何志偉 [9, 10]
Ho Chin-sung 何金松 [5]
Ho Hsin-chun 何欣純 () [8, 9, 10]
Ho Min-hao 何敏豪 [5, 6]
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳 () [5, 6, 7]
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
Hong Yuh-chin 洪玉欽 [2, 3, 4, 6]
David Hou 侯海熊 [2]
Hou Hui-hsien 侯惠仙 () [4]
Hou Shui-sheng 侯水盛 [5, 6]
Hsiao Bi-khim 蕭美琴 () [5, 6, 8, 9]
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭 () [2, 3, 4]
Hsiao Ching-tien 蕭景田 [7]
Tiffany Hsiao Uan-u 蕭苑瑜 () [4]
Hsiao Yu-chen 蕭裕珍 () [3]
Hsieh Chang-chieh 謝章捷 [4, 5]
Hsieh Chi-ta 謝啟大 () [2, 3, 4]
Hsieh Chin-chuan 謝錦川 [3]
Hsieh Chin-tzung 謝欽宗 [3]
Hsieh Chun-hui 謝鈞惠 [5]
Frank Hsieh 謝長廷 [2, 3]
Hsieh Hsin-ni 謝欣霓 () [6]
Hsieh I-feng 謝衣鳳 () [10]
Hsieh Kuo-liang 謝國樑 [6, 7, 8]
Hsieh Ming-yuan 謝明源 [5, 6]
Roger T. M. Hsieh 謝聰敏 [2, 3]
Hsieh Shen-san 謝深山 [2]
Hsieh Wen-cheng 謝文政 [6]
Hsieh Yen-hsin 謝言信 [4]
Hsu Chen-wei 徐榛蔚 () [9]
Hsu Chih-chieh 許智傑 [8, 9, 10]
Hsu Chih-jung 徐志榮 [8, 9, 10]
Hsu Chih-ming 徐志明 [4, 5, 6]
Hsu Ching-yuan 徐慶元 [4]
Hsu Chun-hsin 許忠信 [8]
Hsu Chung Pi-hsia 許鍾碧霞 () [4]
Hsu Den-koun 許登宮 [4, 5]
Hsu Hsin-ying 徐欣瑩 () [8]
Jason Hsu 許毓仁 [9]
Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 () [4, 5, 6]
Hsu Kuo-tai 許國泰 [2]
Hsu Kuo-yung 徐國勇 [6, 9]
Robert Hsu 徐成焜 [2, 3, 4]
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 () [3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Hsu Shu-hua 許淑華 () [8, 9, 10]
Hsu Shu-po 許舒博 [3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Hsu Su-yeh 許素葉 () [4]
Hsu Tain-tsair 許添財 [2, 3, 4, 7, 8]
Hsu Te-hsiang 許德祥 [6]
Hsu Yao-chang 徐耀昌 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Hsu Yuan-kuo 許淵國 [5]
Hsu Yung-ming 徐永明 [9]
Hsueh Ling 薛凌 () [6, 7, 8]
Hua Chia-chih 華加志 [2]
Huang Chao-hui 黃昭輝 [2, 6]
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順 () [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Huang Chen 黃誠 [6]
Huang Cheng-che 黃政哲 [5, 6]
Huang Chien-hui 黃劍輝 [6]
Huang Chih-hsiung 黃志雄 [6, 7, 8]
Huang Ching-lin 黃清林 [3]
Huang Chu-wen 黃主文 [2, 3]
Huang Chung-i 黃正一 [2]
Huang Chung-yung 黃宗源 [5, 6]
David Shih C. Huang 黃適卓 [6]
Huang Erh-hsuan 黃爾璇 [2, 3, 4]
Huang Feng-shih 黃逢時 [5]
Huang Hsien-chou 黃顯洲 [4]
Huang Hsin-chieh 黃信介 [2]
Huang Hsiu-fang 黃秀芳 () [9, 10]
Huang Hsiu-mong 黃秀孟 () [3, 4]
Huang Huang-hsiung 黃煌雄 [2]
Huang Jen-shu 黃仁杼 [7]
Justin Huang 黃健庭 [5, 6, 7]
Huang Kuo-chang 黃國昌 [9]
Huang Kuo-chung 黃國鐘 [3]
Huang Kuo-shu 黃國書 [8, 9, 10]
Huang Ming-ho 黃明和 [4]
Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠 () [4, 5, 6]
Huang Shih-chieh 黃世杰 [10]
Huang Sue-ying 黃淑英 () [6, 7]
Huang Teh-fu 黃德福 [5, 6]
Huang Tien-fu 黃天福 [3]
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲 [6, 7, 8, 9]
Huang Wen-ling 黃文玲 () [8]
Hung Chao-nan 洪昭男 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Hung Chun-che 洪濬哲 [2]
Douglas T. Hung 洪讀 [4]
Hung Hsing-rong 洪性榮 [2, 3, 4]
Hung Hsiu-chu 洪秀柱 () [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Hung Meng-kai 洪孟楷 [10]
Hung Shen-han 洪申翰 [10]
Hung Tsung-yi 洪宗熠 [9]
Hung Tung-kuei 洪冬桂 () [2, 3]
Hung Tzu-yung 洪慈庸 () [9]
Hwang Liang-hua 黃良華 [6]
Hwang Mu-tien 黃木添 [4]
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Jang Show-ling 鄭秀玲 [9]
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康 [2]
Ju Gao-jeng 朱高正 [2, 3]
Kang Shih-ju 康世儒 [7]
Alice H. E. Kao 高惠宇 () [3]
Ann Kao 高虹安 () [10]
Kao Chia-yu 高嘉瑜 () [10]
Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 () [5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Kao Chien-chih 高建智 [6]
Kao Chung-yuan 高仲源 [5]
Kao Meng-ting 高孟定 [5]
Kao Ming-chien 高明見 [5]
Kao Su-po 高思博 [6]
Kao Tien-lai 高天來 [2]
Kao Wei-ho 高巍和 [2]
Kao Yang-sheng 高揚昇 [3, 4]
Kao Yu-jen 高育仁 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Kawlo Iyun Pacidal 高潞 • 以用 • 巴魕剌 () [9]
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Webster Kiang 江偉平 [2]
Ko Cheng-fang 柯呈枋 [9]
Ko Chun-hsiung 柯俊雄 [6]
Ko Shu-ming 柯淑敏 () [5, 6]
Ko Yu-chin 葛雨琴 () [2, 3]
Koh Chih-en 柯志恩 () [9]
Kolas Yotaka 谷辣斯 • 尤達卡 () [9]
Wellington Koo 顧立雄 [9]
Nelson Ku Chung-lien 顧崇廉 [5, 6]
Kuan Bi-ling 管碧玲 () [6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
John C. Kuan 關中 [2]
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 [6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Kuo Cheng-chuan 郭政權 [2, 3]
Julian J. Kuo 郭正亮 [5, 6, 9]
Kuo Chin-sheng 郭金生 [2, 3]
Kuo Chun-ming 郭俊銘 [5, 6]
Kuo Jung-cheng 郭榮振 [4]
Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗 [5, 6, 7]
Kuo Kuo-wen 郭國文 [9, 10]
Kuo Lin-yung 郭林勇 [6]
Kuo Shih-cheng 郭石城 [2]
Kuo Su-chun 郭素春 () [4, 6, 7]
Kuo Tien-tsai 郭添財 [5]
Kuo Ting-tsai 郭廷才 [2, 3, 4]
Kuo Wen-cheng 郭玟成 [5, 6, 7]
Kwan Yuk-noan 關沃暖 [4, 5]
Lai Chen-chang 賴振昌 [8]
Lai Chin-lin 賴勁麟 [4, 5]
Lai Hsiang-lin 賴香伶 () [10]
Lai Hui-yuan 賴惠員 () [10]
Lai Jui-lung 賴瑞隆 [9, 10]
Lai Kun-cheng 賴坤成 [7]
Lai Lai-kun 賴來焜 [3]
Lai Pin-yu 賴品妤 () [10]
Lai Shin-yuan 賴幸媛 () [6]
Lai Shyh-bao 賴士葆 [4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
William Lai Ching-te 賴清德 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Lai Ying-fang 賴英芳 [2]
Lan Mei-chin 藍美津 () [5, 6]
Lee Ao 李敖 [6]
Lee Chen-nan 李鎮楠 [5, 6]
Lee Cheng-chong 李正宗 [4]
Lee Chia-chin 李嘉進 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Lee Ching-hsiung 李慶雄 [2, 4]
Lee Ching-hua 李慶華 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Lee Chuan-chiao 李全教 [4, 5, 6]
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅 [3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Diane Lee Ching-an 李慶安 () [4, 5, 6, 7] *
Lee E-tin 李乙廷 [7]
Lee Fu-hsing 李復興 [6, 7]
Lee Ho-shun 李和順 [5, 6]
Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞 [5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Lee Jih-chu 李紀珠 () [6, 7]
John C. Y. Lee 李進勇 [2, 3]
Lee Juh-feng 李炷烽 [4]
Lee Kuei-min 李貴敏 () [8, 10]
Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤 [6, 8, 9, 10]
Lester T. C. Lee 李宗正 [2]
Lee Li-feng 李麗芬 () [9]
Lee Ming-hsien 李明憲 [5, 6]
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
Lee Shang-ren 李先仁 [4]
Thomas Lee Tung-hao 李桐豪 [5, 8]
Lee Wen-chung 李文忠 [4, 5, 6]
Lee Ya-ching 李雅景 [5]
Lee Yen-hsiu 李彥秀 () [9]
Lee Yeou-chi 李友吉 [2, 3]
Lee Ying-yuan 李應元 [3, 4, 8, 9]
Lee Yuan-chuan 李源泉 [2]
Lee Yung-ping 李永萍 () [5, 6]
Joanna C. Lei 雷倩 () [6]
Li Chun-yi 李俊俋 [8, 9]
Li Ful-dien 李復甸 [6]
Li Ming-kao 李鳴皋 [2, 3, 4]
Li Pi-hsien 李必賢 [2, 3]
Li Te-wei 李德維 [10]
Li Wen-lang 李文郎 [3]
Liang Mu-yung 梁牧養 [4, 5]
Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井 [7, 8]
Liao Fung-te 廖風德 [4, 5]
Liao Hsueh-kuang 廖學廣 [3, 4]
Liao Hwu-peng 廖福本 [2, 3, 4]
Liao Kuang-sheng 廖光生 [2]
Liao Pen-yen 廖本煙 [5, 6]
Liao Ta-lin 廖大林 [2, 3]
Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝 () [4, 5, 6, 7, 10]
Liao Youn-lai 廖永來 [2]
Lii Ming-shing 李明星 [7]
Freddy Lim 林昶佐 [9, 10]
Lin Che-fu 林哲夫 [3]
Lin Cheng-chieh 林正杰 [2]
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 [4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Lin Cheng-fong 林正峰 [6]
Lin Cheng-yi 林政義 [5]
Lin Chia-lung 林佳龍 [8]
Lin Chien-jung 林建榮 [3, 4, 6, 7]
Lin Chih-lung 林志隆 [5]
Lin Chin-chun 林進春 [4, 5]
Lin Ching-yi 林靜儀 () [9, 10]
Lin Cho-shui 林濁水 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6]
Lin Chu-yin 林楚茵 () [10]
Lin Chun-hsien 林俊憲 [9, 10]
Lin Chun-te 林春德 [4, 5, 6]
Lin Chung-cheng 林忠正 [3, 4, 5]
Lin Chung-mo 林重謨 [4, 5, 6]
Lin Feng-shi 林豐喜 [3, 4, 5]
Lin Hong-tsung 林宏宗 [3, 4]
Lin Hsi-shan 林錫山 [2, 3]
Lin Hui-kuan 林惠官 [5, 6]
Lin Hung-chih 林鴻池 [6, 7, 8]
Lin I-chin 林宜瑾 () [10]
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉 [2, 3, 4, 6]
Lin Jui-ching 林瑞卿 [2, 3]
Lin Junq-tzer 林政則 [3, 4]
Lin Kuang-hua 林光華 [2, 3]
Lin Kuo-cheng 林國正 [8]
Lin Kuo-ching 林國慶 [6]
Lin Kuo-hua 林國華 [4, 5]
Lin Kuo-lung 林國龍 [2, 3, 4]
Lin Li-chan 林麗蟬 () [9]
Lin Ming-chen 林明溱 [7, 8]
Lin Ming-i 林明義 [2, 3, 4]
Lin Nan-sheng 林南生 [4, 5, 6]
Peter Lin 林進興 [5, 6]
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤 [3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Lin Ruey-tou 林瑞圖 [4]
Lin Shih-chia 林世嘉 () [8]
Lin Shou-shan 林壽山 [2]
Lin Shu-fen 林淑芬 () [6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Lin Si-ming 林思銘 [10]
Lin Su-shan 林樹山 [6]
Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺 () [5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Lin Te-fu 林德福 [5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Lin Tsang-min 林滄敏 [6, 7, 8]
Lin Tseng-nan 林宗男 [4]
Lin Tsong-ming 林聰明 [2]
Lin Wei-chou 林為洲 [6, 9, 10]
Lin Wen-jui 林文瑞 [10]
Lin Wen-lang 林文郎 [3, 4, 5, 6]
Lin Yaw-shing 林耀興 [3, 4]
Lin Yi-hua 林奕華 () [9, 10]
Lin Yi-shih 林益世 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Lin Yu-fang 林郁方 [3, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Lin Yu-sheng 林育生 [5, 6]
Lin Yuan-san 林源山 [2, 3, 4]
Lin Yun-sheng 林耘生 [6]
Liu Chao-hao 劉櫂豪 [8, 9, 10]
Liu Cheng-hung 劉政鴻 [2, 4, 5, 6]
Liu Chien-kuo 劉建國 [7, 8, 9, 10]
Liu Chin-hsing 劉進興 [3]
Christina Y. Liu 劉憶如 () [5, 6]
Liu Chuan-chung 劉銓忠 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Liu Chun-hsiung 劉俊雄 [4, 5]
George K. Liu 劉寬平 [6]
Liu Jui-shen 劉瑞生 [2]
K. C. Liu 劉國昭 [2, 3]
Liu Kwang-hua 劉光華 [2, 3, 4]
Liu Ping-hua 劉炳華 [2]
Liu Ping-wei 劉炳偉 [4]
Liu Sen-tong 劉憲同 [4]
Liu Shen-liang 劉盛良 [3, 4, 6, 7]
Liu Shih-fang 劉世芳 () [5, 9, 10]
Liu Sung-pan 劉松藩 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Liu Wen-ching 劉文慶 [2]
Liu Wen-hsiung 劉文雄 [4, 5, 6]
Lo Chih-cheng 羅致政 [9, 10]
Lo Chih-ming 羅志明 [5, 6]
Lo Fu-chu 羅福助 [3, 4]
Herman Lo 羅傳進 [2, 3]
Lo Mei-ling 羅美玲 () [10]
Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才 [4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Lo Shu-lei 羅淑蕾 () [6, 7, 8]
Lo Wen-jia 羅文嘉 [5]
Annette Lu Hsiu-lien 呂秀蓮 () [2]
Lu Chia-chen 盧嘉辰 [7, 8]
Lu Hsin-min 呂新民 [2, 4, 5]
Lu Hsiu-yi 盧修一 [2, 3]
Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Lu I-feng 盧逸峰 [4]
Lu Ming-che 魯明哲 [10]
Lu Po-chi 盧博基 [5, 6]
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕 () [4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Lu Sun-ling 呂孫綾 () [9]
Lu Tien-lin 盧天麟 [6]
Lu Yu-ling 呂玉玲 () [8, 9, 10]
Luo Shih-hsiung 羅世雄 [5, 6]
Ma Wen-jun 馬文君 () [7, 8, 9, 10]
Mei Chang-chi 梅長錡 () [6]
Mu Ming-chu 穆閩珠 () [4, 5]
Pai Tien-chih 白添枝 [6]
Pan Meng-an 潘孟安 [6, 7, 8]
Tina Pan Wei-kang 潘維剛 () [2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8]
Pang Chien-kuo 龐建國 [5]
Pang Pai-hsien 彭百顯 [2, 3]
Payen Talu 巴燕 • 達魯 [3, 4]
Peng Tien-fu 彭添富 [5, 6]
Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾 [3, 4, 6, 7]
Saidhai Tahovecahe 伍麗華 () [10]
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧 () [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9]
Shen Fa-hui 沈發惠 [6, 10]
Shen Fu-hsiung 沈富雄 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Shih Ming-teh 施明德 [2, 3, 4]
Shih Tai-sheng 施台生 [2, 3]
Shih Yi-fang 施義芳 [9]
Shuai Hua-ming 帥化民 [6, 7]
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Vincent Siew 蕭萬長 [3]
Song Shiun-guang 宋煦光 () [4]
Sra Kacaw 鄭天財 [8, 9, 10]
Su Chi 蘇起 [6]
Su Chia-fu 蘇嘉富 [5]
Su Chen-ching 蘇震清 [7, 8, 9, 10]
Su Chiao-hui 蘇巧慧 () [9, 10]
Su Chih-fen 蘇治芬 () [5, 9, 10]
Su Ching-chuan 蘇清泉 [8]
Su Ho-tin 蘇火燈 [2]
Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智 [2, 3, 4]
Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全 [2, 3, 9]
Su Tseng-chang 蘇貞昌 [3]
Su Ying-kuei 蘇盈貴 [5]
Sufin Siluko 廖國棟 [5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
Sun Kuo-hwa 孫國華 [5]
Sun Ta-chien 孫大千 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Tai Chen-yao 戴振耀 [2, 4]
Tang Hui-chen 湯蕙禎 () [10]
Tang Huo-sheng 湯火聖 [5, 6]
Tang Jinn-chuan 湯金全 [4, 5]
Tang Pi-o 唐碧娥 () [4, 5, 6]
Tien Chiu-chin 田秋堇 () [6, 7, 8]
Ting Shou-chung 丁守中 [2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8]
Alex Tsai Cheng-yuan 蔡正元 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Tsai Bih-hwang 蔡璧煌 [3]
Tsai Cheng-yang 蔡正揚 [3]
Tsai Chi-chang 蔡其昌 [6, 8, 9, 10]
Tsai Chi-fang 蔡啟芳 [5, 6]
Tsai Chia-fu 蔡家福 [4, 5, 6]
Tsai Chin-lung 蔡錦隆 [6, 7, 8]
Tsai Hao 蔡豪 [4, 5, 6]
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯 [3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
Tsai Ing-wen 蔡英文 () [6]
Tsai Ling-lan 蔡鈴蘭 () [4, 5]
Michael Tsai Ming-shian 蔡明憲 [3, 4]
Tsai Pei-hui 蔡培慧 () [9]
Tsai Pi-ru 蔡壁如 () [10]
Tsai Sheng-bong 蔡勝邦 [2, 3]
Tsai Shih-ying 蔡適應 [9, 10]
Tsai Shih-yuan 蔡式淵 [2, 3]
Tsai Yi-yu 蔡易餘 [9, 10]
Tsai Yu-tu 蔡友土 [2]
Tsao Chi-hung 曹啟鴻 [4, 5]
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠 [2, 3, 4, 6, 7]
Tsao Lai-wang 曹來旺 [6]
Tsao Shou-min 曹壽民 [6]
Tsao Yuan-chang 曹原彰 [5]
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Tsay Sheng-jia 蔡勝佳 [6]
Allen Tseng Chen-nung 曾振農 [2, 3, 4]
Tseng Chu-wei 曾巨威 [8]
Tseng Hua-te 曾華德 [4, 5, 6]
Tseng Tsahn-deng 曾燦燈 [6]
Tseng Tsai Mei-tsuo 曾蔡美佐 () [4, 5]
William Tseng Ming-chung 曾銘宗 [9, 10]
Tseng Yung-chuan 曾永權 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
Tu Chen-jung 杜振榮 [3]
Tu Wen-ching 杜文卿 [5, 6]
Tuan Yi-kang 段宜康 [5, 8, 9]
Jennifer Tung 童惠珍 () [9]
Twu Shiing-jer 涂醒哲 [7]
Uliw Qaljupayare / Chien Tung-ming 簡東明 [7, 8, 9]
Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Wan Mei-ling 萬美玲 () [10]
Wang Chao-chuan 王兆釧 [4]
Wang Chien-shien 王建煊 [2]
Wang Chih-hsiung 王志雄 [3]
Wang Chin-shih 王進士 [7, 8]
Wang Chung-yu 王鍾渝 [5]
Claire Wang 王婉諭 () [10]
Wang Ding-yu 王定宇 [9, 10]
Gary L. Wang 王令麟 [3, 4]
Wang Hsien-ming 王顯明 [2, 3]
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯 () [3, 4, 5]
Wang Hui-mei 王惠美 () [8, 9]
Wang Jin-pyng 王金平 [2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Wang Jung-chang 王榮璋 [6, 9]
John Wang 王政中 [5]
Wang Kuo-ching 王國清 [2]
Wang Lie-ping 王麗萍 () [4]
Wang Mei-hui 王美惠 () [10]
Wang Shih-cheng 王世堅 [6]
Wang Shih-hsun 王世勛 [4, 6]
Wang Shu-hui 王淑慧 () [5, 6]
Wang Shu-yun 王素筠 () [3]
Wang Sing-nan 王幸男 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Wang Tein-ging 王天競 [2, 3, 4]
Wang Ting-sheng 王廷升 [7, 8]
Wang To-far 王塗發 [6]
Wang Tuoh 王拓 [3, 4, 5, 6]
William Wang Shih-hsiung 王世雄 [2]
Wang Yu-min 王育敏 () [8, 9]
Wang Yu-ting 王昱婷 () [4, 5, 6]
Wei Ming-ku 魏明谷 [5, 6, 8]
Wei Yao-chien 魏耀乾 [2]
Wei Yung 魏鏞 [2]
Wen Yu-hsia 溫玉霞 () [10]
Wong Chin-chu 翁金珠 () [2, 3, 4, 7]
Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞 [2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10]
Wong Da-ming 翁大銘 [2]
Wu Cheng-tien 吳成典 [5, 6]
Wu Chi-ming 吳琪銘 [9, 10]
Wu Ching-chih 吳清池 [4, 6, 7]
Wu Den-yih 吳敦義 [5, 6, 7]
Wu Der-mei 吳德美 () [2]
Wu Fu-quei 吳富貴 [6]
Wu Hui-tsu (Willy Wai-cho Ng) 吳惠祖 [3]
Wu Jin-lin 伍錦霖 [6]
John Wu Chih-yang 吳志揚 [6, 7, 9]
Wu Jzer-yuan 伍澤元 [4]
Luke K. C. Wu 吳克清 [3, 4]
Wu Kuang-hsun 吳光訓 [4, 6]
Wu Kuen-yuh 吳焜裕 [9]
Wu Ming-ming 吳明敏 [6]
Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡 [6, 8, 9, 10]
Rosalia Wu 吳思瑤 () [9, 10]
Wu Sung-pei 吳松柏 [6]
Wu Sz-huai 吳斯懷 [10]
Wu Tung-sheng 吳東昇 [2, 5]
Wu Yao-kuan 吳耀寬 [2]
Wu Yi-chen 吳宜臻 () [8]
Wu Yi-ting 吳怡玎 () [10]
Wu Ying-yih 吳英毅 [6]
Wu Yu-chin 吳玉琴 () [9, 10]
Wu Yu-jen 吳育仁 [8]
Wu Yu-sheng 吳育昇 [6, 7, 8]
Yang Chen-wu 楊鎮浯 [9]
Yang Chi-hsiung 楊吉雄 [2, 3, 4]
Yang Chiu-hsing 楊秋興 [4]
Yang Chiung-ying 楊瓊瓔 () [4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10]
Yang Chung-tse 楊宗哲 [6]
Yang Fang-wan 楊芳婉 () [6]
Yang Fu-mei 楊富美 () [5]
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Yang Li-huan 楊麗環 () [5, 6, 7, 8]
Yang Tzuo-chow 楊作洲 [4]
Yang Wen-hsin 楊文欣 [4, 5]
Yang Yao 楊曜 [8, 9, 10]
Yang Ying-hsiung 楊應雄 [8]
Yang Yu-hsin 楊玉欣 () [8]
Yao Chia-wen 姚嘉文 [2]
Yao Eng-chi 饒穎奇 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Yao Kao-chiao 姚高橋 [4]
Yao Li-ming 姚立明 [3]
Pasuya Yao Wen-chih 姚文智 [8, 9]
Yeh Chin-ling 葉津鈴 () [8]
Yeh Chu-lan 葉菊蘭 () [2, 3, 4]
Yeh Fang-hsiung 葉芳雄 [6]
Yeh Hsien-hsiu 葉憲修 [2, 4]
Yeh Yao-peng 葉耀鵬 [2]
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津 () [4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]
Yeh Yu-lan 葉毓蘭 () [10]
Yen Chi-chang 嚴啟昌 [2]
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福 [2, 3, 4, 5]
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標 [5, 6, 7, 8]
Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒 [8, 9]
Sandy Yen 莊和子 () [6]
Yen Wen-chung 顏文章 [6]
Yin Ling-ying 尹伶瑛 () [6]
Norman Yin Nai-ping 殷乃平 [5]
Levi C. Ying 營志宏 [4]
Yiu Huai-yin 游淮銀 [2, 3, 4]
Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明 [2, 3]
Yu Cheng-hsien 余政憲 [2]
Yu Ching 尤清 [5, 6]
Yu Hung 尤宏 [2, 3]
Yu Jan-daw 余政道 [4, 5, 6, 7]
Yu Ling-ya 余玲雅 () [2, 3]
Yu Mei-nu 尤美女 () [8, 9]
Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃 [10]
Yu Tian 余天 [7, 9, 10]
Yu Wan-ju 余宛如 () [9]
Yu Yueh-hsia 游月霞 () [4, 5]
Yu Zu-chen 游日正 [2]
Zhao Jheng-yu 趙正宇 [9, 10]

* On Feb. 6, 2009 the ROC Central Election Commission declared the elections of Diane Lee 李慶安 (b. 1959) to the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Legislative Yuan invalid after she had failed to present convincing evidence for having renounced her US citizenship. Lee admitted possessing dual citizenship from the US to the Taipei District Court on Oct. 26, 2009 and was sentenced by the same court to two years in prison for fraud and forgery over the issue on Feb. 4, 2010. The Taiwan High Court overturned that conviction on Aug. 23, 2011, a verdict that was confirmed by the ROC Supreme Court on Nov. 3, 2011 in a final ruling.

TOP   HOME

Alternative English spelling of ROC legislator's names

There are often inconsistencies between publications like the website of the Legislative Yuan, the ROC Yearbooks, and English-language Taiwanese newspapers on the English spellings of ROC lawmakers' names. These inconsistencies are a symptom of a perennial problem which is partly due to the lack of agreement in Taiwan on a standard Romanization system, or else because of misprints or editor error. In some cases it is almost impossible to determine which version is the correct one, because the only reliable method would be a glance at the passport of the person in question.

Chai Trong-rong 蔡同榮: Tsai Tung-jung
Chan Man-jung 詹滿容: Mignonne Chan
Chang Chang-tsai 張昌財: Chang Chang-tsair
Chang Hsiao-feng 張曉風: Chang Show-foong
Chang Hsiu-chen 張秀珍: Chang Shiow-jen
Chang Hsu-cheng 張旭成: Parris H. Chang
Chang Hwa-kuan 張花冠: Chang Hua-kuan, Helen Chang Hwa-kuan
Nancy Chao 趙麗雲: Chao Li-yun
Chen Bi-han 陳碧涵: Chen Pi-han
Chen Chao-jung 陳朝容: Chen Chao-rung
Chen Chao-lung 陳朝龍: Chen Tsiao-long
Chen Chih-pin 陳志彬: Chen Chih-ping
Chen Chin-jun 陳景峻: Chen Chin-chiung
Chen Chin-te 陳金德: Chen Chin-de
Chen Chung-shin 陳忠信: Chen Chung-hsing
Johnson C. T. Chen 陳瓊讚: Chen Gene-tzn
Chen Shei-saint 陳學聖: Apollo Chen
Chen Sheng-hung 陳勝宏: Chen Shen-hong
Wonda Chen 陳柏惟: Chen Po-wei
Chen Yi-hsin 陳一新: Edward Chen
Chen Ying 陳瑩: Chen Yin
Chen Yu-jen 陳玉珍: Jessica Yu Jen Chen, Chen Yu-chen
Cheng Long-shai 鄭龍水: Cheng Long-sha, Cheng Long-shui
Chiang Chao-yi 江昭儀: Charles C. Chiang
Chiang Chi-chen 江啟臣: Johnny Chiang
Chiang Chi-wen 江綺雯: Jane Chiang Yi-wen
John Chiang 蔣孝嚴: John H. Chiang, Chiang Hsiao-yen, John Chang 章孝嚴, John H. Chang, Chang Hsiao-yen
Chiau Wen-yan 邱文彥: Chiu Wen-yan
Chin Huei-chu 秦慧珠: Chin Hui-chu
Chiu Chuei-chen 邱垂貞: Chiu Chui-chen
Chiu Yi-ying 邱議瑩: Alice I-ying Chiu
Chiu Yung-jen 邱永仁: Chiu Yeong-jen
Chou Chuan 周荃: Angela Chou
Eric Chu Li-luan 朱立倫: Chu Li-lun
Helen Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝: Chu Feng-chih
Chu Hsing-yu 朱星羽: Chu Hsin-yu
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生: Chouang Chin-sheng
David J. C. Chung 鍾榮吉: Chung Jung-gi, Chung Jung-chi
Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬: Kao Jyh-peng, Lawrence Gao
Her Jyh-huei 何智輝: Ho Chih-hui
Ho Chih-wei 何志偉: Mark Ho
Ho Min-hao 何敏豪: Mark M. H. Ho
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳: Hou Tsai-feng
Hong Chi-chang 洪奇昌: Hung Chi-chang
Roger T. M. Hsieh 謝聰敏: Roger Hsieh, Hsieh Tsung-min
Hsu Den-koun 許登宮: Hsu Teng-kung
Robert Hsu 徐成焜: Hsu Cheng-kwen
Huang Chao-shun 黃昭順: Hwang Chao-shun
Justin Huang 黃健庭: Huang Chien-ting
Huang Min-hui 黃敏惠: Huang Ming-hui
Huang Wei-che 黃偉哲: Huang Wei-cher
Hwang Yih-jiau 黃義交: Huang Yi-chiao, Daniel Hwang
Eugene Jao Yung-ching 趙永清: Chao Yung-ching
Jaw Shau-kong 趙少康: S. K. Chao
Kao Yang-sheng 高揚昇: Kao Yang-shen
Ker Chien-ming 柯建銘: Ke Chien-min
Ko Shu-ming 柯淑敏: Ke Shu-min
Julian J. Kuo 郭正亮: Kuo Cheng-liang, Kuo Jeng-liang
Kuo Chin-sheng 郭金生: Kuo Ching-sheng
Kuo Jung-tsung 郭榮宗: Kuo Jung-chung, Kuo Rung-tsung
Kuo Wen-cheng 郭玟成: Kuo Wen-chen
Kwan Yuk-noan 關沃暖: Kuan Wo-juan
Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅: Lee Chun-yi
Diane Lee 李慶安: Lee Ching-an
Lee Ho-shun 李和順: Li He-shun
John C. Y. Lee 李進勇: Lee Chin-yung
Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮: Lee Hsien-jung
Lee Yung-ping 李永萍: Lee Yong-ping
Liang Mu-yung 梁牧養: Liang Mu-yang
Liao Fung-te 廖風德: Liao Feng-te
Liao Ta-lin 廖大林: Liau T. Lin
Lin Feng-shi 林豐喜: Lin Feng-hsi
Lin Jih-jia 林志嘉: Lin Chih-chia, Lin Jih-chia
Lin Jui-ching 林瑞卿: Lin Jwi-ching
Lin Kuang-hua 林光華: Lin Kwang-hua
Peter Lin 林進興: Lin Chin-hsing
Lin Pin-kuan 林炳坤: Lin Ping-kun
Christina Y. Liu 劉憶如: Liu Yi-ju
Liu Kwang-hua 劉光華: Liu Kuang-hua
Lu Hsin-min 呂新民: Lu Shin-ming
Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕: Lu Hsiu-yen
Luo Shih-hsiung 羅世雄: Lwo Shih-hsiung
Mei Chang-chi 梅長錡: Marr Chang-chi
Pan Meng-an 潘孟安: Pan Men-an
Perng Shaw-jiin 彭紹瑾: Peng Shao-chin
Shen Chih-hwei 沈智慧: Shen Chih-hui
Shih Tai-sheng 施台生: Siu Tai-sheng
Shyu Jong-shyong 徐中雄: Hsu Chung-hsiung, Shyu Jong-shyoung, Shyh Jong-shyong
Su Huan-chih 蘇煥智: Su Huan-dji
Su Jia-chyuan 蘇嘉全: Su Jia-quan
Tang Pi-o 唐碧娥: Tang Bi-a
Tsai Hao 蔡豪: Tsai Hau
Tsai Huang-liang 蔡煌瑯: Tsai Huang-lang
Tsao Chi-hung 曹啟鴻: Charles Tsao
Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠: Chao Erh-chung, Tsao Erh-chang
Wang Hsien-ming 王顯明: Wang Shien-ming
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯: Alice H. F. Wang
Wang Ting-sheng 王廷升: Timothy T. Wang
Wang Yu-min 王育敏: Alicia Wang
Wu Cheng-tien 吳成典: Wu Cherng-dean
Wu Den-yih 吳敦義: Wu Don-yih, Wu Tun-yi
Wu Hui-tsu 吳惠祖: Willy Wai-cho Ng
Wu Jzer-yuan 伍澤元: Wu Tse-yuan, Wu Tze-yuan
Luke K. C. Wu 吳克清: Wo Ko-ching
Wu Tung-sheng 吳東昇: Eric T. Wu
Yang Chi-hsiung 楊吉雄: Yang Chi-chung
Yang Chung-tse 楊宗哲: Yang Tsung-jer
Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津: Yeh Yi-ching
Yen Chin-fu 顏錦福: Yen Ching-fu
Yen Ching-piao 顏清標: Yen Chin-piao
Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒: Yen Kuan-heng
Sandy Yen 莊和子: Chuang Ho-tzu
Yu Jan-daw 余政道: Yu Cheng-tao, Yi Jan-daw
Yu Ching 尤清: You Ching
Yu Shyi-kun 游錫堃: You Si-kun
Zhao Jheng-yu 趙正宇: Chao Cheng-yu

The following table shows the names of legislators which have alternative versions—different characters with the same pronunciation in Chinese.

English spelling Common version Alternative version Variation in which character
Fu Kuen-chen 傅崐成 傅崑成 Second character (崐/崑)
Fu Kun-chi 傅崐萁 傅崑萁 Second character (崐/崑)
Wang Hsueh-fung 王雪峯 王雪峰 Third character (峯/峰)
Yen Kuan-hen 顏寬恒 顏寬恆 Third character (恒/恆)

Aboriginal legislators

Since the 1972 by-election for the First Legislative Yuan, there have been lawmakers in the ROC's parliament of indigeneous descent, most of them using a Chinese name. The following table shows their Chinese names, tribal affiliation plus aboriginal names (if available). In some cases no Chinese transliteration of tribal names in Western script is provided.

Chinese name Tribe Aboriginal name ~ in Chinese
Chang Jen-hsiang 章仁香 Amis ——— ———
Chen Ying 陳瑩 Puyuma ——— ———
Chien Tung-ming 簡東明 Paiwan Uliw Qaljupayare ———
Chuan Wen-sheng 全文盛 Bunun ——— ———
Chuang Chin-sheng 莊金生 Amis ——— ———
Hua Ai 華愛 Paiwan Taligu Puljaljuyan 塔里古 • 普家儒漾
Hua Chia-chih 華加志 Paiwan Tjaravak 達拉瓦克
Kao Chin Su-mei 高金素梅 Atayal Ciwas Ali 吉娃斯 • 阿麗
Kao Tien-lai 高天來 Atayal Ma Lai Ku Mai 馬賴 • 古麥
Kao Wei-ho 高巍和 Amis Takapu ———
Kao Yang-sheng 高揚昇 Atayal ——— ———
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉 Sediq Yosi Takun 尤稀 • 達袞
Lin Cheng-er 林正二 Amis ——— ———
Lin Chun-te 林春德 Sediq ——— ———
Lin Tien-sheng 林天生 Paiwan ——— ———
Lin Tung-hung 林通宏 Amis ——— ———
Tsay Chung-han 蔡中涵 Amis ——— ———
Tseng Hua-te 曾華德 Paiwan Tjivuluan 集福祿萬
Yang Chuan-kwang 楊傳廣 Amis Maysang Kalimud ———
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福 Amis ——— ———

Please note that Kao Chin Su-mei is also known under the English name May Chin, and the tribal name of Kao Tien-lai is sometimes listed as Kumay. The following four lawmakers are using their tribal names but in the past were also known under Chinese names.

Name ~ in Chinese Tribe Alternative Chinese name
Saidhai Tahovecahe ——— Rukai Wu Li-hua 伍麗華
Sra Kacaw ——— Amis Jeng Tian-tsair 鄭天財
Sufin Siluko ——— Amis Liao Kuo-tung 廖國棟
Walis Perin 瓦歷斯 • 貝林 Sediq Tsai Kuiy-tsung 蔡貴聰

Note: In some sources Saidhai Tahovecahe is spelled Saidai Tarovecahe.

Before the Sediq were officially recognized by the ROC government as separate ethnic group in April 2008, Walis Perin was listed as Atayal. Three more lawmakers of aboriginal origin gained seats not reserved for indigenous legislators.

Name ~ in Chinese Tribe Alternative Chinese name
Kawlo Iyun Pacidal 高潞 • 以用 • 巴魕剌 Amis ———
Kolas Yotaka 谷辣斯 • 尤達卡 Amis Yeh Kuan-ling 葉冠伶
Payen Talu 巴燕 • 達魯 Atayal Chen Chin-shui 陳金水

TOP   HOME

Double surnames of ROC legislators

In English, some ROC legislators have an additional surname added to their original one, usually the surname of their spouse. The following list shows the original names of these lawmakers—all of them female—on the left and their English version with double surnames on the right.

Chang Yu-mei 張育美 Hsu Chang Yu-mei
Chao Hsiu-wa 趙綉娃 Fu Chao Hsiu-wa
Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲 Yang Cheng Chin-ling
Ho Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳 Huang Ho Tsai-feng
Hsiao Chin-lan 蕭金蘭 Chiang Hsiao Chin-lan
Hsieh Chi-ta 謝啟大 Chou Hsieh Chi-ta
Hsu Jung-shu 許榮淑 Chang Hsu Jung-shu
Hsu Shao-ping 徐少萍 Lin Hsu Shao-ping
Huang Hsiu-mong 黃秀孟 Wang Huang Hsiu-mong
Kuo Su-chun 郭素春 Hung Kuo Su-chun
Tsai Ling-lan 蔡鈴蘭 Chen Tsai Ling-lan
Yu Ling-ya 余玲雅 Lin Yu Ling-ya

TOP   HOME

===== ===== ===== =====